I.          ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
[…] Four justices dissented from the majority opinion in Moore because they did not consider the result dictated by precedent prior to June 3, 2004.  Because Moore arises from the constitutional right to due process of law, it requires observance of procedures implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.

            Moore found:

      DOL suspended both Moore and Wilson's driver's licenses pursuant to RCW 46.20.289.  That statute provides in relevant part:

            The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court . . . that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, other than for a standing, stopping, or parking violation. A suspension under this section takes effect thirty days after the date the department mails notice of the suspension, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated.

Additionally RCW 46.20.324(1) provides:

            A person shall not be entitled to a driver improvement interview or formal hearing as hereinafter provided:

            (1) When the action by the department is made mandatory by the provisions of this chapter or other law.