I.          ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
[…] A suspension under this section takes effect thirty days after the date the department mails notice of the suspension, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated.

Additionally RCW 46.20.324(1) provides:

            A person shall not be entitled to a driver improvement interview or formal hearing as hereinafter provided:

            (1) When the action by the department is made mandatory by the provisions of this chapter or other law.

      As a threshold matter we must first determine whether Moore and Wilson present a facial or an as-applied challenge to the constitutionality of RCW 46.20.289 and .324(1).