STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] chapter 3 §1406(2) contained a specific legislative command that the statute
applies prospectively:
(2) Sections 201 through 203, 301 through 305, 701
through 706, and 901 through 904 shall
take effect July 1, 1990, and shall apply to crimes committed after July 1,
1990.
Cruz at 139 Wash. 2d. 192. “Curative” changes do not include substantive
changes.
Id. A “remedial” change
relates to practice, procedures, or remedies, and does not affect a substantive
or vested right.
Id.
Smith
at 144 Wash. 2d. 672 found:
In 2000, the Legislature responded
to our decision in
Cruz by enacting
RCW 9.94A.345.
Laws of 2000, ch. 26, §2.
This statute states: “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be
determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
committed.”
RCW 9.94A.345. On its face,
this language does not implicate
Cruz. However, the Legislature also included the
following statement in the statutory note:
“RCW
9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the
Washington supreme court’s decision in
State
v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction
shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the
law in effect on the day the current offense was committed.
RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the
applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the
availability of existing alternatives.
RCW
9.94A.345
Intent -- 2000 c 26. The State asks us to find in this language a
clear legislative intent that the 1997 amendment applies retroactively. We cannot.
Although this statement indicates a legislative discontent with our
holding in
Cruz, there is nothing