STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (2) Sections 201 through 203, 301 through 305, 701 through 706, and 901 through 904 shall take effect July 1, 1990, and shall apply to crimes committed after July 1, 1990.

 

Cruz at 139 Wash. 2d. 192.  “Curative” changes do not include substantive changes.  Id.  A “remedial” change relates to practice, procedures, or remedies, and does not affect a substantive or vested right.  Id.

            Smith at 144 Wash. 2d. 672 found:

            In 2000, the Legislature responded to our decision in Cruz by enacting RCW 9.94A.345.  Laws of 2000, ch. 26, §2.  This statute states: “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” RCW 9.94A.345.  On its face, this language does not implicate Cruz.  However, the Legislature also included the following statement in the statutory note:

RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v.