UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] This statute provides that this hearing is the only administrative hearing available to contest a proposed child support license suspension, the DOL has no jurisdiction to hold a hearing on a child support license suspension once the DSHS certifies to it noncompliance with a child support order.  There is no jurisdictional authority provided to the administrative proceeding to determine whether the noncustodial parent is able to comply with the support order and whether the noncustodial parent has exercised due diligence in becoming able to comply with the support order.  RCW 74.20A.320(1) provides that notice and opportunity to be heard be provided by one of two specific methods:

Service of the notice must be by certified mail, return receipt requested.  If service by certified mail is not successful, service shall be by personal service.

 

RCW 4.28.080(15) defines personal service under Washington state law.

            13.  On July 1, 1997, the plaintiff was more than two years behind in compliance with the support order.