The Romanian Royal Army
1939-1945
ARMATA 1
1st Army
STRUCTURE
Structure on 23.8.44:
Corp Munte |
Corp Cavalerie |
Cdt. Trupelor Motomecanizate |
Corp 1 Teritorial |
Corp 2 Teritorial |
Corp 3 Teritorial |
Corp 4 Teritorial |
Corp 5 Teritorial |
Corp 6 Teritorial |
Corp 7 Teritorial |
Cdt. Trupelor de Grăniceri |
The units reporting to Armata 1 during the campaign in Transylvania and Banat (23.8-8.10.44):
when operational | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 4 Armată | 3-8.10.44 + | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 7 Armată | 5-8.10.44 + | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp de Munte | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp de Cavalerie | 24.8-8.10.44 + | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 1 Teritorial | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 2 Teritorial | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 3 Teritorial | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 4 Teritorial | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 5 Teritorial | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 6 Teritorial | 24.8-6.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corp 7 Teritorial | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 9 Infanterie | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 19 Infanterie | 23.8-8.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 3 Munte | 23.8-8.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 1 Munte P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 2 Munte P.S. | 23.8-8.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 4 Munte P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 1 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-8.10.44 + | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 2 Infanterie P.S. | 23.8-8.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 3 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 4 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-7.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 5 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-7.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 6 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 7 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 8 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 10 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 11 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 13 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 14 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-7.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 15 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-7.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 18 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 20 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 21 Infanterie P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 1 Gardă P.S. | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 9 Cavalerie P.S. | 24.8-8.10.44 + | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divizia 1 Cavalerie Instrucție | 24.8-8.10.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Detașament Dunărea | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Centru Instrucție Cavalerie | 24.8-20.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Centru Instrucție Artilerie | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Centru Instrucție Geniu | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Centru Instrucție Aero | 24-31.8.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Centru Instrucție Infanterie, with: | 24.8-4.9.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Ploiești | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Brașov | 24.8-4.9.44
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Ineu | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Arad | 24.8-20.9.44
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Bacău | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Ofițeri Cavalerie Sibiu | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Ofițeri Artilerie Pitești | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Ofițeri Rezervă Artilerie Craiova | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Geniu București | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Subofițeri Infanterie Radna | 24.8-20.9.44
| Școala Subofițeri Rezervă Botoșani | 24-31.8.44
| Școala Subofițeri Jandarmi | 5-20.9.44
| Școala Subofițeri Transmisiuni | 7-19.9.44
| Regiunea I-a Aeriană | 24.8-7.10.44
| Brigada 1 A.C.A. | 10.9-8.10.44
| Brigada 19 Infanterie + Centru Tirol | 5.9-4.10.44
| Regiment 1 Artilerie Grea | 7-8.10.44 +
| Regiment 7 Artilerie Grea | 7-8.10.44 +
| Regiment 6 Artilerie Grea P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44
| Divizion 61 Artilerie Grea | 7-19.9.44
| I Dion / Regiment 36 Anticar | 7-8.10.44 +
| I Dion / Reg. 6 Art. Călăreață | 24.8-4.9.44
| Regiment 1 Grăniceri | 24.8-8.10.44
| Regiment 4 Grăniceri | 24.8-8.10.44
| Regiment 7 Grăniceri | 24.8-8.10.44
| Regiment 9 Grăniceri | 24.8-8.10.44
| Regiment 10 Grăniceri | 24.8-8.10.44
| Regiment 5 Roșiori | 24.8-7.9.44
| Regiment 13 Călărași | 24.8-4.9.44
| Regiment 10 Călărași P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44
| Regiment 89 Infanterie P.S. | 24.8-4.9.44
| Regiment 7 Pionieri | 5-20.9.44
| Jandarmii | 24-31.8.44
| E.N.I. Armata 1: | see
| |
The units reporting to Armata 1during the campaign in Hungary and Czechoslovakia (8.10.44-12.5.45):
in Hungary | in Czechoslovakia | |
Corp 4 Armată | 8.10-26.12.44 | 26.12.44-12.5.45 |
Corp 7 Armată | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Corp Cavalerie | 8-21.10.44 | - |
Divizia 1 Infanterie P.S. | 8-21.10.44 | - |
Divizia 2 Infanterie | 8.10-26.12.44 | 26.12.44-12.5.45 |
Divizia 4 Infanterie | 8-22.10.44 | - |
Divizia 10 Infanterie | - | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Divizia 19 Infanterie | 8.10-26.12.44 | 26.12.44-12.5.45 |
Divizia 1 Cavalerie Instrucție | 8-21.10.44 | - |
Divizia 9 Cavalerie | 8.10-26.12.44 | 26.12.44-12.5.45 |
Divizia 2 Munte | 9.11.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Divizia 3 Munte | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Regiment 1 Artilerie Grea | 8.10-26.12.44 | 26.12.44-12.5.45 |
Regiment 7 Artilerie Grea | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
I/Regiment 36 Anticar | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Divizionul 36 Anticar | - | 7-12.5.45 |
E.N.I. | see | see |
The units directly reporting to Armata 1 (E.N.I. = Elemente neîndivizionate = Non-divisional elements):
in Romania | in Hungary | in Czechoslovakia | |
Divizia 1 Gardă | - | - | 3-12.5.45 |
Regiment 6 Mihai Viteazu | - | - | 20.3-12.5.45 |
Regiment 4 Marș | - | 1.11.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Regiment 7 Marș | - | 1.11.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Comanda Unităților de Marș | - | - | 20.3-12.5.45 |
Regiment 2 Care de Luptă | - | - | 4-12.5.45 |
Regiment 36 Anticar | - | - | 3.4-12.5.45 |
Regiment Pontonieri | - | - | 18.2-12.5.45 |
Batalion 51 Transmisiuni | 23.8-8.10.44 | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Batalion 35 Pionieri | - | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 20.3-12.5.45 |
Batalion 22 Construcții Linii | - | 14.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Batalion 1 Drumuri | - | - | 10.2-12.5.45 |
Batalion 3 Drumuri | - | - | 10.2-12.5.45 |
Batalion 4 Drumuri | - | - | 10.2-12.5.45 |
Batalion 4 Jandarmi | - | - | 1-12.5.45 |
Divizion 1 Gardă Călare | - | - | 1-12.5.45 |
Divizion I/36 Anticar | - | 1.12.44-15.1.45 | - |
Divizion 9 A.A. | - | 14.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Escadrila 11 Observație | - | 15.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Escadrila 15 Observație | - | 15.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Escadrila 112 Legătură | - | 15.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Compania 36 Pionieri | - | 14.10.44-15.1.45 | - |
Compania 19 Poduri Râuri | - | 29.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Compania 21 Poduri Râuri | - | 29.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Compania 71 Poliție | 23.8-8.10.44 | 8.10.44-15.1.45 | 15.1-12.5.45 |
Compania 8 Căi Ferate | - | - | 1.2-12.5.45 |
Compania 10 Căi Ferate | - | - | 1.2-12.5.45 |
Compania 1 Apărare contra gazelor | - | - | 20.3-12.5.45 |
ASSIGNMENTS TO HIGHER UNITS.
7.9.44-12.5.45 | The Ucrainian 2nd Front |
ATTACHED UNITS.
DETACHED UNITS
DEPLOYMENT AREA / OPERATIONAL PERIOD.
3.39-10.44 | Romania | 23.8-8.10.44 - |
10.44-1.45 | Hungary | 8.10.44-15.1.45 - |
1-6.45 | Czechoslovakia | 15.1-12.5.45. |
HISTORY.
1939.
1940.
1941.
1942.
1943.
1944.
1945.
HQ LOCATIONS. (abbreviations) OPM Numbers (see the OPM list) CODE NAMES (see the list) © Grecu Dan-Simion 2000
3.39-15.11.39 Cluj - CJ
9-10.40 Sibiu - SB
23.08-6.09.44 Sibiu
7-18.09.44 Deva - HD
18.09.44 Lugoj - TM
30.09.44 Arad - AR
13-19.10.44 Orosháza - H
23.10.44 Szarvas - H
23.10-19.11.44 Kunszentmárton - H
20.11-10.12.44 Abóny - H
11.12.44-17.01.45 Nagykata - H
18-31.01.45 Szécsény - H
7.02-7.03.45 Modrę Kamen - SK
8-17.03.45 Senohrad - SK
19-31.03.45 Stefultov - SK [1 km S.Banská tiavnica]
2-4.04.45 Zlate Moravce - SK
7.04.45 Topdìany - SK (Topolèany ?)
11-12.04.45 Pietany - SK
18.04.45 Myjava - SK
26.04.45 Stránice
27-29.04.45 Mutìnice
1-5.05.45 Kyjov [E. Brno] - Cz
7-8.05.45 Poovice (Pozorice) - Cz
9.05.45 Zabovűesky - Cz
13.05-18.06.45 toky - Cz (Stokach?)
20-29.06.45? Hodonin
29.06-11.07.45? Zlaté Moravce
11-21.07.45? Eger - H
18.07.45 Arad - AR
3-7.40 7-9.40 9-11.44 11.44-8.45
25.8-24.10.44 Vișinul 25.10.44-31.1.45 Veronica 1.2.45- Cornul
Higher HQ | Infantry | Mountain | Cavalry | Artillery | Armoured | Engineers | Frontier-Guards | Gendarmes
Air Force | Navy | Logistics