Civil Judge James Doerty
[…] condition of parole? Assuming an
affirmative answer, the second step addresses the appropriate disposition of
the matter. . . . In the instant case, the basic factual
question to be answered is whether the parolee in fact committed a new
crime. As a general proposition, we
believe this inquiry is more appropriately addressed to the criminal justice
system. See
We believe the legislature contemplated that new crimes
would be processed initially in the criminal justice system rather than by a
parole revocation hearing. It may be
noted that
RCW 9.95.120 provides for a hearing within 30 days for one accused
of violating his parole “other than the commission of, and conviction for, a
felony or misdemeanor . . .” At another
point in the same section reference may be found that “a parole is suspended
pending the disposition of a new criminal charge, . . .”
Practical public policy requires that new criminal
matters, when charged in the criminal justice system, must be permitted to be
there decided, unhampered by any parallel proceedings of the Board of Prison
Terms and Paroles. Consequently we hold