I.       STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
[…] One construction of the phrase: “debt or obligation, or otherwise” in 42 U.S.C. §1994 includes child support, which grants a parent ordered to pay child support an enforceable right.  Another construction, that it does not include child support, would deny such a parent an enforceable right.

          The Antipeonage Act has always been found to be authorized by Section 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment, Civil Rights Cases, (1883) 109 U.S. 3, 20-23, 27 L. Ed. 835, 3 S. Ct. 18.

          ii.       Antipeonage Act, 42 U.S.C. §1994, Creates Statutory Exception to

                    Rooker-Feldman Doctrine, 28 U.S.C. §1738, and 28 U.S.C. §2283.

 

          42 U.S.C. §1994 reads:

          The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.

 

This language is adapted from the original statute at 14 Stat 546, which refers specifically to the system then existing in New Mexico Territory.  Negonsott v. Samuels, (1993) 507 U.S. 99, 104, 122 L. Ed. 2d. 457, 113 S. Ct. 1119, found: