Robert S. Lasnik
[…] Mr.
Knight sets forth $50.00 as his estimate of the inconvenience of the loss of
his vehicle for one day, it is not out of line with
the daily rental rates charged by companies such as Hertz or Avis for the
contractual use of their automobiles.
Knight Declaration III.
It is
also reasonable under 42 U.S.C. §1983 to award a nominal amount in damages for
intrinsic value of a deprivation of any liberty or property interest without
any meaningful hearing required by the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth
Amendment.
Carey v. Piphus,
(1977) 435
ANTIPEONAGE ACT
42
U.S.C. §1994 reads:
The holding of any person to service or labor under the
system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or
State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders,
regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore
established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall
hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly,
the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in
liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and
void.
The Supreme Court has repeatedly found:
“Our task is to give effect to the will of Congress, and where its will has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.”
Negonsott v. Samuels, (1993) 507
Given