Judge Robert S. Lasnik
[…] Knight Declaration III.

            It is also reasonable under 42 U.S.C. §1983 to award a nominal amount in damages for intrinsic value of a deprivation of any liberty or property interest without any meaningful hearing required by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.  Carey v. Piphus, (1977) 435 U.S. 247, 264-267, 52 L. Ed. 2d. 355, 97 S. Ct. 1642 and Memphis Community School District v. Stachura, (1986) 477 U.S. 299, 91 L. Ed. 2d. 249, 106 S. Ct. 2537.

ANTIPEONAGE ACT

            42 U.S.C. §1994 reads:

            The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.

 

            The Supreme Court has repeatedly found:

            “Our task is to give effect to the will of Congress, and where its will has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.”

 

            Negonsott v.