| Welcome To Squall's Humor |
| Riddles 3 |
|
| Three travelers register at a hotel and are told that their rooms will cost $10 each so they pay $30. Later the clerk realizes that he made a mistake and should, only have charged them $25. He gives a bellboy $5 to return to them but the bellboy is dishonest and gives them each only $1, keeping $2 for himself. So the men actually spent $27 and the bellboy kept $2 - what happened to the other dollar of the original $30? >>> Nothing. The 3 travelers paid a total of $27, making $25 for the hotel and $2 for the clerk. There is no missing $1. <<< Meeting two people and not knowing whether they are good guys or villains we ask the first one if he is a truth teller. We cannot make out his mumbled answer but the second man tells us "He said yes but he's a big liar." What are they? >>> The first man is lying and is a villain. The second man is a good guy and is telling the truth. If the first man was a good guy, then he would have told the truth and said that he was a good guy. If the first man was a villain then he would have lied and said that he was a good guy. Either way, the first many must say that he is a good guy. If the second man was lying, he would say that that the first man said "no, that he was not a truth teller." Because the second man told the truth, he must be a good guy and we must believe what he says. Thus, the first man is a liar and is a villain. <<< If a grasshopper halves the distance to a wall on every jump, how many jumps will he need to reach the wall if he starts from ten feet away? >>> He will never reach the wall. If each jump only goes half the distance, the grasshopper will get closer and closer to the wall but never actually get there. <<< Can you move two matches and end up with the cherry in the cocktail glass? >>> Slide the middle piece over. Move the top left piece to the bottom right corner. <<< Shown above are four men buried up to their necks in the ground. They can not move so can only look forward. Between A & B is a brick wall which can not be seen through. They know that between them are 4 hats, 2 are black and 2 are white, but they do not know which color they are wearing. In order to avoid being shot one of them must call out to the executioner the color of the hat they are wearing. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot. They are not allowed to talk to each other and have 10 minutes to fathom it out. After 1 minute: . 1 Which one of them calls out? . 2 Why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat? . This is not a trick question. . There are no outside influences, nor any other ways of communicating. They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. A & B can only see their respective sides of the brick wall, C can see B and D can see B & C. >>> C calls out. He knows his hat color because D did not say anything. D would have called out if B and C been wearing the same hat, because there are only 2 hats of each color. Since D did not call out, C knows that his hat is the opposite color of B's. <<< |
|
| Click On One Of The Links Below |
| Humor....... |
| Interactive........ |
| Other.......... |