KING COUNTY DISTRICT COURT, BELLEVUE DIVISION
[…] (redacted for this web site)

            Federal Way, Washington 98003

 or to:

            (redacted for this web site)

            Seattle, Washington 98(redacted) 

Therefore, there is no evidence that the DOL complied with RCW 46.20.205 and with Mr. Knight’s Constitutional right to due process of law.  Per State v. Dolson, (1999) 138 Wash. 2d. 773, 982 P. 2d. 100 the license suspension is void.  As amended by Laws of Washington 1998 c. 41 §13 and Laws of Washington 1999 c 6 §24, the current version of RCW 46.20.205(1) reads:

(1) Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license or identicard moves from the address named in the application or in the license or identicard issued to him or her, the person shall within ten days thereafter notify the department of the address change. The notification must be in writing on a form provided by the department and must include the number of the person's driver's license. The written notification, or other means as designated by rule of the department, is the exclusive means by which the address of record maintained by the department concerning the licensee or identicard holder may be changed. 

While the Legislative change of Laws of Washington 1996 c 30 §4 which added the language “or other means as designated by rule of department” has not been affected by the 1998 and 1999 changes, the Dolson criteria that a licensee has the right under due process of law to rely upon the written notification that he provides cannot be overridden by legislative act or administrative rule, where the statute continues to provide