I.          IDENTITY OF THE MOVING PARTY
[…] D.        This Court’s Opinion Should Be Published and Should Set Precedent, Whether Reconsideration is Granted or Not.

 

            An opinion should be published if it modifies or clarifies an established principle of law.  State v. Fitzpatrick, (1971) 5 Wash. App. 661, 669, 491 P. 2d. 262.  Any finding about how Amalgamated Transit applies to the WorkFirst Act meets the standard for publication set forth in Fitzpatrick and RCW 2.06.040: “Decisions having precedential value shall be published as opinions of the court.”

            Fitzpatrick also found, at 5 Wash. App. 668-669 that:

Unpublished decisions do not become part of common law of state and will not be considered if cited to trial or appellate court.