I.          STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
[…] On May 7, 2001 Mr. Knight filed the Notice of Appeal, Document No. 47, ER 1.

V.          ARGUMENT

A.      No Genuine Issue of Material Fact

          The facts material to this case are not in dispute.  Mr. Knight is under an old Washington state child support order to pay a sum of money each month to appellee Mrs. Schmitz, Exhibits attached to the Declaration of Roger W. Knight (Knight Declaration), Document No. 2, ER 16-51.  This child support order is based upon chapter 26.19 RCW, the child support schedule law passed in 1988.  RCW 26.19.001 declares that it is the intent of the Legislature not only to provide child support for the child’s basic needs, but “to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents’ income, resources, and standard of living.”  Chapter 26.19 RCW was upheld by this Court in P.O.P.S. v. Gardner, (9th Cir. 1993) 998 F. 2d. 764.

          Long after the child support order was imposed upon Mr. Knight and long after P.O.P.S., Justice O’Connor wrote in Troxel v. Granville, at 121 S. Ct. 2061: