PROGRAMME
NB. Readings, with few exceptions, will be in Czech and English, as well
as in the poet’s language of origin.

16.5 
SHAKESPEARE & SONS 20:00
      
  (Krymska 12, Praha 3, www.shakes.cz/)
      
        
Festival Launch

          "Live Readings" [Petrov Poets]
          
Martin Reiner-Pluhacek (Czechia),
           Odillo Stradicky ze Strdic (Czechia),
           Jaroslav Pizl (Czechia)

        
Opening Party! "Virtual Poetics"
           Recordings by John Kinsella (Australia),
           David Antin (USA),
           Michel Delville & Andrew Norris (Belgium / UK),
           Alan Sondheim (USA),
           Augusto de Campos (Brazil),
           Zoe Beloff (Scotland)

17.5  ALCHEMY READING SERIES 20:00
              (Arena Hostel, U Vystaviste 1, Praha 7)

           Featured readers: Gaby Bila-Gunther (Berlin),
            Munayem Mayenin (UK/Bengladesh),
            Řystein Hauge (Norway)
            Open Mike

18.5 
SHAKESPEARE & SONS 20:00
              (Krymska 12, Praha 3, www.shakes.cz/)

       
"Wosky" [Huguette Vertongen] (Belgium),
           Jeff Buehler (USA), Peter Sulej (Slovakia),
           Martin Solotruk (Slovakia), Vit Kremlicka (Czechia),
           Martin Zet (Czechia), Penelope Toomey (Slovakia)

19.5 
SHAKESPEARE & SONS 20:00
              (Krymska 12, Praha 3, www.shakes.cz/)

        
Sandor Kanyadi (Hungary), Paul Sohar (USA),
           Fritz Widhalm (Austria), Nichita Danilov (Romania),
           Stephen Rodefer (Paris/USA), Cristina Cirstea (Romania)

20.5 
GLOBE BOOKSTORE 20:00
              (Pstrossova 6, Praha 1, www.globebookstore.cz/)

        
Desmond Kon (Singapore), Vincent Farnsworth (USA),
           Rod Mengham (UK), Vera Chase (Czechia),
           Gwendolyn Albert (USA), Noelle Perera (Singapore),
           Robert Gal (Slovakia)

        
  [* Philosophy Faculty, Charles University, room 111
               16:30. Nam. Jana Palacha 2. Seminar with Anselm
               Hollo & Kai Nieminen]


21.5 
BARACNICKA RYCHTA 19:00*
        
(Trziste 23, Mala Strana, www.baracnickarychta.cz/)

           Keston Sutherland (UK), Todd Swift (Canada),
           Laura Conway (USA), Phil Shoenfelt (UK),
           Vanessa Fernandez (Singapore),
           Travis Jeppesen (USA), Simon Safranek (Czechia),
           Ales Debeljak (Slovenia),
           Gaby Bila-Gunther (Australia/Germany),
           "Kollaps" [Jaroslav Rudis, Alex Svamberk, Pavlina
           Medunová] (Czechia/Germany),
           Schloss Tegal (USA)

22.5 
MALOSTRANSKA BESEDA 19:00*
        
(Malostranské námestí 21, Mala Strana, www.mb.muzikus.cz/)

        
Charles Bernstein (USA), Anselm Hollo (Finland),
           Sudeep Sen (India), Franz Josef Czernin (Austria),
           Kai Nieminen (Finland), Trevor Joyce (Ireland),
           Drew Milne (UK), Tadeusz Pioro (Poland),
           Andrzej Sosnowski (Poland), Tomaz Salamun (Slovenia)

*Entry to readings on 21st and 22nd will be Kc 60--all proceeds going to the
performers and support crew. Events will continue from 19:00 until midnight.
Please note that entry to all other events is free to the public (donations welcome).
*Special thanks to Tereza Vachunova, Lucie Koutkova, Magdalena Platzova, Clare Wallace, Phil Shoenfelt, Ondrej Galuska, Gaby Bila-Gunther, Roman Kratochvila, Travis Jeppesen, Joshua Cohen, Christoph Bertrams, Monika Loderova, Hanna Kjellberg, Martin Prochazka, Manish Sahijwani, Andrea Schrammel, Ravi Bhalla, Zbigniew Machej, Deirdre Bourke, Jaroslav Vacek, Michael Hoban, Bodil Bojer, Radim Sevcik, Lubica Krenova, Ondrej Skovajsa, Dana Blaha, Hilkka Lindroosova, Irena Silhanova
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1