Short reviews of Mark's movies. Added grade for what I thought of his
movies and his personal grade, which reflect his performance and his impact
on the story.
1993 The Substitute (Credited as Marky Mark) USA cable movie - Sept
22
Haven't been able to find it at my local Blockbusters.
1994 Renaissance Man - Touchstone (B) (B-)
Fairly predictable Disney-type movie, but very enjoyable. Mark's accent
drops a bit at times, but a very credible Southern accent. Wished my teachers
taught Shakespeare like Bill (DeVito) did!
1995 Basketball Diaries - New Line Cinema (A-) (B)
Very real look at teens and drugs in NYC. Banned in many towns. Mark's
character is very credible and frightening.
1996 Fear - Universal - April 12 (C) (B)
Mark is very good at being bad in this teen thriller. I wish my stalker
looked like him.
1997 Traveler - October Films - April 18 (B-) (B)
Mark projects a vulnerable air as someone wanting to belong in this
sweet indie.
1997 Boogie Nights - New Line Cinema - Oct. 17 (A++) (A++)
Mark's critic favorite. Anderson's character study in the porn industry.
Mark brings great tenderness and neediness in his character.
1998 The Big Hit - Sony/Tristar - April 24 (B) (B)
Funny comedy with Mark playing the needy hit man.
1999 The Corruptor - New Line Cinema - March 12 (B+) (B+)
Mark as a cop (Ooo, gorgeous). From naiveté, fear and desperation,
one of the movies which Mark's eyes show a lot more than one expects. Hidden
nuances add mystery to this story of corruption.
1999 Three Kings - Warner Brothers - Oct.1 (A++) (A+)
Mark as a soldier who learns more of his enemy's plight when he's caught.
Very good political/cultural film that was overlooked by the Academy and
Foreign Press.
2000 Perfect Storm - Warner Brothers - June 30 (B) (B)
The true story of the Andrea Gail is dramatized with great success.
Mark plays a man very much in love with his girlfriend and the sea. Only
movie in a long time to make me cry.
2000 The Yards - Miramax - Oct. 20 (B-) (B)
A moral tale set in the railyards of NY is a bit long but strong performances
by the actors. Mark had an interesting role, showing a man who can't seem
to escape trouble.
2001 Planet of the Apes - Fox - July 27 (C+) (B-)
After seeing this film a million times on cable and on DVD. It's not
that fabulous. It still is visually spectacular. But the subtle nuances
are sometimes too much so. Mark had very little to work with and his role
was rather small for a lead role.
2001 Rock Star - Warner Brothers
- Sept. 7 (B) (B+)
1930-40s era I love old movies and thanks to my
local PBS stations I see many of these on the weekends. I love Hepburn
(Katherine and Audrey - though she's from the 50s era), Cary Grant, James
Stewart, Clark Gable, Spencer Tracy & Humphrey Bogart. Below is just
a partial list of some of my favorites.
The Thin Man (1934) Based
on Dashiell Hammett's Novel of the same name. It was a screwball comedy
with a little mystery and glamour. One of my Favorites along with it's
sequels.
Topper (1937) Funny movie about a ghost haunting the title character.
One of Cary's early works.
Bring Up Baby (1938)
Funny screwball with Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant looking for a dino
bone.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Based on Margaret Mitchell's book with a romanticized version of the Civil
War South. But a great romance with Vivian Leigh and Clark Gable.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) James Stewart as the idealistic
Politician.
His Girl Friday (1940)
Fast talking dialogue with Cary Grant. Remake of The Front Page (1932).
The Philadelphia Story
(1940) Great lines and fun to watch. Katherine Hepburn, Cary Grant
& Jimmy Stewart. How can you go wrong? Another great film based on
the play of the same name. A classic screwball.
The Maltese Falcon (1941).
Humphrey Bogart as Dashiell Hammett's detective Sam Spade. My introduction
to film noir.
Casablanca (1942) Another
Bogart classic with Ingrid Berman. A great war romance.
Woman of the Year (1942) With Katherine Hepburn. Great movie about
the challenge of being a successful women.
Laura (1944) The Theme
Song alone is haunting. Classic film noir.
Double Indemnity (1944)
Another great film noir with Barbara Sandwick.
To Have and Have Not (1944)
Bogey and Lauren Bacall. Sparks fly! "You know how to whistle don't you,
Steve? Just put your lips together . . . and blow."
Gaslight (1944) Ingrid Bergman as a woman driven insane by her husband.
The Big Sleep (1946)
Another Bacall & Bogey classic.
It's A Wonderful Life (1946) The classic Christmas with Stewart.
Adams's Rib (1949)
Katherine Hepburn & Spencer Tracy are lawyers who battle in the courtroom
and at home.
1950s - Present
Yankee Doodle Dandy - James Cagney dancing and singing about the end of
Vaudeville.
Harvey (1950) Stewart as a man with an imaginary friend - a 7 foot
rabbit.
Roman Holiday (1953) Audrey's US debut as an Italian Princess.
Sabrina (1954) Audrey as the ugly duckling who is in love with one
man but ends up with Humphrey Bogart.
Rear Window (1954) Hitchcock and Jimmy Stewart as a peeping tom who
sees a murder.
To Catch a Thief (1955) Cary Grant and Grace Kelly in Manaco.
Funny Face (1957) The other Hepburn, Audrey and Fred Astaire in the
real life biop of a famous fashion photog.
An Affair to Remember (1957) Cary Grant in the original film that was
remade into Love Affair.
Indiscreet (1958) Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman
Vertigo (1958) Lovely thriller by Hitchcock and filmed right in San
Francisco!
North by Northwest (1959) Cary Grant and Hitchcock's mistaken identity
classic.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) Audrey as Capote's famous Call Girl
Charade (1963) One of the last pictures by Cary and reworked as The
Truth About Charlie!
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? (1967) Tracy's last film before he died
and with Sidney Poitier.
Indiana Jones Series (1984-1989)
Top Gun - Tom Cruise, Val Kilmer & Anthony Edwards!
Cocktail - Tom Cruise & NYC
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
The X-Files (1996)
Eyes Wide Shut
Thomas Crown Affair
Run Lola Run
Lord of the Rings
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Musicals Light hearted affairs with great songs
and fantasy galore that have spanned several decades. I hope one day they
return to their former glory in the new century.
Royal Wedding
Wizard
Of Oz (1939) Meet
Me in St. Louis (1944) The Harvey Girls (1946)
Easter Parade (1948)
Sound of Music
Gigi(1958)
Grease
West Side Story
My Fair Lady
Mary Poppins
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
The Benny Goodman Story (1955)
Funny Girl (1957)
An
American In Paris (1951) Singin'
In The Rain (1952) The Band Wagon (1953)
For Me and My Gal (1942)
Anchors Aweigh
(1945)
The Pirate
(1948)
On The Town
(1949)
Modern Musicals Footloose
Velvet Goldmine
Evita (1998)
Moulin Rouge (2001)
Hedwig
and the Angry Inch (2001)
James Bond He deserves his own category. I watched
these movies religiously growing up on ABC and was very disappointed when
they moved to cable. After a ten year absence, they return to ABC's lineup
in 2002.
The suave British spy has spanned nearly
40 years and his latest incarnation, Pierce Brosnan, continued the adventures
in "The World is Not Enough"
which opened November 19, 1999. Die Another Day is coming very soon.
Mark Wahlberg in the News is a fan site and in NO way affiliated with Mark
Wahlberg in Any Way. Tho if it was it I would be very happy:-) No copywrite
infringment is intended. For official stuff, go to his official site, MarkWahlberg.com.
Send me comments & feedback at [email protected].