1988-1989
|
Iara Mar Banares
Monalisa Alonzo
Editorial Page
|
Editorial Writing (English)
Editorial Writing (English)
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
|
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
|
1989-1990
|
Myra Ann Salavador
Mario Zinampan
Development Communication
Layout
Sports Page
Sports Page
Development Communication
Best School Paper
|
Newswriting (English)
Newswriting (Filipino)
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
|
5th Place
6th Place
7th Place
9th Place
10th Place
5th Place
1st Place
8th Place
|
1990-1991
|
Edilberto Allauigan, Jr.
News Page
Sports Page
|
Feature Writing (English)
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
|
7th Place
3rd Place
6th Place
|
1991-1992
|
Antonette Geron
Feautures-Literary
Sports Page
Editorial Page
Science
News Page
Best School Paper
CAGAYAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
|
Copyreading & Headline Writing
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
Feature Writing (English)
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
General Champion,
|
4th Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
4th Place
6th Place
1st Place
Bracket B
|
1992-1993
|
Harland Cariaga
Literary Features Page
News Page
Sports Page
|
Sports Writing (English)
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
|
5th Place
7th Place
9th Place
10th Place
|
1993-1994
|
Kyran David Pagulayan
Kyran David Pagulayan
Kyran David Pagulayan
Kristine Joyce Bustamante
Science Page
Literary-Features
News Page
Development Communication
Literary-Features Page
News Page
Best School Paper
Best School Paper
CAGAYAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
|
Highest Individual Pointer (English)
Sports Writing (English)
Editorial Writing (English)
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
Ang Bagwis
The Cagayan Students' Chronicle
General Champion,
|
2nd Place
5th Place
7th Place
9th Place
2nd Place
6th Place
9th Place
1st Place
6th Place
9th Place
3rd Place
6th Place
Bracket B
|
MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD
|
1985-1986
|
Regional Level
|
4th Year
3rd Year
Cristina Baccay
Ma. Caridad Catral
|
Team Competition
Team Competition
Individual Competition
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
3rd Place
9th Place
10th Place
|
1986-1987
|
Regional Level
|
4th Year
3rd Year
David Taccad
|
Team Competition
Team Competition
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
1st Place
2nd Place
|
1988-1989
|
Regional Level
|
3rd Year
Gregory Danguilan
Jonas Quilang
|
Team Competition
Individual Competition
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
1st Place
3rd Place
|
4th Year Level Individual Competition:
|
|
Jonason Factora
Imelda Agorto
Ian Cleofas Reyes
|
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
|
National Level
|
Gregory Danguilan
|
Individual Competition
|
5th Place
|
1990-1991
|
Regional Level
|
4th Year
Paul Olivas
|
Team Competition
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
1st Place
|
1992-1993
|
Regional Level
|
Ronald Empredad
Gerald Cajucom
3rd Year
Richard E. Navor
|
Individual Competition
Individual Competition
Team Competition
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
3rd Place
1st Place
2nd Place
|
Inter-Regional Level
|
Ronald Empredad
|
Individual Competition
|
1st Place
|
1993-1994
|
Regional Level
|
1st Year
1st Year
2nd Year
4th Year
|
Ronald Paguirigan
Ramon Pascual
Odette Lumelay
Hallert Ramos
|
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place
1st Place
|
SCIENCE FAIR AND QUIZ
|
1985-1986
|
Mrs. Eleonora S. Cacacho's project on the improvisation of Science-
Math Instructional Materials won first place during the National
Science and Technology Authority week in the regional level.
|
Emmanuel L. Barias
|
Most Outstanding Science Club Member of the Philippines
|
September 28-31,1985
|
The school won in the following contests during the National Science
and Technology Authority Week:
|
Angelcita Torres
Gregory Perez and
Ferdinan Taguba
CNHS Inventors Club
Emmanuel Barias
Angelcita Torres
Arnel de Asis
Edilberto Franco
|
On-the-Spot Poster making Contest
On-the-Spot Science and Math Quiz
Most Outstanding Science Club
Outstanding Club Member
Biology Quiz
On-the-Spot Poster Drawing
On-the-Spot Poster Drawing
|
1st Place
2nd Place
*
*
1st Place
1st Place
2nd Place
|
National Level:
|
Jose Modesto Abellera
|
Quiz contest during the National
Science Quiz and Fair held at Cotabato
City from February 16-20, 1987
|
4th Place
|
1986-1987
|
Regional Level
|
Modesto Abellera
Ligaya Lasam and Mary Grace Roaquin
|
Science Quiz
Science Fair Project "Automotive Waking-up Device"
|
1st Place
2nd Place
|
1988-1989
|
Regional Level
|
Jonas Quilang
Myra Ann Salvador
^Abigail Lejos
*Vinent Darauay
*Don dela Cruz
*Paul Albert Olivas
|
Science Category
Project Category "Eupherbia Hirta: Source of Medicine
Alcohol and Essential Oil"
^Project Category "Dogticle Eradicator"in the same contest
*Science quiz
|
2nd Place
2nd Place
^3rd Place
*1st Place
|
1988-1989
|
Regional Level
|
Abigail Lejos
Myra Ann Salvador
Iara Mar Banares
|
Project Category "Dogticle Eradicator"in the same contest
Project Category "Eupherbia Otierta: Source of Ethyl Alcohol"
Essay writing contest during tthe National Science & Technology week
*Science quiz
|
3rd Place
2nd Place
1st Place
|
1991-1992
|
Regional Level
|
Marian Ivy Reyes
|
Project Category "Biothermosensor"
|
2nd Place
|
1992-1993
|
Regional Level
|
Charlotte Tugaoen,
Melissa Turingan and
Janice Tugaoen
|
Project Category "Chitin: Neutralizer for the Polluted Pinacanauan
River and Balzain Creek Tuguegrao"
|
2nd Place
|
Melissa Turingan
|
Essay Writing Contest
|
3rd Place
|
Gerald Cajucom,
Charlotte Tugaoen and
Czar Calabazaron
|
Science Olympics
|
3rd Place
|
1993-1994
|
Regional Level
|
Abigail Darauay
Miabelle Bringas
|
Project Category "Improvised Ipa Stove", Regional Science Fair and Quiz
Science Quiz, Regional Science Fair Quiz
|
3rd Place
2nd Place
|
POPULATION QUIZ
|
National Level
|
1985
1991
1993
|
Emmanuel Barias
Abigail Lejos
Richard Navor
|
National Champion
Luzon Area Pop Quiz Champion
National Contest 3rd Place
|
Regional Level
|
1979
1982
1990
1993
1993
|
Jinky del Prado
Peter Joey Usita
John Michael Tamaray
Czar Calabazaron
Rizaldy Tiera
|
2nd Place
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
World History Quiz First Division Contest, 1st Place
|
FOOD PRODUCTION
|
1993-1994
|
Most Productive School Garden
|
Division of Cagayan Contests
|
|
SPORTS
|
1988-1989
|
National Level
|
Edilberto Allauigan, Jr.
|
One of the Outstanding Boy Scout of the Philippines
|
|
1989-1990
|
National Level
|
Mario Andal
|
Swimming
|
Silver Medalist
|
1991-1992
|
National Level
|
Mario Andal
BabyLou Bunong
|
Swimming
Athletic
|
Bronze Medalist
Silver Medalist
|
1992-1993
|
National Level
|
Babylou Bunong
|
Athletic
|
Bronze Medalist
|
1993-1994
|
Regional Level
|
Lei Adsuara
CNHS
|
Tri' Regional Kundiman '93
NAMCYA '93
|
4th Place
1st Place
|
NATIONAL PRESS CONFERENCE
|
1994-1995
|
Kristine Joyce T. Bustamante
Kristine Joyce T. Bustamante
Sports Page
Cagayan National High School
Science Page
Best School Paper
Science Page
Best News Page
Best Sports Page
|
Feature Writing (english)
Most Outstanding Campus Journalist
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Combined Group and Individual Category
Ang Bagwis
Cagayan Students' Chronicle(Bracket B)
Ang Bagwis
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
Cagayan Students' Chronicle
|
7th Place
*
3rd Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
7th Place
9st Place
6th Place
3rd Place
|
PHILIPPINE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD
|
1994-1995
|
Regional Level
|
Odette Lumelay
Odette Lumelay, George Abuzo and Don Adsuara
SHalom Madria, Rene Tangonan and Rizaldy Gayagoy
|
Individual Competition
Team Competition
Team Competition
|
1st Place
1st Place
2nd Place
|
FILIPINO
|
1989-1990
|
National Level
|
National Level Filipino
|
Dula-Dulaang "Florante at Laura" in Commemoration of the Bi- Centennial
Celebration of Francisco "Balagtas" Baltazar
|
1st Place
|