[1994 | 1995
| 1996 | 1997 | 1998
| 1999 | 2000 | 2001]
Academy
Awards 1994
Picture
* Steven Spielberg - Producer
Gerald R. Molen - Producer
Branko Lustig - Producer
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Mike Nichols - Producer
John Calley - Producer
Ismail Merchant - Producer
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Jan Chapman - Producer
THE PIANO
Jim Sheridan - Producer
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Arnold Kopelson - Producer
THE FUGITIVE
Actor
* Tom Hanks
PHILADELPHIA
Liam Neeson
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Sir Anthony Hopkins
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Laurence Fishburne
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT
Daniel Day-Lewis
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Actress
* Holly Hunter
THE PIANO
Debra Winger
SHADOWLANDS
Emma Thompson
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Stockard Channing
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Angela Bassett
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT
Supporting Actor
* Tommy Lee Jones
THE FUGITIVE
Pete Postlethwaite
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
John Malkovich
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Ralph Fiennes
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Leonardo DiCaprio
WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE
Supporting Actress
* Anna Paquin
THE PIANO
Emma Thompson
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Winona Ryder
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Rosie Perez
FEARLESS
Holly Hunter
THE FIRM
Director
* Steven Spielberg
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Robert Altman
SHORT CUTS
James Ivory
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Jane Campion
THE PIANO
Jim Sheridan
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Writing - Screenplay (Written Directly For
The Screen)
* Jane Campion
THE PIANO
Nora Ephron
David S. Ward
Jeffrey Arch
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE
Ron Nyswaner
PHILADELPHIA
Jeff Maguire
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Gary Ross
DAVE
Writing - Screenplay (Based on Material Previously
Produced or Published)
* Steven Zaillian
SCHINDLER'S LIST
William Nicholson
SHADOWLANDS
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Terry George
Jim Sheridan
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Jay Cocks
Martin Scorsese
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Foreign Film
* BELLE EPOQUE
(Spain)
THE WEDDING BANQUET
(Taiwan)
THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA
(Vietnam)
HEDD WYN
(United Kingdom)
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE
(Hong Kong)
Art Direction
* Allan Starski - Art Direction
Ewa Braun - Set Decoration
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Luciana Arrighi - Art Direction
Ian Whittaker - Set Decoration
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Ben Van Os - Art Direction
Jan Roelfs - Set Decoration
ORLANDO
Dante Ferretti - Art Direction
Robert J. Franco - Set Decoration
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Ken Adam - Art Direction
Marvin March - Set Decoration
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Cinematography
* Janusz Kaminski
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Conrad L. Hall
SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER
Stuart Dryburgh
THE PIANO
Michael Chapman
THE FUGITIVE
Gu Changwei
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE
Costume Design
* Gabriella Pescucci
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Jenny Beaven
John Bright
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Janet Patterson
THE PIANO
Sandy Powell
ORLANDO
Film Editing
* Michael Kahn
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Veronika Jenet
THE PIANO
Gerry Hambling
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Anne V. Coates
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Dennis Virkler
David Finfer
Dean Goodhill
Don Brochu
Richard Nord
Dov Hoenig
THE FUGITIVE
Makeup
* Greg Cannom
Ve Neill
Yolanda Toussieng
MRS. DOUBTFIRE
Christina Smith
Matthew W. Mungle
Judith A. Cory
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Carl Fullerton
Alan D'Angerio
PHILADELPHIA
Music - Original Score
* John Williams
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Richard Robbins
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
James Newton Howard
THE FUGITIVE
Dave Grusin
THE FIRM
Elmer Bernstein
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Song
* Bruce Springsteen - Music & Lyrics
PHILADELPHIA
"Streets of Philadelphia"
Marc Shaiman - Music
Ramsey McLean - Lyrics
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE
"A Wink and a Smile"
Neil Young - Music & Lyrics
PHILADELPHIA
"Philadelphia"
Carole Bayer Sager - Music & Lyrics
James Ingram - Music & Lyrics
Cliff Magness - Music & Lyrics
BEETHOVEN'S 2ND
"The Day I Fall In Love"
Janet Jackson - Music & Lyrics
James Harris, III - Music & Lyrics
Terry Lewis - Music & Lyrics
POETIC JUSTICE
"Again"
Sound
* Gary Summers
Gary Rydstrom
Shawn Murphy
Ron Judkins
JURASSIC PARK
Andy Nelson
Steve Pederson
Scott Millan
Ron Judkins
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Chris Carpenter
D.M. Hemphill
Bill W. Benton
Lee Orloff
GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND
Donald O. Mitchell
Michael Herbick
Frank A. Montano
Scott D. Smith
THE FUGITIVE
Michael Minkler
Bob Beemer
Tim Cooney
CLIFFHANGER
Sound Effects
* Gary Rydstrom
Richard Hymns
JURASSIC PARK
John Leveque
Bruce Stambler
THE FUGITIVE
Wylie Stateman
Gregg Baxter
CLIFFHANGER
Visual Effects
* Dennis Muren
Stan Winston
Phill Tippett
Michael Lantieri
JURASSIC PARK
Pete Kozachik
Eric Leighton
Ariel Velasco Shaw
Gordon Baker
TIM BURTON'S NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Neil Krepela
John Richardson
John Bruno
Pamela Easley
CLIFFHANGER
Academy
Awards 1995
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Wendy Finerman; Steve Starkey; Steve Tisch
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - Duncan Kenworthy
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Lawrence Bender
Quiz Show (1994) - Michael Jacobs (II); Julian Krainin; Michael Nozik;
Robert Redford
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Niki Marvin
|
Best Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Tom Hanks
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Madness of King George, The (1994) - Nigel Hawthorne
Nobody's Fool (1994) - Paul Newman
Pulp Fiction (1994) - John Travolta
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Morgan Freeman
|
Best Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Blue Sky (1994) - Jessica Lange
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Client, The (1994) - Susan Sarandon
Little Women (1994) - Winona Ryder
Nell (1994) - Jodie Foster
Tom & Viv (1994) - Miranda Richardson
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Ed Wood (1994) - Martin Landau
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Chazz Palminteri
Forrest Gump (1994) - Gary Sinise
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Samuel L. Jackson
Quiz Show (1994) - Paul Scofield
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Dianne Wiest
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Jennifer Tilly
Madness of King George, The (1994) - Helen Mirren
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Uma Thurman
Tom & Viv (1994) - Rosemary Harris
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Robert Zemeckis
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Woody Allen
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Quentin Tarantino
Quiz Show (1994) - Robert Redford
Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) - Krzysztof Kieslowski
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Quentin Tarantino; Roger Avary
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Woody Allen; Douglas McGrath (I)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - Richard Curtis (I)
Heavenly Creatures (1994) - Frances Walsh; Peter Jackson
Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) - Krzysztof Piesiewicz; Krzysztof Kieslowski
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Eric Roth
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Madness of King George, The (1994) - Alan Bennett
Nobody's Fool (1994) - Robert Benton
Quiz Show (1994) - Paul Attanasio
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Frank Darabont
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Legends of the Fall (1994) - John Toll
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Forrest Gump (1994) - Don Burgess
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Roger Deakins
Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) - Piotr Sobocinski
Wyatt Earp (1994) - Owen Roizman
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Madness of King George, The (1994) - Ken Adam; Carolyn Scott
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Santo Loquasto; Susan Bode
Forrest Gump (1994) - Rick Carter (II); Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) - Dante Ferretti;
Francesca Schiavo
Legends of the Fall (1994) - Lilly Kilvert; Dorree Cooper
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The (1994) - Lizzy Gardiner;
Tim Chappel
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Jeffrey Kurland
Little Women (1994) - Colleen Atwood
Maverick (1994) - April Ferry
Reine Margot, La (1994) - Moidele Bickel
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Speed (1994) - Gregg Landaker; Steve Maslow; Bob Beemer; David MacMillan
(I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Clear and Present Danger (1994) - Donald O. Mitchell; Michael Herbick;
Frank A. Montaño; Art Rochester
Forrest Gump (1994) - Randy Thom; Tom Johnson (I); Dennis S. Sands; William
B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall (1994) - Paul Massey; David E. Campbell; Chris David
(I); Douglas Ganton
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Robert J. Litt; Elliot Tyson; Michael
Herbick; Willie D. Burton
|
Best Film Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Arthur Schmidt (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Hoop Dreams (1994) - Frederick Marx; Steve James (II); William Haugse
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Sally Menke
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Richard Francis-Bruce
Speed (1994) - John Wright (II)
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Speed (1994) - Stephen Hunter Flick
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Clear and Present Danger (1994) - Bruce Stambler; John Leveque
Forrest Gump (1994) - Gloria S. Borders; Randy Thom
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Forrest Gump (1994) - Ken Ralston; George Murphy (II); Stephen Rosenbaum;
Allen Hall (II)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Mask, The (1994) - Scott Squires; Steve 'Spaz' Williams; Tom Bertino (I);
Jon Farhat
True Lies (1994) - John Bruno; Thomas L. Fisher; Jacques Stroweis; Pat
McClung
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Ed Wood (1994) - Rick Baker; Ve Neill; Yolanda Toussieng
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Forrest Gump (1994) - Daniel C. Striepeke; Hallie D'Amore; Judith A. Cory
Frankenstein (1994) - Daniel Parker (II); Paul Engelen; Carol Hemming
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Junior (1994) - Carole Bayer Sager; James Newton Howard; James Ingram (I);
Patty Smyth
- For the song "Look What Love Has Done".
Lion King, The (1994) - Elton John (music); Tim Rice
(lyrics)
- For the song "Circle of Life".
Lion King, The (1994) - Elton John (music); Tim Rice
(lyrics)
- For the song "Hakuna Matata".
Paper, The (1994) - Randy Newman
- For the song "Make Up Your Mind".
|
Best Music, Original
Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Lion King, The (1994) - Hans Zimmer
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Forrest Gump (1994) - Alan Silvestri
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) - Elliot Goldenthal
Little Women (1994) - Thomas Newman
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Thomas Newman
|
Academy
Awards 1996
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson; Alan Ladd Jr.; Bruce Davey
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - Brian Grazer
Babe (1995) - George Miller (II); Doug Mitchell (I); Bill Miller (II)
Postino, Il (1994) - Gaetano Daniele; Mario Cecchi Gori; Vittorio Cecchi
Gori
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Lindsay Doran
|
Best Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Nicolas Cage
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Dead Man Walking (1995) - Sean Penn
Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - Richard Dreyfuss
Nixon (1995) - Anthony Hopkins
Postino, Il (1994) - Massimo Troisi
|
Best Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Dead Man Walking (1995) - Susan Sarandon
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bridges of Madison County, The (1995) - Meryl Streep
Casino (1995) - Sharon Stone
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Elisabeth Shue
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Kevin Spacey
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - Ed Harris
Babe (1995) - James Cromwell
Rob Roy (1995) - Tim Roth
Twelve Monkeys (1995) - Brad Pitt
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Mira Sorvino
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - Kathleen Quinlan
Georgia (1995) - Mare Winningham
Nixon (1995) - Joan Allen
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Kate Winslet
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Babe (1995) - Chris Noonan
Dead Man Walking (1995) - Tim Robbins
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
Postino, Il (1994) - Michael Radford
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Christopher McQuarrie
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Braveheart (1995) - Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Woody Allen
Nixon (1995) - Stephen J. Rivele; Christopher Wilkinson (I); Oliver Stone
Toy Story (1995) - Joel Cohen; Peter Docter; John Lasseter; Joe Ranft;
Alec Sokolow; Andrew Stanton; Joss Whedon
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - William Broyles Jr.; Al Reinert
Babe (1995) - George Miller (II); Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
Postino, Il (1994) - Anna Pavignano; Michael Radford; Furio Scarpelli;
Giacomo Scarpelli; Massimo Troisi
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Braveheart (1995) - John Toll
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Batman Forever (1995) - Stephen Goldblatt
Little Princess, A (1995) - Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Michael Coulter (I)
Yao a yao yao dao waipo qiao (1995) - Yue Lu
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Restoration (1995) - Eugenio Zanetti
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - Michael Corenblith; Merideth Boswell
Babe (1995) - Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown
Little Princess, A (1995) - Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
Richard III (1995) - Tony Burrough
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Restoration (1995) - James Acheson (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Braveheart (1995) - Charles Knode
Richard III (1995) - Shuna Harwood
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
Twelve Monkeys (1995) - Julie Weiss
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Apollo 13 (1995) - Rick Dior; Steve Pederson; Scott Millan; David MacMillan
(I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Batman Forever (1995) - Donald O. Mitchell; Frank A. Montaño; Michael
Herbick; Petur Hliddal
Braveheart (1995) - Andy Nelson (I); Scott Millan; Anna Behlmer; Brian
Simmons (I)
Crimson Tide (1995) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Rick Kline; Gregory H. Watkins;
William B. Kaplan
Waterworld (1995) - Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Keith A. Wester
|
Best Film Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Apollo 13 (1995) - Mike Hill (I); Daniel P. Hanley
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Babe (1995) - Marcus D'Arcy; Jay Friedkin
Braveheart (1995) - Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide (1995) - Chris Lebenzon
Se7en (1995) - Richard Francis-Bruce
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Braveheart (1995) - Lon Bender; Per Hallberg
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Batman Forever (1995) - John Leveque; Bruce Stambler
Crimson Tide (1995) - George Watters II
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Babe (1995) - Scott E. Anderson; Charles Gibson (I); Neal Scanlan; John
Cox (III)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - Robert Legato; Michael Kanfer; Leslie Ekker; Matt Sweeney
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Braveheart (1995) - Peter Frampton (II); Paul Pattison; Lois Burwell
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
My Family (1995) - Ken Diaz; Mark Sanchez
Roommates (1995) - Greg Cannom; Bob Laden; Colleen Callaghan
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Dead Man Walking (1995) - Bruce Springsteen
- For the song "Dead Man Walking".
Don Juan DeMarco (1995) - Michael Kamen; Bryan Adams; Robert John Lange
- For the song "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman".
Sabrina (1995) - John Williams (music); Alan Bergman
(I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "Moonlight".
Toy Story (1995) - Randy Newman
- For the song "You've Got a Friend".
|
Best Music,
Original Dramatic Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Postino, Il (1994) - Luis Enríquez Bacalov
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apollo 13 (1995) - James Horner
Braveheart (1995) - James Horner
Nixon (1995) - John Williams
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Patrick Doyle (I)
|
Best
Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Pocahontas (1995) - Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
American President, The (1995) - Marc Shaiman
Sabrina (1995) - John Williams
Toy Story (1995) - Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes (1995) - Thomas Newman
|
Academy
Awards 1997
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Saul Zaentz
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen
Jerry Maguire (1996) - James L. Brooks; Laurence Mark; Richard Sakai; Cameron
Crowe
Secrets & Lies (1996) - Simon Channing-Williams
Shine (1996) - Jane Scott (I)
|
Best Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shine (1996) - Geoffrey Rush
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
English Patient, The (1996) - Ralph Fiennes
Jerry Maguire (1996) - Tom Cruise
People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Woody Harrelson
Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton
|
Best Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Fargo (1996) - Frances McDormand
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Breaking the Waves (1996) - Emily Watson
English Patient, The (1996) - Kristin Scott Thomas
Marvin's Room (1996) - Diane Keaton
Secrets & Lies (1996) - Brenda Blethyn
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cuba Gooding Jr.
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Fargo (1996) - William H. Macy
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - James Woods
Primal Fear (1996) - Edward Norton
Shine (1996) - Armin Mueller-Stahl
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Juliette Binoche
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Crucible, The (1996) - Joan Allen
Mirror Has Two Faces, The (1996) - Lauren Bacall
Portrait of a Lady, The (1996) - Barbara Hershey
Secrets & Lies (1996) - Marianne Jean-Baptiste
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Fargo (1996) - Joel Coen
People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Milos Forman
Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
Shine (1996) - Scott Hicks
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen; Joel Coen
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cameron Crowe
Lone Star (1996) - John Sayles
Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
Shine (1996) - Jan Sardi; Scott Hicks
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Crucible, The (1996) - Arthur Miller (I)
English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella
Hamlet (1996) - Kenneth Branagh
Trainspotting (1996) - John Hodge (I)
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - John Seale
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Evita (1996) - Darius Khondji
Fargo (1996) - Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home (1996) - Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins (1996) - Chris Menges
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Birdcage, The (1996) - Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
Evita (1996) - Brian Morris (I); Philippe Turlure
Hamlet (1996) - Tim Harvey (I)
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - Catherine Martin (I); Brigitte Broch
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Ann Roth (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Angels and Insects (1995) - Paul Brown (I)
Emma (1996) - Ruth Myers
Hamlet (1996) - Alexandra Byrne
Portrait of a Lady, The (1996) - Janet Patterson
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Walter Murch; Mark Berger (I); David Parker
(III); Christopher Newman (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Evita (1996) - Andy Nelson (I); Anna Behlmer; Ken Weston
Independence Day (1996) - Chris Carpenter; Bill W. Benton; Bob Beemer;
Jeff Wexler
Rock, The (1996) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Keith A. Wester
Twister (1996) - Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Kevin O'Connell (II); Geoffrey
Patterson (II)
|
Best Film Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Walter Murch
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Evita (1996) - Gerry Hambling
Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes); Joel
Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
Jerry Maguire (1996) - Joe Hutshing
Shine (1996) - Pip Karmel
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Ghost and the Darkness, The (1996) - Bruce Stambler
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Daylight (1996) - Richard L. Anderson; David A. Whittaker
Eraser (1996) - Alan Robert Murray; Bub Asman
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Independence Day (1996) - Volker Engel; Douglas Smith (I); Clay Pinney;
Joe Viskocil
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Dragonheart (1996) - Scott Squires; Phil Tippett; James Straus; Kit West
Twister (1996) - Stefen Fangmeier; John Frazier (I); Habib Zargarpour;
Henry L. Labounta
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Nutty Professor, The (1996) - Rick Baker; David LeRoy Anderson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - Matthew W. Mungle; Deborah La Mia
Star Trek: First Contact (1996) - Michael Westmore (I); Scott Wheeler (I);
Jake Garber
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Mirror Has Two Faces, The (1996) - Barbra Streisand; Marvin Hamlisch; Robert
John Lange; Bryan Adams
- For the song "I've Finally Found Someone".
One Fine Day (1996) - James Newton Howard; Jud Friedman; Allan Dennis Rich
- For the song "For the First Time".
That Thing You Do! (1996) - Adam Schlesinger
- For the song "That Thing You Do!".
Up Close & Personal (1996) - Diane Warren
- For the song "Because You Loved Me".
|
Best Music,
Original Dramatic Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
English Patient, The (1996) - Gabriel Yared
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Hamlet (1996) - Patrick Doyle (I)
Michael Collins (1996) - Elliot Goldenthal
Shine (1996) - David Hirschfelder
Sleepers (1996) - John Williams
|
Best
Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Emma (1996) - Rachel Portman
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
First Wives Club, The (1996) - Marc Shaiman
Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (1996/I) - Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz (I)
James and the Giant Peach (1996) - Randy Newman
Preacher's Wife, The (1996) - Hans Zimmer
|
Academy
Awards 1998
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - James Cameron; Jon Landau
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
As Good As It Gets (1997) - James L. Brooks; Bridget Johnson; Kristi Zea
Full Monty, The (1997) - Uberto Pasolini
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Lawrence Bender
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Arnon Milchan; Curtis Hanson; Michael G. Nathanson
|
Best Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Jack Nicholson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Apostle, The (1997) - Robert Duvall
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon
Ulee's Gold (1997) - Peter Fonda
Wag the Dog (1997) - Dustin Hoffman
|
Best Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Helen Hunt
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Afterglow (1997) - Julie Christie
Mrs. Brown (1997) - Judi Dench
Titanic (1997) - Kate Winslet
Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Helena Bonham Carter
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Robin Williams
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Amistad (1997) - Anthony Hopkins
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Greg Kinnear
Boogie Nights (1997) - Burt Reynolds
Jackie Brown (1997) - Robert Forster
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Kim Basinger
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Boogie Nights (1997) - Julianne Moore
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Minnie Driver
In & Out (1997) - Joan Cusack
Titanic (1997) - Gloria Stuart
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - James Cameron
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Full Monty, The (1997) - Peter Cattaneo
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Gus Van Sant
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Curtis Hanson
Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon; Ben Affleck
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Mark Andrus (also story);
James L. Brooks
Boogie Nights (1997) - Paul Thomas Anderson
Deconstructing Harry (1997) - Woody Allen
Full Monty, The (1997) - Simon Beaufoy
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
|
Winner:
|
|
-
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Brian Helgeland; Curtis Hanson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Donnie Brasco (1997) - Paul Attanasio
Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog (1997) - Hilary Henkin; David Mamet
Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Hossein Amini
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Russell Carpenter
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Amistad (1997) - Janusz Kaminski
Kundun (1997) - Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Dante Spinotti
Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Eduardo Serra (II)
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Peter Lamont (art director); Michael
Ford (I) (set decorator)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Gattaca (1997) - Jan Roelfs (art director); Nancy
Nye (set decorator)
Kundun (1997) - Dante Ferretti (art director); Francesca
LoSchiavo (set decorator)
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall (art
director); Jay Hart (set decorator)
Men in Black (1997) - Bo Welch (art director); Cheryl
Carasik (set decorator)
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Deborah Lynn Scott
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Amistad (1997) - Ruth E. Carter
Kundun (1997) - Dante Ferretti
Oscar and Lucinda (1997) - Janet Patterson
Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Sandy Powell (II)
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Gary Rydstrom; Tom Johnson (I); Gary Summers; Mark Ulano
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Air Force One (1997) - Paul Massey; Rick Kline; Doug Hemphill; Keith A.
Wester
Con Air (1997) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Art Rochester
Contact (1997) - Randy Thom; Tom Johnson (I); Dennis S. Sands; William
B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Andy Nelson (I); Anna Behlmer; Kirk Francis
|
Best Film Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Conrad Buff IV; James Cameron; Richard A. Harris
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Air Force One (1997) - Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Richard Marks (I)
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Pietro Scalia
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Peter Honess
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Tom Bellfort; Christopher Boyes (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Face/Off (1997) - Mark P. Stoeckinger; Per Hallberg
Fifth Element, The (1997) - Mark A. Mangini
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - Robert Legato; Mark A. Lasoff; Thomas L. Fisher; Michael
Kanfer
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The (1997) - Dennis Muren; Stan Winston; Randy
Dutra; Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers (1997) - Phil Tippett; Scott E. Anderson; Alec Gillis;
John Richardson (II)
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Men in Black (1997) - Rick Baker; David LeRoy Anderson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Mrs. Brown (1997) - Lisa Westcott; Veronica Brebner; Beverly Binda
Titanic (1997) - Tina Earnshaw; Greg Cannom; Simon Thompson
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Anastasia (1997) - Stephen Flaherty (music); Lynn
Ahrens (lyrics)
- For the song "Journey To The Past".
Con Air (1997) - Diane Warren
- For the song "How Do I Live".
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Elliott Smith
- For the song "Miss Misery".
Hercules (1997) - Alan Menken (music); David Zippel
(lyrics)
- For the song "Go The Distance".
|
Best Music,
Original Dramatic Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Titanic (1997) - James Horner
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Amistad (1997) - John Williams
Good Will Hunting (1997) - Danny Elfman
Kundun (1997) - Philip Glass
L.A. Confidential (1997) - Jerry Goldsmith
|
Best
Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Full Monty, The (1997) - Anne Dudley
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Anastasia (1997) - Stephen Flaherty; Lynn Ahrens; David Newman (I)
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Hans Zimmer
Men in Black (1997) - Danny Elfman
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) - James Newton Howard
|
Academy
Awards 1999
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - David Parfitt; Donna Gigliotti; Harvey Weinstein;
Edward Zwick; Marc Norman
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Elizabeth (1998) - Alison Owen; Eric Fellner; Tim Bevan
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg; Ian Bryce; Mark Gordon (II);
Gary Levinsohn
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Robert Michael Geisler; John Roberdeau; Grant
Hill
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Elda Ferri; Gianluigi Braschi
|
Best Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Roberto Benigni
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Affliction (1997) - Nick Nolte
American History X (1998) - Edward Norton
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Ian McKellen
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Tom Hanks
|
Best Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Gwyneth Paltrow
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Central do Brasil (1998) - Fernanda Montenegro
Elizabeth (1998) - Cate Blanchett
Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Emily Watson
One True Thing (1998) - Meryl Streep
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Affliction (1997) - James Coburn
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Civil Action, A (1998) - Robert Duvall
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Geoffrey Rush
Simple Plan, A (1998) - Billy Bob Thornton
Truman Show, The (1998) - Ed Harris
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Judi Dench
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Lynn Redgrave
Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Rachel Griffiths (I)
Little Voice (1998) - Brenda Blethyn
Primary Colors (1998) - Kathy Bates
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - John Madden
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick
Truman Show, The (1998) - Peter Weir
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Roberto Benigni
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Marc Norman; Tom Stoppard
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bulworth (1998) - Warren Beatty (screenplay/story);
Jeremy Pikser (screenplay)
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Robert Rodat
Truman Show, The (1998) - Andrew Niccol
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Vincenzo Cerami; Roberto Benigni
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Bill Condon
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Out of Sight (1998) - Scott Frank (I)
Primary Colors (1998) - Elaine May
Simple Plan, A (1998) - Scott B. Smith
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Janusz Kaminski
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Civil Action, A (1998) - Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth (1998) - Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Richard Greatrex
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - John Toll
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Martin Childs; Jill Quertier
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Elizabeth (1998) - John Myhre; Peter Howitt (I)
Pleasantville (1998) - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Thomas E. Sanders; Lisa Dean (I)
What Dreams May Come (1998) - Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Sandy Powell (II)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Beloved (1998) - Colleen Atwood
Elizabeth (1998) - Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville (1998) - Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine (1998) - Sandy Powell (II)
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Gary Rydstrom; Gary Summers; Andy Nelson (I);
Ron Judkins
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Armageddon (1998) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Keith A. Wester
Mask of Zorro, The (1998) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Pud
Cusack
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Robin O'Donaghue; Dominic Lester; Peter Glossop
(II)
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Andy Nelson (I); Anna Behlmer; Paul 'Salty'
Brincat
|
Best Film Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Michael Kahn (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Out of Sight (1998) - Anne V. Coates
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - David Gamble
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Billy Weber; Leslie Jones (I); Saar Klein
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Simona Paggi
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Gary Rydstrom; Richard Hymns
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Armageddon (1998) - George Watters II
Mask of Zorro, The (1998) - Dave McMoyler
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
What Dreams May Come (1998) - Joel Hynek; Nicholas Brooks; Stuart Robertson
(II); Kevin Scott Mack
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Armageddon (1998) - Richard R. Hoover; Pat McClung; John Frazier (I)
Mighty Joe Young (1998) - Rick Baker; Hoyt Yeatman; Allen Hall (II); Jim
Mitchell (II)
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Elizabeth (1998) - Jenny Shircore
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Lois Burwell; Conor O'Sullivan; Daniel C.
Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Lisa Westcott; Veronica Brebner
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Armageddon (1998) - Diane Warren
- For the song "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing",
Babe: Pig in the City (1998) - Randy Newman
- For the song "That'll Do".
Horse Whisperer, The (1998) - Allison Moorer; Gwil Owen
- For the song "A Soft Place To Fall".
Quest for Camelot (1998) - Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics);
David Foster (I) (music/lyrics); Tony Renis (lyrics);
Alberto Testa (lyrics)
- For the song "The Prayer".
|
Best Music,
Original Dramatic Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Vita è bella, La (1997) - Nicola Piovani
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Elizabeth (1998) - David Hirschfelder
Pleasantville (1998) - Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - John Williams
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Hans Zimmer
|
Best
Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Stephen Warbeck
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Bug's Life, A (1998) - Randy Newman
Mulan (1998) - Matthew Wilder (music); David Zippel
(lyrics);
Jerry Goldsmith (orchestral score)
Patch Adams (1998) - Marc Shaiman
Prince of Egypt, The (1998) - Stephen Schwartz (I) (music/lyrics);
Hans Zimmer (orchestral score)
|
Academy
Awards 2000
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
American Beauty (1999) - Bruce Cohen; Dan Jinks
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Richard N. Gladstein
Green Mile, The (1999) - David Valdes; Frank Darabont
Insider, The (1999) - Michael Mann; Pieter Jan Brugge
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Frank Marshall (I); Kathleen Kennedy; Barry Mendel
|
Best Actor in a
Leading Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
American Beauty (1999) - Kevin Spacey
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Hurricane, The (1999) - Denzel Washington
Insider, The (1999) - Russell Crowe
Straight Story, The (1999) - Richard Farnsworth
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Sean Penn
|
Best Actress in
a Leading Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Boys Don't Cry (1999) - Hilary Swank
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
American Beauty (1999) - Annette Bening
End of the Affair, The (1999) - Julianne Moore
Music of the Heart (1999) - Meryl Streep
Tumbleweeds (1999) - Janet McTeer
|
Best Actor in
a Supporting Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Michael Caine
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Green Mile, The (1999) - Michael Clarke Duncan
Magnolia (1999) - Tom Cruise
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Haley Joel Osment
Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Jude Law
|
Best Actress
in a Supporting Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Girl, Interrupted (1999) - Angelina Jolie
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Being John Malkovich (1999) - Catherine Keener
Boys Don't Cry (1999) - Chloë Sevigny
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Toni Collette
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Samantha Morton
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
American Beauty (1999) - Sam Mendes
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Being John Malkovich (1999) - Spike Jonze
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Lasse Hallström
Insider, The (1999) - Michael Mann
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - M. Night Shyamalan
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
American Beauty (1999) - Alan Ball (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Being John Malkovich (1999) - Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia (1999) - Paul Thomas Anderson
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Mike Leigh
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - John Irving (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Election (1999) - Alexander Payne; Jim Taylor (III)
Green Mile, The (1999) - Frank Darabont
Insider, The (1999) - Eric Roth; Michael Mann
Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Anthony Minghella
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
American Beauty (1999) - Conrad L. Hall
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
End of the Affair, The (1999) - Roger Pratt
Insider, The (1999) - Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars (1999) - Robert Richardson (I)
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Rick Heinrichs (art director);
Peter Young (I) (set decorator)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Anna and the King (1999) - Luciana Arrighi (art director);
Ian Whittaker (set decorator)
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - David Gropman (art director);
Beth A. Rubino (set decorator)
Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Roy Walker (I) (art director);
Bruno Cesari (set decorator)
Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Eve Stewart (art director); John
Bush (III) (set decorator)
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Lindy Hemming
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Anna and the King (1999) - Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Colleen Atwood
Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Ann Roth (I); Gary Jones (II)
Titus (1999) - Milena Canonero
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Matrix, The (1999) - John T. Reitz; Gregg Rudloff; David E. Campbell; David
Lee (III)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Green Mile, The (1999) - Robert J. Litt; Elliot Tyson; Michael Herbick;
Willie D. Burton
Insider, The (1999) - Andy Nelson (I); Doug Hemphill; Lee Orloff
Mummy, The (1999) - Leslie Shatz; Chris Carpenter; Rick Kline; Chris Munro
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - Gary Rydstrom; Tom Johnson
(I); Shawn Murphy; John Midgley
|
Best Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Matrix, The (1999) - Zach Staenberg
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
American Beauty (1999) - Tariq Anwar
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Lisa Zeno Churgin
Insider, The (1999) - William Goldenberg; Paul Rubell; David Rosenbloom
Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Andrew Mondshein
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Matrix, The (1999) - Dane A. Davis
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Fight Club (1999) - Ren Klyce; Richard Hymns
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - Ben Burtt; Tom Bellfort
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Matrix, The (1999) - John Gaeta; Janek Sirrs; Steve Courtley; Jon Thum
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - John Knoll; Dennis Muren;
Scott Squires; Rob Coleman
Stuart Little (1999) - John Dykstra; Jerome Chen; Henry Anderson; Eric
Allard
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Christine Blundell; Trefor Proud
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - Michèle Burke; Mike
Smithson
Bicentennial Man (1999) - Greg Cannom
Life (1999) - Rick Baker
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Magnolia (1999) - Aimee Mann
- For the song "Save Me".
Music of the Heart (1999) - Diane Warren
- For the song "Music Of My Heart".
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (1999) - Trey Parker; Marc Shaiman
- For the song "Blame Canada".
Toy Story 2 (1999) - Randy Newman
- For the song "When She Loved Me".
|
Best Music, Original
Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Violon rouge, Le (1998) - John Corigliano
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
American Beauty (1999) - Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes (1999) - John Williams
Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Rachel Portman
Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Gabriel Yared
|
Academy
Awards 2001
Best Picture
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gladiator (2000) - Douglas Wick; David H. Franzoni; Branko Lustig
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Chocolat (2000) - David Brown (I); Kit Golden; Leslie Holleran
Erin Brockovich (2000) - Danny DeVito; Michael Shamberg (I); Stacey Sher
Traffic (2000) - Edward Zwick; Marshall Herskovitz; Laura Bickford
Wo hu zang long (2000) - William Kong; Li-Kong Hsu; Ang Lee
|
Best Actor in a
Leading Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gladiator (2000) - Russell Crowe
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Before Night Falls (2000) - Javier Bardem
Cast Away (2000) - Tom Hanks
Pollock (2000) - Ed Harris
Quills (2000) - Geoffrey Rush
|
Best Actress in
a Leading Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Erin Brockovich (2000) - Julia Roberts
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Chocolat (2000) - Juliette Binoche
Contender, The (2000) - Joan Allen
Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Ellen Burstyn
You Can Count on Me (2000) - Laura Linney
|
Best Actor in
a Supporting Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Traffic (2000) - Benicio Del Toro
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Contender, The (2000) - Jeff Bridges
Erin Brockovich (2000) - Albert Finney
Gladiator (2000) - Joaquin Phoenix
Shadow of the Vampire (2000) - Willem Dafoe
|
Best Actress
in a Supporting Role
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Pollock (2000) - Marcia Gay Harden
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Almost Famous (2000) - Kate Hudson
Almost Famous (2000) - Frances McDormand
Billy Elliot (2000) - Julie Walters
Chocolat (2000) - Judi Dench
|
Best Director
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Traffic (2000) - Steven Soderbergh
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Billy Elliot (2000) - Stephen Daldry
Erin Brockovich (2000) - Steven Soderbergh
Gladiator (2000) - Ridley Scott
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Ang Lee
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Almost Famous (2000) - Cameron Crowe
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Billy Elliot (2000) - Lee Hall
Erin Brockovich (2000) - Susannah Grant
Gladiator (2000) - David H. Franzoni (also story);
John Logan (I); William Nicholson (I)
You Can Count on Me (2000) - Kenneth Lonergan
|
Best
Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Traffic (2000) - Stephen Gaghan
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Chocolat (2000) - Robert Nelson Jacobs
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - Ethan Coen; Joel Coen
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Hui-Ling Wang; James Schamus; Kuo Jung Tsai
Wonder Boys (2000) - Steven Kloves
|
Best Cinematography
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Peter Pau (I)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Gladiator (2000) - John Mathieson
Malèna (2000) - Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - Roger Deakins
Patriot, The (2000) - Caleb Deschanel
|
Best Art Direction-Set
Decoration
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Timmy Yip (art director)
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Gladiator (2000) - Arthur Max (art director); Crispian
Sallis (set director)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - Michael Corenblith (art
director); Merideth Boswell (set director)
Quills (2000) - Martin Childs (art director); Jill
Quertier (set director)
Vatel (2000) - Jean Rabasse (art director); Françoise
Benoît-Fresco (set director)
|
Best Costume Design
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gladiator (2000) - Janty Yates
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
102 Dalmatians (2000) - Anthony Powell (I)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - Rita Ryack
Quills (2000) - Jacqueline West
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Timmy Yip
|
Best Sound
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gladiator (2000) - Scott Millan; Bob Beemer; Ken Weston
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Cast Away (2000) - Randy Thom; Tom Johnson (I); Dennis S. Sands; William
B. Kaplan
Patriot, The (2000) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Lee Orloff
Perfect Storm, The (2000) - John T. Reitz; Gregg Rudloff; David E. Campbell;
Keith A. Wester
U-571 (2000) - Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Rick Kline; Ivan Sharrock
|
Best Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Traffic (2000) - Stephen Mirrione
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Almost Famous (2000) - Joe Hutshing; Saar Klein
Gladiator (2000) - Pietro Scalia
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Tim Squyres
Wonder Boys (2000) - Dede Allen
|
Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
|
Winner:
|
|
-
U-571 (2000) - Jon Johnson
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Space Cowboys (2000) - Alan Robert Murray; Bub Asman
|
Best Effects, Visual
Effects
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Gladiator (2000) - John Nelson (I); Neil Corbould; Tim Burke; Rob Harvey
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Hollow Man (2000) - Scott E. Anderson; Craig Hayes; Scott Stokdyk; Stan
Parks
Perfect Storm, The (2000) - Stefen Fangmeier; Habib Zargarpour; John Frazier
(I); Walt Conti
|
Best Makeup
|
Winner:
|
|
-
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - Rick Baker; Gail Rowell-Ryan
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Cell, The (2000) - Michèle Burke; Edouard F. Henriques
Shadow of the Vampire (2000) - Ann Buchanan; Amber Sibley
|
Best Music, Song
|
Winner:
|
|
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Dancer in the Dark (2000) - Björk (composer);
Lars von Trier (lyricist); Sjón Sigurdsson
(lyricist)
- For the song "I've Seen It All".
Emperor's New Groove, The (2000) - Sting (composer/lyricist);
David Hartley (V) (composer)
- For the song "My Funny Friend and Me".
Meet the Parents (2000) - Randy Newman
- For the song "A Fool In Love".
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Jorge Calandrelli (composer);
Tan Dun (composer); James Schamus (lyricist)
- For the song "A Love Before Time".
|
Best Music, Original Score
|
Winner:
|
|
-
Wo hu zang long (2000) - Tan Dun
|
Other Nominees:
|
|
Chocolat (2000) - Rachel Portman
Gladiator (2000) - Hans Zimmer
Malèna (2000) - Ennio Morricone
Patriot, The (2000) - John Williams
|
[Home|Intro|
Awards|Quiz|
Studios|Top 50|
Rocinema|Box-office|
Dictionary|Quotes|
Ratings|Contact me]