SD Prep Sports: Water Polo

www.geocities.com/sdprepsports

E-mail us at [email protected]

 

Home   Swimming/Diving   Cross Country  Track & Field   Roller Hockey   Water Polo   CIF Scorecard

 

2002 POWAY INVITATIONAL WATER POLO TOURNAMENT

@ MT. CARMEL HS     @ VALHALLA HS      @ [email protected] Mont. Middle    @SANTANA HS

1. Poway                           1. Valhalla                       1. Carlsbad                             1. La Jolla

2. RBV                                2. Univesity (Irvine)     2. USDHS                               2. Fallbrook

3. Patrick Henry                 3. Torrey Pines            3. Uni. City                             3. Vista

4. Bonita Vista                   4. Valley Center            4. Granite Hills                       4. Santana

5. Grossmont                     5. West Hills                5. Mar Vista                            5. Oceanside

6. San Pasqual                   6. Ramona                    6. La Costa Canyon               6. Serra

7. Escondido                      7. Helix                          7. El Camino                            7. Hilltop

8. Army/Navy                   8. Rancho Bernardo    8. Mt. Miguel                           8. Steele Canyon

Thursday, Sept. 19th (@ each site)                                 Friday, Sept. 20th (@ each site)

Time Game Opponents                                                      Time Game Opponents

3:00 #1 Team #1 vs. Team #8                                              3:00  C Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2

3:50 #2 Team #4 vs. Team #5                                              3:50  D Loser game #3 vs. Loser game #4

4:40 #3 Team #2 vs. Team #7                                               4:40 #5 Loser game A vs. Loser game B

5:30 #4 Team #3 vs. Team #6                                              5:30 #6 Winner game A vs. Winner game B

6:20 A Winner game #1 vs. Winner game #2                   6:20 #7 Loser game C vs. Loser game D

7:10 B Winner game #3 vs. Winner game #4                    7:10 #8 Winner game C vs. Winner game D

Saturday, Sept. 21st @Mt. Carmel - Places 1-8

Time Game Opponents

7:30 E Loser #6 from Valhalla vs. Loser #6 from Granite Hills

8:30 F Loser #6 from Mt. Carmel vs. Loser #6 from Santana

9:30 G (Semi) Winner #6 from Valhalla vs. Winner #6 from Granite Hills

10:30 H (Semi) Winner #6 from Mt. Carmel vs. Winner #6 from Santana

11:30 7th Place Loser E vs. Loser F

12:30 5th Place Winner E vs. Winner F

1:30 3rd Place Loser G vs. Loser H

2:30 Championship Winner G vs. Winner H

Saturday, Sept.21st [email protected]. Middle - Places 9-16

Time Game Opponents

7:30 E Loser #5 from Valhalla vs. Loser #5 from Granite Hills

8:30 F Loser #5 from Mt. Carmel vs. Loser #5 from Santana

9:30 G Winner #5 from Valhalla vs. Winner #5 from Granite Hills

10:30 H Winner #5 from Mt. Carmel vs. Winner #5 from Santana

11:30 15th Place Loser E vs. Loser F

12:30 13th Place Winner E vs. Winner F

1:30 11th Place Loser G vs. Loser H

2:30 9th Place Winner G vs. Winner H

Saturday, Sept. 21st @Santana Places - 17-24

Time Game Opponents

7:30 E Loser #8 from Valhalla vs. Loser #8 from Granite Hills

8:30 F Loser #8 from Mt. Carmel vs. Loser #8 from Santana

9:30 G Winner #8 from Valhalla vs. Winner #8 from Granite Hills

10:30 H Winner #8 from Mt. Carmel vs. Winner #8 from Santana

11:30 Loser E vs. Loser F

12:30 Winner E vs. Winner F

1:30 Loser G vs. Loser H

2:30 Winner G vs. Winner H

Saturday, Sept.21st @Valhalla - Places 25-32

Time Game Opponents

7:30 E Loser #7 from Valhalla vs. Loser #7 from Granite Hills

8:30 F Loser #7 from Mt. Carmel vs. Loser #7 from Santana

9:30 G Winner #7 from Valhalla vs. Winner #7 from Granite Hills

10:30 H Winner #7 from Mt. Carmel vs. Winner #7 from Santana

11:30 Loser E vs. Loser F

12:30 Winner E vs. Winner F

1:30 Loser G vs. Loser H

2:30 Winner G vs. Winner H

 

Tournament Notepad

Games on Thursday and Friday

1) 6 min quarters

2) 2 timeouts per game

3) Regulation overtime (including t/o) (if necessary) two-3 minute overtimes.

4) 2 min between quarters (3 at halftime)

5) please provide your own game caps and warm up balls

6) first team listed for each game will wear dark caps

Saturday

1) 7 min quarters

2) 3 timeouts per game

everything else the same as above

Please provide host schools with a roster of players (with cap numbers) prior to games. Host schools will be providing the official tournament scorebook to be kept by a designated person representing the host school.

Other teams are to be provided with space at the desk to maintain their own books.

Host schools are to provide three game balls to be used throughout the tournament.

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1