MUNICIPAL COURT OF SEATTLE
[…] Embrace More Than One Subject.

 

            SMC 12A.06.180 was created by Ordinance 111857 and amended by Ordinances 112465, 117673, 120059.  Seattle municipal ordinances are limited by Article XI Section 11 of the Washington Constitution to not be in conflict with state laws.  Rabon v. City of Seattle, (1998) 135 Wash. 2d. 278, 287, 957 P. 2d. 621 citing King County v. Taxpayers of King County, (1997) 133 Wash. 2d. 584, 611, 949 P. 2d. 1260 and Brown v. City of Yakima, (1991) 116 Wash. 2d. 556, 559, 807 P. 2d. 353.

            RCW 35.21.570, enacted in 1965, reads:

When a city or town shall make a codification of its ordinances in accordance with RCW 35.21.500 through 35.21.570 that shall constitute a sufficient compliance with any statutory or charter requirements that no ordinance shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title and that no ordinance or any section thereof shall be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth the revised ordinance or amended section in full.

 

The language “no ordinance shall contain more than one subject which shall be expressed in its title” is almost identical to Article II Section 19: “No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.”