) No. 4999999
[…] Legislature has to specifically prohibit it in a criminal statute in a manner
that is not “void for vagueness” for him to be guilty of any crime.
Similarly,
In re
Personal Restraint of Andress, (
Therefore, the Complaint should be
dismissed.
B. SMC
12A.06.180, Created by Ordinance 111857, is Void as Part of an Ordinance
That
Embraces More Than One Subject. As
Amended by Ordinances 112465,
117673,
and 120059, it is Void to the Extent Amended by Ordinances That
Embrace
More Than One Subject.
SMC 12A.06.180 was created by
Ordinance 111857 and amended by Ordinances 112465, 117673, 120059.
RCW 35.21.570, enacted in 1965, reads:
When a city or town shall
make a codification of its ordinances in accordance with
RCW 35.21.500 through
35.21.570 that shall constitute a sufficient compliance with any statutory or
charter requirements that no ordinance shall contain more than one subject
which shall be clearly expressed in its title and that no ordinance or any
section thereof shall be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth
the revised ordinance or amended section in full.
The language “no ordinance shall
contain more than one subject which shall be expressed in its title” is almost
identical to
Article II Section 19: “No bill shall embrace more than one
subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.” It is the clear intent of the Legislature,
pursuant to its authority under
Article XI Section 11, to impose the same limit