MUNICIPAL COURT OF SEATTLE
[…] LACK OF NOTICE THAT LICENSE IS ACTUALLY SUSPENDED OR WILL ACTUALLY BE SUSPENDED DISPROVES ONE ELEMENT OF CRIME DEFINED BY SMC 11.56.320 AND SMC 11.56.340

 

            SMC 11.56.320 and SMC 11.56.340 each provide that it is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle within the City while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.  The equivalent state statute, RCW 46.20.342(1) specifically provides that “Any person who has a valid Washington driver's license is not guilty of a violation of this section.”

            Because Mr. Knight never received notice from the Department of Motor Vehicles required by RCW 46.20.322 and RCW 46.20.323 to report within ten days for driver improvement hearing, he has a valid Washington driver’s license.  Therefore, Mr.