KING COUNTY DISTRICT COURT, WEST DIVISION
[…] As a general proposition, we believe this inquiry is more appropriately addressed to the criminal justice system.  See United States ex rel. Burgess v. Lindsay, 395 F. Supp. 404, 410 (E.D. Pa. 1975).

            We believe the legislature contemplated that new crimes would be processed initially in the criminal justice system rather than by a parole revocation hearing.  It may be noted that RCW 9.95.120 provides for a hearing within 30 days for one accused of violating his parole “other than the commission of, and conviction for, a felony or misdemeanor . . .  At another point in the same section reference may be found that “a parole is suspended pending the disposition of a new criminal charge, . . .”

            Practical public policy requires that new criminal matters, when charged in the criminal justice system, must be permitted to be there decided, unhampered by any parallel proceedings of the Board of Prison Terms and Paroles.