I.          IDENTITY OF THE MOVING PARTY
[…] See also United States v. Ballek, (9th Cir. 1999) 170 F. 3d. 871, constitutional issue raised for the first time on appeal considered and decided.

E.         All Appellate Decisions Should Be Published and Should Set Precedent

 

            An opinion should be published if it modifies or clarifies an established principle of law.  State v. Fitzpatrick, (1971) 5 Wash. App. 661, 669, 491 P. 2d. 262.  Any finding about how Amalgamated Transit applies to the WorkFirst Act meets the standard for publication set forth in Fitzpatrick and RCW 2.06.040: “Decisions having precedential value shall be published as opinions of the court.”

            Fitzpatrick also found, at 5 Wash. App. 668-669 that:

Unpublished decisions do not become part of common law of state and will not be considered if cited to trial or appellate court.