I.   ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
[…] Perhaps the WSP has exempted busses and their passengers from the requirement of wearing seat belts pursuant to RCW 46.61.688(8), but this is not clear to the average citizen.  Bus passengers are not subject to fines of $101 for not wearing seat belts while riding in such large automobiles.

            Yet in a collision, the passengers in a 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air or a public bus who are not wearing seat belts are subject to the same risk of injuries that result from flying about as are passengers in post-1964 automobiles who fail to wear the available seat belts.

            RCW 46.61.688(2), as originally passed by Laws 1986 chapter 152 §1, and not amended since, reads:

This section only applies to motor vehicles that meet the manual seat belt safety standards as set forth in federal motor vehicle safety standard 208. This section does not apply to a vehicle occupant for whom no safety belt is available when all designated seating positions as required by federal motor vehicle safety standard 208 are occupied.