Amir KHAN
(Peso Ligero)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lugar de Nacimiento: Bolton, Inglaterra.
Fecha de Nacimiento: 8 de diciembre, 1986.
Récord
Amateur Reclamado:
89 victorias, 10 derrotas.
Campeón Europeo Sub-17
(Kaunas, 2003).
Campeón mundial juvenil (Yeju, 2004)
Finalista olímpico (Atenas, 2004)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Teenage boxing sensation Amir Khan is so young the first Olympics he can
remember watching was the last one! Amir was a 13-year-old schoolboy when Audley
Harrison won gold in Sydney four years ago.
The precocious Bolton-based fighter stepped into the over-sized shoes of big
Audley as Britain's only representative in the boxing competition in Athens.
And not only did his astonishing performances light up the Games - but they
bagged him a stunning silver medal too! Not 18 until December, Amir is Britain's
youngest Olympic boxer since Colin Jones in 1976. And although he didn't quite
manage to strike gold in the lightweight division, Amir certainly came of age!
The teenager had thought he was too young to compete in Athens and had set his sights on the next Olympics in Beijing in 2008. He WAS too young to fight in the 2004 British senior championships but the Olympic rules revealed he could make the trip to Greece.
Amir Khan (born 8 December 1986) is a British boxer from Bolton. His parents are
Pakistanis.
Khan rose to fame as Britain's only boxing representative at the 2004 Athens
Olympics, winning a silver medal at the age of 17 in the lightweight boxing
category. He was Britain's youngest Olympic boxer since Colin Jones in 1976. He
lost in the final to Mario Kindelan of Cuba, who was widely regarded as the best
pound for pound amateur boxer in the world. During the earlier Olympic bouts, a
Swedish commentator, however, described his relationship to Khan while
commentating a bout on SVT as follows: "I'm in love". In 2005 he avenged this
loss by defeating Kindelan in his last amateur fight.
Khan turned professional in 2005, signing with Britain's leading boxing promoter
Frank Warren.
Palmarés Amateur de Amir Khan:
Fecha | Lugar | Oponente | Resultado | Categoría | Evento |
1997
12 diciembre 1997 | ING | M. J. JONES (ING) | W-3 | kg | - |
1998
enero 1998 | ING | G. HYDE (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
marzo 1998 | ING | J. MORLEY (ING) | RSC | kg | - |
1998 | ING | M. UNSWORTH (ING) | L-3 unan | kg | - |
1998 | ING | M. PALMER (ING) | L-3 unan | kg | - |
1998 | ING | M. YMIS (ING) | L-3 maj | kg | - |
noviembre 1998 | ING | D. HALSALL (ING) | W-3 maj | kg | - |
11 diciembre 1998 | ING | M. UNSWORTH (ING) | L-3 | kg | - |
1999
5 febrero 1999 | ING | J. BETTLEY (ING) | W-3 | kg | - |
1999 | ING | T. DORAN (ING) | W | kg | - |
1999 | ING | M. UNSWORTH (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
1 abril 1999 | ING | M. UNSWORTH (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
9 abril 1999 | ING | Richard BEACH (ING) | W-3 maj | kg | - |
14 abril 1999 | ING | A. K. DONOHOE (ING) | W-3 | kg | - |
abril 1999 | ING | M. PARDOE (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
27 mayo 1999 | ING | S. PARNALL (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
octubre 1999 | ING | R. WARD (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
1999 | ING | M. UNSWORTH (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | - |
29 noviembre 1999 | ING | C. BULLER (ING) | W-3 maj | kg | - |
diciembre 1999 | ING | D. CLARK (ING) | W-3 maj | kg | - |
2000
2000 | Liverpool, ING | S. WORTHINGTON (ING) | W | kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
2000 | Liverpool, ING | C. SHEERIN (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
2000 | ING | L. ATKIN (ING) | W | kg | - |
4 marzo 2000 | ING | N. N. BOTTON (ING) | W-3 maj | 42 kg | Campeonato Escolar Zona Norte |
18 marzo 2000 | ING | R. WARD (ING) | L-3 maj | 42 kg | Campeonato ABA Junior Clase A |
13 abril 2000 | ING | Adam KING (ING) | W-3 unan | 42 kg | - |
2000 | ING | J. ARAY (ING) | W-3 unan | 42 kg | Campeonato Escolar Zona Norte vs. Zona Media |
24 mayo 2000 | ING | Adam KING (ING) | L-3 maj | 42 kg | - |
27 octubre 2000 | ING | G. BUCKLAND (ING) | W | kg | Campeonato Escolar "Multinations" |
28 octubre 2000 | ING | A. DOWNES (ING) | W | kg | Campeonato Escolar "Multinations" |
10 noviembre 2000 | ING | Adam KING (ING) | L-3 maj | kg | - |
24 noviembre 2000 | ING | D. MCADAM (ESC) | W-3 | kg | Tope Escolar Inglaterra vs. Escocia |
9 diciembre 2000 | ING | D. CLARK (ING) | RSC | kg | - |
2000 | ING | S. WORTHINGTON (ING) | RSC | kg | - |
diciembre 2000 | ING | W. WARBURTON (ING) | RSC | kg | - |
2001
febrero 2001 | ING | J. KENNEDY (ING) | RSC-2 | 48 kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
10 febrero 2001 | ING | D. WARD (ING) | RSC | 48 kg | Campeonato Escolar Clase B |
19 febrero 2001 | ING | E. HENDERSON (ING) | RSC | 48 kg | Campeonato Escolar Nacional |
28 abril 2001 | ING | B. PAGE (ING) | W-3 - Oro | 48 kg | Campeonato Escolar Nacional |
13 mayo 2001 | GBR | Jimmy SWEENEY (IRL) | W-3 unan | 48 kg | Tope Escolar Inglaterra vs. Irlanda |
19 octubre 2001 | ING | C. FLEMING (ING) | RSC-2 | kg | - |
10 noviembre 2001 | Skive, DIN | M. TALIYA (DIN) | W-3 (5-0) | kg | Copa Hancock |
30 noviembre 2001 | GBR | P. LOCKHART (IRL) | W-3 | kg | Tope Escolar Inglaterra vs. Irlanda |
15 diciembre 2001 | ING | Francis FOLEY (ING) | W-3 unan | kg |
2002
enero 2002 | ING | John KEENAN (ING) | W-3 unan | kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
21 enero 2002 | ING | A. BOWKER (ING) | W-3 | kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
7 febrero 2002 | ING | D. SIMMS (ING) | RSC | kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
23 febrero 2002 | ING | B. CUNNINGHAM (ING) | RSC | kg | Campeonato Escolar Nacional |
10 marzo 2002 | ING | S. TURNER (ING) | KO-1 - Oro | 57 kg | Campeonato ABA Escolar Clase 3 |
15 marzo 2002 | ING | R. PERRON (ING) | W | 57 kg | - |
5 julio 2002 | Liverpool, ING | G. MCMANUS (ESC) | RSCO-3 | 57 kg | Torneo "Four Nations" de Cadetes |
6 julio 2002 | Liverpool, ING | M. FORDE (IRL) | RSC-1 - Oro | 57 kg | Torneo "Four Nations" de Cadetes |
10 octubre 2002 | ING | J. DAVIDSON (ING) | W-3 | 57 kg | - |
2 noviembre 2002 | ING | Bradley SAUNDERS (ING) | W-3 | 57 kg | NACYP |
9 noviembre 2002 | ING | David APPLEBY (ESC) | RSC | 57 kg | NACYP |
13 diciembre 2002 | ING | Marcus POSTON (ING) | RSC | 57 kg | NACYP |
2003
18 enero 2003 | Manchester, ING | L. ROBERTS (ING) | RSC | 57 kg | Campeonato Escolar Regional |
10 febrero 2003 | Manchester, ING | John KEENAN (ING) | W-3 unan | 57 kg | Campeonato Escolar Regional |
15 febrero 2003 | Liverpool, ING | Michael UNGI (ING) | W - Oro | 57 kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste |
1 marzo 2003 | ING | C. WOOD (ING) | RSC-3 | 57 kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste y Noreste |
30 marzo 2003 | ING | Stephen MCDONNAGH (ING) | RET - Oro | 57 kg | Campeonato Escolar Condados del Noroeste y Noreste |
10 mayo 2003 | GBR | V. MANTEL (ALE) | RSC | 60 kg | Tope Escolar Alemania vs. Inglaterra |
24 mayo 2003 | GBR | Nick SMEDLEY (ING) | W-3 - Oro | 57-60 kg | Campeonato Nacional ABA de Juniores |
1 julio 2003 | Alexandria, USA | Enmanuel ORTÍZ (PUR) | RET-1 | 60 kg | Torneo Olímpico de Juniores Internacional |
2 julio 2003 | Alexandria, USA | Anthony MEDRANO (USA) | RSCO-1 | 60 kg | Torneo Olímpico de Juniores Internacional |
3 julio 2003 | Alexandria, USA | Victor ORTIZ (USA) | RSCO-2 - Oro | 60 kg | Torneo Olímpico de Juniores Internacional |
agosto 2003 | Kaunas, LIT | S. JOMARDOSHVILI (GEO) | W-3 (27-12) | 60 kg | Campeonato Europeo de Cadetes |
agosto 2003 | Kaunas, LIT | V. CATUJANSCHI (MOL) | RSCO-1 (19-4) | 60 kg | Campeonato Europeo de Cadetes |
agosto 2003 | Kaunas, LIT | Artem SUBOTIN (RUS) | W-3 (34-26) | 60 kg | Campeonato Europeo de Cadetes |
9 agosto 2003 | Kaunas, LIT | Nurlam MAMEDOV (AZE) | RSCO-3 (20-5) - Oro | 60 kg | Campeonato Europeo de Cadetes |
10 noviembre 2003 | Roma, ITA | Balazs BACSKAI (HUN) | W-3 (23-7) | 60 kg | Campeonato Escolar Europeo |
12 noviembre 2003 | Roma, ITA | Sergy SHUTOV (RUS) | RSC-1 | 60 kg | Campeonato Escolar Europeo |
14 noviembre 2003 | Roma, ITA | Sen CIHAT (TUR) | RET-1 - Oro | 60 kg | Campeonato Escolar Europeo |
2004
9 enero 2004 | Meckelenburgo, ALE | Enrico WAGNER (ALE) | W-4 (30-20) | 60 kg | Gala Boxística ADIDAS de Mayores |
10 enero 2004 | Wismar, ALE | Martin DRESSEN (ALE) | RSCO-3 | 60 kg | Gala Boxística ADIDAS de Mayores |
11 enero 2004 | Schwering, ALE | Arthur SCHMIDT (ALE) | W-4 (56-39) - Oro | 60 kg | Gala Boxística ADIDAS de Mayores |
20 febrero 2004 | Pula, CRO | Avdantil KASHIA (GEO) | L-4 (20-29) | 60 kg | Campeonato Europeo de Mayores |
1 abril 2004 | Plovdiv, BUL | Avdantil KASHIA (GEO) | W-4 (40-18) | 60 kg | Copa Strandzha (2º Calificador Olímpico Europeo) |
2 abril 2004 | Plovdiv, BUL | Bagrat AVOJAN (ARM) | RSCO-3 | 60 kg | Copa Strandzha (2º Calificador Olímpico Europeo) |
3 abril 2004 | Plovdiv, BUL | Adrian ALEXANDRU (RUM) | W-4 (46-27) | 60 kg | Copa Strandzha (2º Calificador Olímpico Europeo) |
4 abril 2004 | Plovdiv, BUL | Rovsham HUSEINOV (AZE) | WO - Oro | 60 kg | Copa Strandzha (2º Calificador Olímpico Europeo) |
26 mayo 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Mario KINDELÁN (CUB) | L-4 (13-33) | 60 kg | Copa Acrópolis (Prueba Olímpica) |
12 junio 2004 | Yeju, KOR | Sheng LIAO (ROC) | RSCO-1 | 60 kg | Campeonato Mundial Juvenil |
14 junio 2004 | Yeju, KOR | Yordenis UGÁS (CUB) | W-4 (21-6) | 60 kg | Campeonato Mundial Juvenil |
16 junio 2004 | Yeju, KOR | Darkhan AZIROV (KAZ) | W-4 (36-20) | 60 kg | Campeonato Mundial Juvenil |
17 junio 2004 | Yeju, KOR | Alexis VASTINE (FRA) | RSC-1 | 60 kg | Campeonato Mundial Juvenil |
18 junio 2004 | Yeju, KOR | Zokir ARTIKOV (UZB) | W-4 (30-16) - Oro | 60 kg | Gana Campeonato Mundial Juvenil |
16 agosto 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Marios KAPERONIS (GRE) | RSCO-3 | 60 kg | Juegos Olímpicos |
20 agosto 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Dimitar SHTILIANOV (BUL) | W-4 (37-21) | 60 kg | Juegos Olímpicos |
24 agosto 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Jong-Sub BAIK (KOR) | RSC-1 | 60 kg | Juegos Olímpicos |
27 agosto 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Serik JELEJOV (KAZ) | W-4 (40-26) | 60 kg | Juegos Olímpicos |
29 agosto 2004 | Atenas, GRE | Mario KINDELÁN (CUB) | L-4 (22-30) - Plata | 60 kg | Juegos Olímpicos |
3 diciembre 2004 | Liverpool, ING | Michael EVANS (USA) | W-4 (35-13) | 60 kg | Tope USA vs. Inglaterra |
2005
7 febrero 2005 | Preston, ING | Craig WATSON (ING) | W-4 (21-9) | 64 kg | Campeonato ABA de Mayores de Lancs-Este y Chesire |
7 febrero 2005 | Preston, ING | Liam DORRIAN (ING) | W-4 (23-4) | 64 kg | Campeonato ABA de Mayores de Lancs-Este y Chesire |
18 febrero 2005 | Liverpool, ING | Steve WILLIAMS (ING) | RSCO-3 | 64 kg | Campeonato ABA Condados del Noroeste |
14 mayo 2005 | Bolton, ING | Mario KINDELÁN (CUB) | W-4 (19-13) | 64 kg | Noche de Pelea (Cuba vs. Inglaterra) |
Nota: Éste palmarés está incompleto y puede ser inexacto.
Thanks to Matt Mizerski and Nick Bond (boxingnewsonline.net)
Responsable:
[email protected]
(Ultima actualización: Jul-11-2006)