Newport, Shropshire (Salop), 1863
Page 2 of 3: Residents
Adams Thomas H., esq., High St. Heawood J.R., M.A., Grammar School Saxton Rev. Charles Waring, D.D., Grammar School
Baddeley Thomas B., esq., High St. Higgins Robert, esq., High St. Scott Mr. Robert, High St.
Baddeley William E., M.D., High St. Hodges Edward, esq. Siderfin Mrs., High St.
Bowtell Mr. Charles, Wellington Terrace Liddle William, esq., High St. Skitt Mrs., High St.
Brown Right Rev. James, D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop, Salter's Hall Lindop William, esq., High St. Smallwood Brooke Hector, esq., High St.
Dickenson Mr. T., High St. Masefield John, esq., High St. Smith Mr. Edward G., High St.
Eldershaw Mr. Philip, Wellington Rd. Morgan Miss, High St. Tindop William, esq., St. Mary's Street
Fisher Henry, esq., High St. Northwood Mrs., St. Mary's Street Trovell Rev. Michael, [Roman Catholic], Salter's Hall
Fowler Alexander, esq., High St. Payne Mrs., Wellington Road Walker Mr. William, Stafford Road
Godby Augustus Hardy, M.D., High St. Sandford Rev. William, M.A., [incumbent], High St. Ward Mrs., High St.
Heane Henry, esq., High St. Sarjeant Mr. John, Chetwynd End .
Commercial
Adams Mathew, Nurseryman, Wellington Rd. Fieldhouse William, Grocer & Tallow Chandler, High St. Pooler Richard, Auctioneer, Land agent & Surveyor, High St.
Adderley Charles, Hairdresse, High St. Fisher & Hodges, Solicitors, High St. Powell Martha, (Miss), Straw Bonnet Maker, St. Mary's Street
Adderley William, Greengrocer, St. Mary's Street Fishwick William, Saddler & Harness Maker, High St. Prentice Thomas, Shopkeeper, Stafford Road
Allen Harry, Royal Victoria family & commercial hotel & posting house, & wine & spirit merchant, St. Mary's Street Foxhall Henry, Grocer, High St. Ralph Thomas, Lodging House, High St.
Armstrong Samuel, Plasterer, Water Lane Furber John, Grocer, St. Mary Street Ravenscroft John, Raven & Bell, High St.
Baddeley Thomas E., Solicitor, High St. Ginders Richard Marsh, Accountant, Wellington Road Rees Philip, Butcher, Upper Bar
Baddeley William E., Surgeon, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., & L.R.S.P. (Edinburgh), High St. Glover Alfred, George & Dragon, St. Mary Street Rogers Mrs. Elizabeth, Tanner, Water Lane
Barber Charles, Butcher, High St. Godby Augustus Hardy, M.R.C.S., M.D., Surgeon, High St. Rogers Thomas, Beer Retailer, St. Mary Street
Barlow George, Plume of Feathers, & Maltster, High St. Gosnell Thomas, China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer, Lamp Warehouse & Newsagent, High St. Rogers Thomas, Rose & Crown, & Butcher, High St.
Barlow James, Fancy Repository, Berlin Wool Warehouse, & Ladies' Boot & Shoe Mart., High St. Griffiths Job, Plumber, Painter & Glazier, High St. Rowley James, Blacksmith, High St.
Bate John, Furniture Dealer, High St. Griffiths John, China & Glass Warehouse, High St. Rowley John, Baker, High St.
Beeton John, Boot & Shoe Maker, Lower Bar Halfpenny John, General Dealer, Wellington Rd. Sarjeant Peter, Cabinet Maker, High St.
Belcher Catherine (Miss), Milliner & Dressmaker, High St. Hall John, Tailor, Water Lane Sarjeant William, Carrier, High St.
Betteley William, Butcher, Wellington Rd. Hamblett William, Beer Retailer, Stafford Rd. Sherry Richard Pheasant, & Omnibus Proprietor, High St.
Bird Ann, (Mrs.) & Co., Wine & spirit Merchants, Market Place Harper Richard, Star, High St. Shropshire Bankiing Co. (branch) (John Masefield, Manager), High St. ; draw on the Union Bank of London, 2 Princess St., London E.C.
Blagg George, Bull's Head, St. Mary Street Harris Mary Emma (Miss), Fancy Repository, High St. Sillitoe Jane (MIss), young ladies' school, High St.
Bolas William S., Boot & Shoe Manufacturer & Leather Seller, High St. Harris Richard, Tailor, St. Mary St. Silvester H.P. & co., Booksellers, Stationers, Printers, Bookbinders, Account Book Manufacturers, & Proprietors, Printers & Publishers of the 'Newport Advertiser', High St.
Bradbourne George, Grocer, Lower Bar Harvey Robert, Hairdresser & Perfumer, St. Mary St. Slaney William, Grocer, High St.
Bowring Thomas, Fishmonger & Licensed Dealer in Game, St. Mary St. Heane Henry, Solicitor, Perpetual Commissioner & Steward to the manor or Edgmond, High St. Smallman Charles, Beer Retailer & Potoato Dealer, Upper Bar
Bradbury Charles, Tailor, High St. Holland & Son, Auctioneers, Land & Estate Agents, St. Mary St. Smallwood Brooke Hector, Solicitor, High St.
Bradbury Charles, Wine & Spirit, Ale & Porter Merchant & Soda Water Manufcturer, High St. Howle Henry, Photographer, High St. Smart George, Patten & Lancashire Clog Maker, Upper Bar
Breese John, Tailor, Wellington Rd. Huet F.A., Dentist, High St. Smith George, Old Bell, High St.
Bridgwood Charles, Butcher, Water Lane Hughes James, Coach Builder, Water Lane Southam John, Shopkeeper, Upper Bar
Brierwood William, Tallow Chandler, Water Lane Huxley John, Grocer & Provision Dealer, High St. Spence James George, Coal & Lime Merchant, Railway Wharf
Brittain William, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Chandler, Hop & Seed Merchant, High St. Icke R.S. & J., Linen & Woollen Drapers & Silk Mercers, High St. Steventon John, Butcher & Cheesemonger, High St.
Brooker George, Cabinet Maker & Upholstere, St. Mary St. Icke Thomas George, Stationer & News Agent, High St. Stokes William, Maltster, High St.
Brown James, Butcher, High St. James John, Cooper, St. Mary St. Sturgess George, Painter & Shopkeeper, High St.
Brown Walter, Plumber & Glazier, High St. Jenkins William, Cabinet Maker, St. Mary St. Sturgess Sarah (Mrs.), Milliner, High St.
Bruckshaw Elizabeth (Mrs.), Milliner, High St. Jervis William, Tailor, High St. Thomas Alexander, Hosier, High St.
Bruckshaw Freeman, Butcher, High St. Jones & Aston, Grocers & Ironmongers, High St. Thompson John, Fishmonger & Licensed Dealer in Game, High St.
Burke Miles, General Dealer, High St. Jones Henry, Grocer & Provision Dealer, High St. Thompson Marks, Woolstapler, Stafford Rd.
Chalmers Henry, Chemist & Druggist, High St. Jones James, Umbrella Maker, Stafford Rd. Tindop William, Surgeon, St. Mary St.
Chittar John, Rope & Twine Maker, Upper Bar Keeling John, Tailor & Draper, High St. Tipping Richard, Gun & Pistol Maker, Upper Bar
Cobb Samuel, Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer, High St. Leach George, Shoemaker, Upper Bar Tomlinson James, Cooper, High St.
Cook Joseph, Blacksmith, Salter's Lane Lees John, Schoolmaster, High St. Underhill W.S., Ironfounder, Agricultural Engineer, Wholesale Ironmonger, Iron Fence & Agricultural Implement Manufacturer
Co-Operative Stores, (William Broomhall, Manager), St. Mary St. Lindop William, Surgeon, High St. Wagg James, Gardener & Seedsman, Upper Bar
Cornwell Benjamin, Butcher, Stafford St. Lockley J. & Son, Grocers, Corn Dealers, Millers & Seed Merchants, High St. Waldron Joseph, Horse & Jockey, St. Mary Street
Crowther Mary (Mrs.), Milliner, High St. Lockley James, Butcher, High St. Walker William , jun., Unicorn, High St.
Davies Owen, Brazier, High St. Lockley Martin, King's Arms Inn & commercial house, High St. Ward Geo. Joseph, Timber, Tile & Coal Merchant, Upper Bar
Dawes James, Shopkeeper & Blacksmith, Stafford Rd. Lowe Mary (Miss), Hosier, St. Mary St. Ward Henry, Wharf Tavern, Water Lane
Dawson John, Basket Maker, High St. Lowe R.G., Hosier, High St. Warner John, Linen & Woollen Draper, Silk Mercer & Undertaker, High St.
Dodd George, Collar & Harness Maker, High St. Maddox Richard, Shopkeeper, Stafford Rd. Watkins John, Brazier, High St.
Doody George, Butcher, High St. Massey William & Co. Engineers & Millwrights, High St. Webb Thomas, Gardener & Seedsman, High St.
Doody George, Maltster, Ale & Porte Merchant & Manure Agent, High St. & Church Aston National Provincial Bank of England (branch) (Alexander Fowler, esq., manager), HIgh St. ; draw on London Joint Stock Bank, 5 Princes St., Bank, London EC West Edward, Hosier, Upper Bar
Dunning William, Tailor & Outfitter, High St. Newport Savings Bank (CharlesSilvester, Manager), open every Saturday from 11 to 1, High St. West James, Beer Retailer, Upper Bar
Eardley Thomas, Saddler & Harness Maker, High St. Norris William, Clock & Watchmaker, High St. Whiston Joseph, Watch & Clock Maker, High St.
Eccleshall John, Cooper, Upper Bar Northwood James, Clock & Watchmaker, High St. Whiston Thomas, Watch & Clock Maker, High St.
Edkin Robert, Wine & Spirit Merchant, Stafford Rd. Oastler Eliza (Mrs.), Chemist, High St. Whittingham Joseph, Stone Mason, Upper Bar
Edkins Robert, Barley Mow, High St. O'Shaughnessey Manus, Beer Retailer, High St. Whittingham Robert, Beer Retailer, Beaumarris Rd.
Edwards David, Linen & Woollen Draper, High St. Owen John, Carpenter, Stafford Rd. Wiggin William, Draper & Clothier, High St.
Edwards John, Carpenter & Wheelwright, Water Lane Parton Benjamin, Old Crow, High St. Williams Henry, Grocer, High St.
Edwards Joseph, Beer Retailer, St. Mary St. Peplow Edward, Tailor & Draper, High St. Williams John, Provision Dealer, High St.
Elkes Henry, Baker & Confectioner, High St. Perry Thomas, Shakspeare, High St. Williams William, Carpenter, Upper Bar
Farmas Robert, Swan, Lower Bar Picken Thomas William, Chemist & Druggist, High St. Wright Richard, Boot & Shoemaker, High St.
Felton John, Seedsman, St. Mary St. Pidgeon Thomas, Tailor & Shoemaker, High St. Yates John, Druggist, Grocer, & Wine & Spirit Merchant, HIgh St.
Fewtrell Selina (Mrs.), Hosier, Lower Bar Plant Alfred, Shoemaker, St. Mary St. .
Fieldhouse Ann, (Mrs.), Milliner, High St. Plant Thomas, Saddler & Harness Maker, High St. .
Borders Frontpage Page 3 Page 1 Border Villages
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws
GridHoster Web Hosting
1