East Amwell Township Totals
Total Population            
Total Households           
Native White Males       
Native White Females  
Native Colored Males    
Native Colored Females
Foreign White Males  
Foreign White Females
Foreign Colored Males   
Foreign Colored Females  
White Males 5-16 yrs. 
White Females 5-16 yrs. 
Colored Males 5-16 yrs. 
Colored Females 5-16 yrs.

Page 1 June 12th

4 Charles Ewing   2-2-0-1
2 John Q. A. Ewing  1-1-0-0
4 Anderson Lawrence  2-2-1-1
4 Elijah Ashton   2-2-0-1
3 Lucius L. C. Elmer  2-1-0-0
9 Cornelius Snook  6-3-2-1
4
Timothy Corbit 1-2-1-1-0-0-1-0
10 James H. Wikoff  4-6-2-4
8 Jacob Wikoff   5-3-0-1
6 Andrew Wikoff  4-2-1-1
4 William Waldron  2-2-0-1
5 Mary Cain   2-3-0-0
7 Lewis Wikoff   6-1-2-0
6 John Vansyckle  3-3-0-1
5 William Craft   3-2-1-0
4 Jeremiah Smith  2-2-0-0
2 Letticia Voorhees  0-2-0-1
3 William Johnson  2-1-1-0
4 Isaac Smith   2-2-1-1
4 James S. Wikoff  2-2-1-1
7 James D. Wikoff  3-4-0-1
10 Abraham B. Young  5-4-2-3-0-1
10 Cortenius S. Young  4-4-2-1-0-0-1-1
8 Levi Reed   3-4-1-1-0-0-0-1
8 James D. Pearce  3-5-1-2
7 Theodore Young  3-3-1-1-1-0-0-0-1-0
7 George Wikoff  4-2-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-1
11 Jacob S. Manners  5-5-1-2-0-1
5 Abraham Runkle  3-2-1-1
7 Abraham Smith  1-6-0-1
4 Theodore Craft  1-3-0-0
5 Frederick J. Clarity  4-1-1-0
4 Lucinda Hise   1-3-0-0
6 John H. Horn   4-2-2-1
4 John S. Titus   2-2-1-1
(5) Jacob Herder   2-3-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1
4 Asher Kelly   1-3-0-0
2 Theodore Reed  1-1-0-0
4 Hiram Holcomb  1-2-0-0-0-0-1-0
9
Charles W. Holcomb 4-4-1-2-0-0-0-1               (Ran General Store in Wertsville)
7 John Denson   5-2-3-1
5 Henry Rettenhouse  3-2-0-1


Page 2 June 15th

5
Moses S. Quick 3-2-1-0
3 Rachel Quick   0-3-0-1
5 William T. Hixon  3-2-1-0
4 Joshua Stout   2-2-1-0
6 John Riley   3-3-1-0
3 Edward Totten   2-1-0-0
4 Daniel Danbury  2-2-0-0
5 John V. Abbott  1-4-0-0
4 Noah Matthews  2-2-1-1
2 Lemuel Runyon  1-1-0-0
6 William Golden  3-2-1-0-0-0-1-0
7 Stout Hunt   4-3-3-1
5 Benjamin B. Stout  3-2-1-0
3 Elizabeth Swaim  0-3-0-0
5 John F. Hoagland  3-2-2-1
6 Mahala Snook   3-2-1-1-0-0-0-1
4 Jacob T. Wikoff  3-1-0-0
2 Christopher Danbury, Sen. 1-1-0-0
5 John Cornell   3-2-1-1
6 Benjamin Woodward  2-4-0-2
5 Andrew H. Quick  3-2-1-0
3 Abraham Quick  1-2-0-1
4 Edward Mershon  2-2-1-0
5 Christopher Danbury, Jun. 1-1-0-0
12 Amos Snook   8-4-4-1
6 Soloman Labaw  3-3-1-1
6 John Cook   3-3-2-1
5 Jonathan Fish   1-4-0-2
1 Margaret Snook  0-1-0-0
4 Jacob Eyck   1-1-0-0-0-0-1-1
2 Moses Smith   1-1-0-0
5 Jacob Lake   3-2-1-1
3 Abraham V. Green  2-1-1-0
3 Jacob K. Brady  1-2-0-0
4 William W. Brady  2-2-1-0
2 Walter H. Penrod  1-1-0-0
8 William P. Snook  6-2-2-0
2 John S. Danbury  1-1-0-0
5 Jonathan Wolverton  3-2-2-1
7 Peter Q. Snook  5-2-0-0
4 William Snyder  2-2-0-1
7 William Bodine  2-5-1-1


Page 3 June 18th

3 William Horn   1-2-0-0
5 Nathaniel Hunt  2-3-2-1
7 Samuel Hunt   3-4-1-2
2 Mary Hunt   0-2-0-0
4 Samuel Hart   2-2-0-0
4 William Hixon  2-2-0-0
4 John P. Schenck  3-1-0-0
3 Peter Hunt   1-2-0-0
4 Garret Hixon   3-1-0-0
5 Levi K. Chamberlin  3-2-1-0
4 Philip Young   2-2-0-0
5 Moses Osborn   2-3-1-1
3 Asher Danbury  2-1-0-0
3 Samuel Cook   2-1-1-0
7 Garret Agen   3-4-2-1
3 William Lake   1-2-0-1
9 Henry Lake   3-6-0-0
3 Enoch Palmer   1-2-0-1
9 William L. Taylor  4-5-2-2
5 Gideon Stout   1-3-1-0-0-0-1-0
3 Joseph Abbott   2-1-1-0
4 Hiram Hixon   2-2-1-1
11 Jacob Servis   4-6-2-2-1-0
3 Christopher Servis  1-2-0-0
5 Asa Robbins   1-4-0-0
9 David O. Larowe  4-5-2-3
5 John V. D. Hall  3-2-2-1
2 Peter Howell   1-1-0-0
6
Israel Wilson, esq. 3-3-2-1
4 Daniel Stilwell  2-2-0-0
4 William W. Snook  3-1-1-0
3 Thomas Fleet   1-2-0-0
4 David C. Whitehead  3-1-0-0
6
Samuel W. Dilts 4-2-2-1
10 Andrew Hixon   3-7-1-4
4 Amos Martindale  3-1-1-0
3 John J. Danbury  2-1-0-0
4 Adam Danbury  1-3-0-0
3 Hiram Huffman  1-2-0-1
4 Isaac Osborn   2-2-1-1
4 Lewis Higgins   2-2-0-1
6 Asher Higgins   2-4-0-2



Page 4 June 21st


5 Ansel J. Wright  2-3-1-0
3 Levi Weart   1-2-0-0
9 Richard Quick   2-7-1-5
3 Ezekiel Ewing   2-1-1-0
8 Randolph S. Blackwell 4-3-3-1-0-0-1-0
8 Nathan Stout   4-4-1-2
6 James Agen   5-1-2-0
3 Enoch Hortman  2-1-0-0
6 Levi Hixon   2-4-1-1
5 Peter Thompson  3-2-2-1
9 John F. Shepherd  4-4-2-0-0-0-1-0
5 Andrew Hunt   2-3-0-1
7 Hiram Dilts   2-4-1-0-0-0-1-0
11 Mahlon Schenck  4-6-2-3-0-0-1-0
4 John F. Servis   2-2-0-0
6 Ann Gulick   2-4-1-2
5
Jacob Kirkpatrick, Rev. 1-4-0-0
5 William Suydam  3-2-2-1
7 John C. Durham  2-5-1-1
9 Joseph G. Quick  6-3-3-1
4 Jacob Brewer   3-1-0-0
8 David Shepherd  6-2-2-1
2 Sarah Williamson  0-2-0-0
2 Samuel Runyon  1-1-0-0
9 David Williamson  4-5-0-3
7 William W. Hall  4-2-0-1-1-0
3 Sidney Prall   1-2-0-1
6 Hiram Servis   4-2-1-1
5 William S. Servis  4-1-1-0
7 Noah Blackwell  3-3-1-2-1-0
6 John Williamson  1-5-0-0
5 Jesse H. Landis  3-2-1-0
4 Eli Camp   1-3-0-1
5 George Rowland  2-3-1-1
4 John Cromwell  3-1-1-0
5 Dr. Cicero Hunt  2-3-0-0
6 Jacob Williamson  2-4-1-1
4 Elijah Wilson, esq.  2-2-1-1
6 Henry Schenck  1-3-0-1-1-1
10 Jacob S. C. Pittenger, esq. 7-3-4-0
6 William Pittenger  4-2-1-1
6 Elias A. Smith   3-3-1-0


Page 5 June 23rd

4 Ralph Carkoff   2-2-0-0
8 Henry Runyon   3-5-2-2
2 William Denson  1-1-0-0
7 Horace P. Housel  4-3-1-0
4 John Ingle   3-1-0-0
5 William West   2-3-0-1
7 Nathaniel Higgins  4-3-1-0
3 William Gulick  1-2-0-0
4 Jeremiah Kershow  1-3-0-0
8 William Servis  3-4-1-0-1-0-0-0-1-0
2 Joseph Servis   1-1-0-0
5 Jeremiah Young  2-3-0-0
2 George Vanhise  1-1-0-0
5 James Rook   2-1-0-1-0-0-1-1
5 Ralph M. Bellis  3-2-0-0
5 Peter Y. Sutphin  2-3-1-1
3 William Brewer  2-1-1-0
7 William Vancamp  4-3-2-2
4 Mathais Housel  3-1-1-0
2 Jonathan Thatcher  1-1-0-0
3 Charles Titus   2-1-0-0
6  Jonathan A. Hunt  2-4-0-1
8 Abraham T. Williamson 4-3-0-0-0-0-0-1
9 John M. Servis  4-5-1-2
6 Samuel Geary   3-3-1-1
6 Theodore Vanmarter  3-3-1-0
6 Joseph Vanmarter  4-2-0-1
4 John Tidd   2-2-0-1
4 James Foote   2-1-0-0-1-0
2 Jacob Runyon   1-1-0-0
4 Nathaniel Coffee  3-1-2-0
8 William Prall   4-4-2-0
3 Jacob F. Prall   1-2-0-1
3 John B. Dalrymple  2-1-0-0
11 John C. Nevius  6-5-3-1
9
John W. Bellis, esq. 6-3-5-1
8 Catharine Prall  4-4-0-1
4 Nicholas O. Durham, esq. 2-1-0-0-0-1
7 Ralph Sutphin   4-3-1-1
5 Mary Taylor   3-2-0-0
4 William O. Stout  1-3-0-1
6 Edward C. Ambler, Rev. 3-3-1-1


Page 6 June 25th

7 Henry Stout   4-3-2-0
4 Westley Carkhoff  2-2-0-0
4 Jeremiah Smith  2-2-0-0
10 William S. Moore  5-5-4-1
12 James S. Fisher  5-6-2-2-1-0
7 Jacob S. Durham  4-3-2-2
7 Lewis Labaw   3-4-0-1
7 William Fisher  2-4-0-0-0-0-1-0
6 Ira Haines   2-4-1-2
3 John Rodeboc   1-2-0-1
5 Enoch Danbury  2-3-0-1
4 John Danbury   1-3-0-1
5 John Priestly   1-3-0-0-0-0-1-0
9 Peter P. Quick   3-5-0-0-1-0
6 Horace Prall   3-1-1-0-1-1
4 John S. Prall   2-2-0-0
3 William Lanning  1-2-0-0
4 Jacob Prall   2-2-1-0
6 Samuel S. Crouse  2-4-1-2
2 Mary Sutphin   0-2-0-0
1 Sarah Young   0-1-0-0
2 William Goodfellow  1-1-0-0
5 James H. Wikoff  2-3-0-1
6 Morris Alpaugh  2-4-0-1
2 Harriet Wikoff   0-2-0-0
5 Alexander Stryker  3-2-1-0
4 William Conover  1-3-0-0
4 Mary Parker   1-3-0-0
5 William Westnor  3-2-2-3
4 Lewis S. Servis  1-1-0-0-1-1
5 James P. Chamberlin  2-3-1-0
8 Alanson Chamberlin  3-5-0-4
7 Arthur Sutphin  3-3-0-1-0-1
3 William Sutphin  2-1-0-0
3 Mary Chamberlin  1-2-1-0
4 Lewis Chamberlin  2-2-0-1
3 John Hoagland  1-2-0-1
4 Richard Hoagland  2-2-0-0
2 Joseph Runkle   1-1-0-0
3 John H. Williamson  1-2-0-0
2 Judson Dalrymple  1-1-0-0
8 Austin Gray   4-4-1-0


Page 7 June 27th


4 John Wortman   2-1-0-0-1-0
9 William Titus   3-6-1-4
11 George Nevius  5-5-1-2-0-1
6 John M. Prall   3-3-1-1
5 Layfaette Rose  1-4-0-1
5 Joseph B. Servis  2-3-1-2
3 John V. Hall   1-2-0-0
5 John M. Housel  2-3-0-1
9 John L. Case   3-6-2-3
6 John R. Young, esq.  3-3-1-2
9 Jacob Vanderveer  5-3-1-0-0-1
5 Paul K. Dilts   2-3-0-1
3 Cornelius C. Polhamus 2-1-0-0
4 John Sharp   1-2-0-0-0-1
10 Derrick Sutphin  5-5-2-1
6 David S. Weart  1-3-0-1-2-0-0-0-1-0
5 Richard Vanliew  4-1-1-0
7 Charles Quick   3-2-0-0-1-1-0-0-1-1
9 John S. Manners  5-3-1-2-0-0-1-0
4 Henry H. Young  2-2-1-1
9 David Wikoff   5-4-2-3
10 David Hill   6-4-2-1
3 Joseph Woodruff  2-1-0-0
7 Jacob S. Williamson  2-5-1-1
2 John Tenbrook  1-1-0-0
5 John Woodruff  4-1-1-0
5 John S. Lanning  1-2-0-0-1-1
4 Theodore Stevenson  2-2-0-0
3 William S. Riley  1-2-0-0
3 Catharine Metler  1-2-0-1
6 Simpson S. Sked  3-2-1-0-1-0
8 Jonathan Quick  3-2-1-0-2-1-0-0-0-1
10 Jonathan Higgins  4-6-1-3
7
Peter J. Young   4-3-0-0
8 Robbert R. Smith  4-3-2-0-0-0-1-0
3 Nathan Cool   0-0-0-0-2-1
7 Mahlon Schenck  0-0-0-0-4-3
3 Charles Wilson  0-0-0-0-2-1
3 Peter Oakham   0-0-0-0-2-1-0-0-1-0
3 William MacCray  0-0-0-0-1-2
2 Samuel Withington  0-0-0-0-1-1
11 James Stives   0-0-0-0-6-5-0-0-2-3


Page 8 June 29th

5 Isaac True   0-0-0-0-3-2
4 Cornelius Stives  0-0-0-0-2-2
2 Mary Stives   0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-1
3 Sylvester Dubois  0-0-0-0-1-2
2 Samuel Peterson  0-0-0-0-1-1
3 Mariah Vandoren  0-0-0-0-1-2-0-0-0-1
8 Philip Baregar   0-0-0-0-3-5-0-0-1-2
6 Henry VanLiew  0-0-0-0-2-4-0-0-0-2
6 Frances Sutphin  0-0-0-0-2-4-0-0-1-2
4 Prime Weart   0-0-0-0-2-2
2 John Schenck   0-0-0-0-1-1
4 James Williamson  0-0-0-0-2-2-0-0-0-1
1 Cornelius Williamson  0-0-0-0-1-0
2 Elijah Brister   0-0-0-0-1-1
2 Joseph Schenck  0-0-0-0-1-1
3 Elias Brister   0-0-0-0-2-1-0-0-1-0



Census AssessoróCharles Ewing

View the
1855 West Amwell Census

To My HomePage
1855 New Jersey State Censusó East Amwell Township, Hunterdon County
Column 1 (Household Total)
Column 2 (Name of Head)
Column 3
Column 4
Column 7
Column 8
Column 9
Column 10
Omitted
Omitted
Column 5
Column 6
Column 11
Column 12

1600
310
713
743
62
61
15
6
0
0
200
189
10
16
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1