(4) Evidence of expressions or associations of the accused may not be introduced as substantive evidence at trial unless the
[…] (7) Malicious harassment is a class C felony.
(8) The penalties provided in this section for malicious harassment do not preclude the victims from seeking any other remedies otherwise available under law.
(9) Nothing in this section confers or expands any civil rights or protections to any group or class identified under this section, beyond those rights or protections that exist under the federal or state Constitution or the civil laws of the state of Washington.
(1993 c 127 � 2; 1989 c 95 5 1; 1984 c 268 S 1; 1981 c 267 S 1.J)
NOTES:
Severability--1993 C 127: See note following RCW 9A.36.078.
Construction--1989 C 95: "The provisions of this act shall be liberally construed in order to effectuate its purpose."
[1989 c 95 S 3.]
Severability--1989 C 95: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid,
the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 95 S 4.]
Harassment: Chapters 9A.46 and 10.14 RCW.
Main Page |
Contact us by e-mail | ASC Bylaws |
Human Rights Laws |
Join ASC with this form |
Interesting Links to Visit |