Bradford City Council Election 2004

Metropolitan borough in West Yorkshire. Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

BAILDON [3]
John Cole  LD  2,948
John Briggs  LD  2,482
Valerie Townend  C  2,343
Christine Beggs  LD  2,314
Roger L'Amie  C  2,178
Michael Ellis  C  1,908
Miranda Vasey  Lab  751
James Flood  Lab  676
John Foster  Grn  549
George Pope  Lab  539

BINGLEY [3]
Colin Gill  C  3,229
Robin Owens  C  2,962
David Heseltine  C  2,941
Eileen Sinclair  Lab  1,551
Frank Needham  Lab  1,529
Michael Swales  Lab  1,385
John Watmough  LD  1,211
Arthur Arnold  Grn  947
Susan Whelan  LD  759
David Lerner  LD  642

BINGLEY RURAL [3]
Ellen Eaton  C  3,526
Andrew Cooke  C  3,199
Juliette Kinsey  C  3,081
James Newton  Lab  1,139
Lawrence Cooper  Lab  1,089
Laura Cole  LD  1,019
Margaret Fielden  LD  936
Brian Newham  Grn  829
Karl Spracklen  LD  784
Ranjit Arora  Lab  707

BOLTON AND UNDERCLIFFE [3]
Robert Hargreaves  LD  2,326
Howard Middleton  LD  2,247
David Gray  LD  2,244
Richard Brodowski  C  881
Rita Goulden  Lab  867
Peter Benson  C  772
Jagtar Deol  Lab  766
John Robertshaw  C  699
Mohammad Yaqoob  Lab  675
Steven Schofield  Grn  472

BOWLING AND BARKEREND [3]
Rupert Oliver  LD  2,448
Mohammed Jamil  C  1,827
Mukhtar Ali  LD  1,810
Ghulam Chaudhury  LD  1,770
Zameer Shah  C  1,679
Dawood Karim  C  1,545
Raymond Bage  Lab  1,212
Anthony Niland  Lab  1,196
Shofiqul Islam  Lab  977

BRADFORD MOOR [3]
Riaz Ahmed  LD  2,508
Ghazanfer Khaliq  Lab  2,396
Diloar Ali  LD  2,091
Shakeela Lal  Lab  1,887
Abdul Aziz  LD  1,519
Taj Salam  Lab  1,472
Habib-Ur Rehman  C  1,373
Mohammed Choudary  C  1,362
Shafiquddin Chohan  C  1,040

CITY [3]
Sajawal Hussain  Lab  2,501
Jamshed Khan  C  2,141
Khadam Hussain  C  1,930
Munir Ahmed  Lab  1,704
Arshad Raja  LD  1,546
Sharaz Akhtar  LD  1,529
Evelyne Godfrey  Lab  1,439
John Robinson  Grn  810
Joyce Green  C  622

CLAYTON AND FAIRWEATHER GREEN [3]
Elaine Byrom  C  2,039
Charles Sykes  C  1,572
David Servant  C  1,509
Lorna Leeming  LD  1,230
Mohammed Darr  Lab  1,124
Stuart Kilminster  BNP  1,049
Mohammed Salam  Lab  979
Mohammed Shafiq  Lab  879
Jim Mangeolles  LD  780

CRAVEN [3]
David Emmott  C  3,014
Michael Kelly  C  2,726
Andrew Mallinson  C  2,646
Christopher Atkinson  Ind  1,408
Melvyn Harrison  Lab  1,281
Elizabeth Wells  LD  1,209
Lorraine Harding  Lab  1,200
Hamish Hay  LD  1,198
Garrath Earnshaw  Lab  848
Gordon Ahmadi  LD  563

ECCLESHILL [3]
Ann Wallace  LD  1,359
Carol Beardmore  LD  1,352
Anne-Marie Benson  Lab  1,237
Bob Sowman  Lab  1,223
Alun Griffiths  LD  1,206
James O'Neill  Lab  1,161
James Ryder  C  1,088
Harry Lycett  C  1,036
Dorothy Ward  C  1,006
Joan Foulds  Grn  498

GREAT HORTON [3]
Paul Flowers  Lab  2,089
Intkhab Alam  C  1,640
John Godward  Lab  1,617
Elizabeth Devlin  Lab  1,341
Mansha Maqsood  LD  1,251
Richard Milczanowski  C  1,228
Margaret Chadwick  LD  1,028
John Saul  LD  994
Mohammed Sadiq  C  755
Derek Curtis  Grn  641

HEATON [3]
John King  C  1,816
David Ford  Grn  1,531
Mohammad Masood  C  1,355
Andrew Pitts  Lab  1,280
Paul Smith  C  1,251
Tariq Mahmood  LD  1,127
Parvez Darr  Grn  1,119
Mark Fielding  Lab  1,069
Gillian Thornton  Lab  943
Mohammed Qureshi  Grn  892
Farhan Khokhar  LD  631
Ansar Mirza  LD  591
Alan Carling  Ind  342

IDLE AND THACKLEY [3]
Ann Ozolins  LD  2,581
Jeanette Sunderland  LD  2,525
David Ward  LD  2,384
Tony Wood  C  1,042
Joan Small  C  958
Edward Ward  C  954
Stewart Williams  BNP  877
Anthony Devaney  Lab  636
Helen Difiori  Lab  610
Folayemi Adisa-Adesina  Lab  456
Judith Wever  Grn  454

ILKLEY [3]
Anne Hawkesworth  C  3,775
Brian Smith  C  3,359
Colin Powell  C  3,290
Richard Quayle  LD  1,302
Samuel Harris  LD  1,230
Christopher Ramage  Lab  1,153
Tomasz Pierscionek  LD  1,080
Peter Cheney  Lab  1,075
James Pressley  Lab  938

KEIGHLEY CENTRAL [3]
Khadim Hussain  Lab  2,626
Lynne Joyce  Lab  2,231
John Prestage  Lab  1,850
Javaid Akhtar  C  1,584
Christopher Brown  LD  1,512
Kaneez Akhtar  LD  1,417
Arshed Majeed  C  1,397
Amran Ali  C  1,255
Javed Bashir  LD  1,086

KEIGHLEY EAST [3]
Malcolm Slater  Lab  2,037
Dorothy Clamp  C  1,687
Mark Startin  C  1,632
Maxine Hepworth  Lab  1,464
Victor Collier  BNP  1,407
John Carroll  C  1,368
Andrew Dundas  Lab  1,243
Judith Brooksbank  LD  1,002
John Love  Grn  634
Ali Akbar  LD  628
James Main  LD  550

KEIGHLEY WEST [3]
Angela Clarke  BNP  1,659
Irene Ellison-Wood  Lab  1,417
Catherine Rowen  Lab  1,354
John Philip  C  1,142
Lucy Wilkinson  C  1,108
Eileen McNally  Lab  1,073
Brian Hudson  Ind  903
David Herdson  C  895
Anthony Wright  Ind  584
Douglas Beaumont  LD  582
James Keeley  LD  399
Barbara Pierscionek  LD  345

LITTLE HORTON [3]
Ian Greenwood  Lab  2,436
Sher Khan  Lab  2,415
Naveeda Ikram  Lab  2,129
Asad Malik  C  922
John Massen  LD  785
Rahmat Ullah  LD  770
Zubeda Begum  C  762
John McKenny  Grn  598
Tahir Mahmood  LD  588
Mohammed Afzal  C  488

MANNINGHAM [3]
Mohammed Mirza  LD  2,415
Choudhary Rangzeb  Lab  2,104
Reis Khan  C  1,810
Raza Hussain  C  1,731
Susanne Rooney  Lab  1,700
Shabir Hussain  Lab  1,637
Mohammed Sehgal  LD  1,596
Mohammed Miah  C  1,198
Mohammed Islam  LD  1,150

QUEENSBURY [3]
Michael Walls  C  1,827
Stuart Hanson  C  1,823
Tracey McNulty  C  1,648
Paul Cromie  BNP  1,411
Lynda Cromie  BNP  1,259
David Warburton  Lab  1,140
Alan Wainwright  Lab  1,051
Graham Mahony  Lab  1,036
Andrew Smith  Ind  992
Helen Wright  LD  458
Cedric Wilson  LD  430

ROYDS [3]
Andrew Thornton  Lab  1,795
Judith Black  Lab  1,784
Val Slater  Lab  1,608
David Midgley  BNP  1,258
Robert Stead  C  1,038
Margaret Jordan  C  965
Jacqueline Walls  C  876
Edward Hallmann  LD  498
Colleen Middleton  LD  496

SHIPLEY [3]
Martin Love  Grn  2,497
Kevin Warnes  Grn  2,010
Hawarun Hussain  Grn  1,801
Geraldine Whelan  C  1,585
Keith Jepson  C  1,504
Andrew Tuppen  C  1,355
Mark Blackburn  Lab  1,112
Gareth Logan  Lab  926
Barry Thorne  Lab  911
Alexander Cole  LD  771
Joan Edbury  LD  629
Carl Dickerson  LD  561
 
THORNTON AND ALLERTON [3]
Clive Richardson  C  1,993
Michael McCabe  C  1,851
Valerie Binney  C  1,770
Melanie Milnes  UKIP  1,487
John Samuel  Lab  1,047
Susan Fletcher  LD  874
Michael Rawnsley  Grn  832
David Weston  LD  819
Aurang Khan  Lab  545
Hassan Khan  Lab  527

TOLLER [3]
Arshad Hussain  C  2,926
Amir Hussain  Lab  2,825
Amjad Hussain  C  2,537
Imran Hussain  Lab  2,457
Mahmood Hussain  LD  1,398
Yemi Fagborun  Lab  1,185
Qurban Malik  C  1,044
Christine Reid  LD  1,035
Zubair Hussain  LD  806

TONG [3]
Michael Johnson  Lab  1,714
John Ruding  Lab  1,683
Tony Cairns  Lab  1,478
Joan Collins  LD  713
Derek Green  C  684
Garry Walls  C  672
Janet Blenkey  LD  667
Colin McPhee  LD  650
Afaq Alam  C  502

WHARFEDALE [3]
Dale Smith  C  2,028
Matthew Palmer  C  2,004
Christopher Greaves  C  1,984
Vernon Whelan  LD  1,313
Francis Dale  LD  858
Alan Sykes  LD  804
Elaine Cooper  Lab  706
Ronda Christensen  Lab  668
Lorraine Kirkwood  Lab  657
Julie Cowdery  Grn  562

WIBSEY [3]
David Green  Lab  1,460
Ralph Berry  Lab  1,426
Arthur Redfearn  BNP  1,355
Dorothy Craven  C  1,341
Lynne Smith  Lab  1,331
Richard Sheard  C  1,279
Mark Holden  C  1,234
Brian Moore  LD  581
Abdul Hafeez  LD  380

WINDHILL AND WROSE [3]
Phillip Thornton  Lab  1,572
Tony Miller  Lab  1,423
Vanda Greenwood  Lab  1,268
Ronald Craig  LD  1,137
John Hall  LD  960
Marian Taylor  LD  911
Derek Taylor  C  884
Deborah Davies  C  856
David James  C  804
Michael Breen  Ind  542
Robert Nicholls  Grn  396

WORTH VALLEY [3]
Kristan Hopkins  C  1,734
Peter Hill  C  1,651
Christopher Kirby  BNP  1,480
Glen Miller  C  1,473
Mark Curtis  Lab  1,227
Trevor Lindley  Lab  1,109
John Hopkinson  LD  1,074
David Samuels  Ind  983
Glynis Gumbley  LD  940
Carolyn Lowing  Lab  881

WYKE [3]
David Robinson  Lab  1,700
James Lewthwaite  BNP  1,583
Max Cummins  Lab  1,421
Paul Jordan  C  1,420
Rosemary Watson  Lab  1,363
John Stead  C  1,194
Gordon Johnson  C  1,060
David Christie  LD  836
Kevin Hall  LD  621

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
Conservative            54,339  31.7%  38 councillors
Labour                  46,135  26.9%  29 councillors
Liberal Democrat        40,014  23.3%  15 councillors
Green Party             12,250   7.1%   4 councillors
British National Party  12,079   7.0%   4 councillors
Independent              5,242   3.1%
UK Independence Party    1,487   0.9%
Back
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws
GridHoster Web Hosting
1