Prison News and News Articles
[…] The above unanimous decision in Matter of Crawford v. New York City Health and Hospital Corp., 81901, stated that the two-year time bar in Workers* Compensation Law §28 does not apply to consequential injuries, including psychological injuries. The decision represents a significant change in the law and one that could prove costly to employers throughout the state. This case eliminates any statute of limitations for consequential injuries. One of the purposes of a statute of limitations is to prevent ‘stale claims and fraudulent claims.

Section 28 provides that "the right to claim compensation shall be barred, except as hereinafter provided, unless within two years after the accident ... a claim for compensation shall be filed with the chairman." New York City maintained that because there is no specific exception for consequential injuries in the statute, the two year statute of limitation applies.