Continental Basketball Association (1946 - present)

Eastern Pennsylvania Basketball League- EPBA (1946-1947)

Eastern Professional Basketball League- EPBA (1948-1970)

Eastern Basketball Association- EBA (1971-1978)

Continental Basketball Association- CBA (1979- present)

 

Championship Games/Series

Year Champion Runnerup Series Playoff MVP (not awarded until 1976)
1947 Wilkes-Barre Barons Lancaster Red Roses 2-1
1948 Reading Keys Hazelton Mountraineers 2-1
1949 Pottsville Packers Harrisburg Senators 2-1
1950 Williamsport Billies Harrisburg Senators 2-1
1951 Sunbury Mercuries York Victory A.C. 2-0
1952 Pottsville Packers Sunbury Mercuries 2-1
1953 Williamsport Billies Berwick Carbuilders 2-1
1954 Williamsport Billies Lancaster Red Roses 2-1
1955 Wilkes-Barre Barons Hazelton Hawks 2-1
1956 Wilkes-Barre Barons Williamsport Billies 3-1
1957 Scranton Miners Hazelton Hawks 2-1
1958 Wilkes-Barre Barons Easton Madisons 2-1
1959 Wilkes-Barre Barons Scranton Miners 2-1
1960 Easton Madisons Baltimore Bullets 2-1
1961 Baltimore Bullets Allentown Jets 1-0
1962 Allentwon Jets Williamsport Billies 2-1
1963 Allentown Jets Wilkes-Barre Barons 2-1
1964 Camden Bullets Trenton Colonials 2-0
1965 Allentown Jets Scranton Miners 2-1
1966 Wilmington Bl.Bombers Wilkes-Barre Barons 2-1
1967 Wilmington Bl.Bombers Scranton Miners 2-1
1968 Allentown Jets              Wilkes-Barre Barons 3-2
1969 Wilkes-Barre Barons Wilmington Blue Bombers 3-2
1971 Scranton Apollos Hamden Bics 3-1
1972 Allentown Jets Scranton Apollos 3-2
1973 Wilkes-Barre Barons Hartford Capitals 3-2
1974 Hartford Capitals Allentown Jets 3-2
1975 Allentown Jets Hazelton Bullets 2-1
1976 Allentown Jets Lancaster Red Roses 3-2 Willie Sojourner, Lancaster  and
Greg Jackson, Allentown (Co-MVPs)
1977 Scranton Apollos Allentown Jets 3-1 Ron Haigler, Scranton
1978 Wilkes-Barre Barons Lancaster Red Roses 3-2 Phil Brown, Wilkes-Barre
1979 Rochester Zeniths Anchorage Northern Nights 4-0 Larry Fogle, Rochester  and
Larry McNeill, Rochester (Co-MVPs)
1980 Anchorage North. Nights Rochester Zeniths 4-3 Steve Hayes, Anchorage
1981 Anchorage North. Nights Rochester Zeniths 4-3 Lee Johnson, Rochester
1982 Lancaster Lightning Billings Volcanos 4-1 Ed Sherod, Lancaster
1983 Detroit Spirits Montana Golden Nuggets 4-3 Tico Brown, Detroit
1984 Albany Patroons Wyoming Wildcatters 3-2 Andre Gaddy, Albany
1985 Tampa Bay Thrillers Detroit Spirits 4-3 Freeman Williams, Tampa Bay
1986 Tampa Bay Thrillers La Crosse Catbirds 4-1 Rod Higgins, Tampa Bay
1987 Rapid City Thrillers Rockford Lightning 4-1 Clinton Wheeler, Rapid City
1988 Albany Patroons Wyoming Wildcatters 4-3 Tod Murphy, Albany
1989 Tulsa Fast Breakers Rockford Lightning 4-0 Dexter Shouse, Tulsa
1990 La Crosse Catbirds Rapid City Thrillers 4-1 Andre Turner, La Crosse
1991 Wichita Falls Texans Quad City Thunder 4-3 Ennis Whatley, Wichita Falls
1992 La Crosse Catbirds Rapid City Thrillers 4-3 David Rivers, La Crosse
1993 Omaha Racers Grand Rapids Hoops 4-2 Jim Thomas, Omaha Racers
1994 Quad City Thunder Omaha Racers 4-1 Chris Childs, Quad City
1995 Yakima Sun Kings Pittsburgh Piranhas 4-2 Aaron Swinson, Yakima
1996 Sioux Falls Skyforce Fort Wayne Fury 4-1 Henry James, Sioux Falls
1997 Oklahoma City Cavalry Florida Beach Dogs 4-2 Elmer Bennett, Oklahoma City
1998 Quad City Thunder Sioux Falls Skyforce 4-3 Byron Houston, Quad City
1999 Connecticut Pride Sioux Falls Skyforce 4-1 Adrian Griffin, Connecticut
2000 Yakima Sun Kings LaCrosse Bobcats 109-93 Silas Mills, Yakima
2001 Idaho Stampede (17-7) Connecticut  Pride (15-9) N/A Division Leaders when league folded
2002 Dakota Wizards Rockford Lightning 116-109 Miles Simon, Dakota
2003 Yakima Sun Kings Grand Rapids Hoops 117-107 Darrick Martin, Yakima
2004 Dakota Wizards Idaho Stampede 132-129 Maurice Carter, Dakota
2005 Sioux Falls Skyforce Rockford Lightning 135-126 Corsley Edwards, Sioux Falls
2006 Yakima Sun Kings Gary Steelheads 2-1 Anthony Goldwire, Yakima
 

League MVP Award 

Year Player, Team
1950 Bill Zubic, Lancaster
1951 Jerry Rullo, Sunbury
1952 Chink Crossin, Pottsville
1953 Jack McCloskey, Sunbury
1954 Jack McCloskey, Sunbury
1955 Sherman White, Hazleton
1956 Jack Molinas, Wilmington
1957 Hal Lear, Easton
1958 Larry Hennessey, Wilkes-Barre
1959 Bill Spivey, Wilkes Barre
1960 Stacey Arceneaux, Scranton
1961 Boo Ellis, Wilkes Barre
1962 Roman Turmon, Allentown
1963 Paul Arizin, Camden
1964 Andy Johnson, Allentown
1965 Walt Simon, Allentown
1966 Julius McCoy, Scranton
1967 Willie  Murrell, Scranton
1968 Ken Wilburn, Trenton
1969 Stan Pawlak, Wilkes-Barre
1970 Waitye Bellamy, Wilmington
1971 Willie Somerset, Scranton
1972 Hathorne Wingo, Allentown
1973 Ed Johnson, Hartford
1974 Ken Wilburn, Allentown
1975 Jerry Baskerville, Hazleton
1976 Charlie Criss, Scranton
1977 Charlie Criss, Scranton
1978 Paul McCracken, Wilkes-Barre
1979 Andre McCarter, Rochester
1980 Ron Davis, Anchorage
1981 Willie Smith, Montana
1982 Ron Valentine, Montana
1983 Robert Smith, Montana
1984 Geff Crompton, Puerto Rico
1985 Steve Hayes, Tampa Bay
1986 Michael Young, Detroit
1987 Joe Binion, Topeka
1988 Michael Brooks, Albany
1989 Anthony Bowie, Quad City
1990 Vincent Askew, Albany
1991 Vincent Askew, Albany
1992 Barry Mitchell, Quad City
1993 Derek Strong, Quad City
1994 Ronnie Grandison, Rochester
1995 Eldridge Recasner, Yakima
1996 Shelton Jones, Florida
1997 Dexter Boney, Florida
1998 Jimmy King, Quad City
1999 Adrian Griffin, Connecticut
2000 Jeff McInnis, Quad City
2001 no award
2002 Miles Simon, Dakota
2003 Andy Panko, Dakota
2004 Josh Davis, Idaho
2005 Sam Clancy, Idaho
2006 Anthony Goldwire, Yakima

Annual Scoring Leaders 

Year Player, Team Games Points Average
pre-1996 no info available - - -
1997 Gaylon Nickerson, Okla. City 41 923 22.5
1998 Jason Sasser, Sioux Falls 49 1110 22.7
1999 Damon Jones, Idaho 35 758 21.7
2000 Brandon Williams, La Crosse 46 913 19.8
2001 N/A - - -
2002 Sean Colson, Grand Rapids 50 1183 23.7
2003 Ronnie Fields, Rockford 48 1115 23.2
2004 Ronnie Fields, Rockford 43 1072 24.9
2005 Sam Mack, Michigan 31 682 22.0
2006 T,J Thompson, Albany 47 1194 25.4

All Star Game MVP Award 

Year Player, Team
1979 Andre McCarter, Rochester
1982 Brad Branson, Anchorage
1983 Larry Spriggs, Albany
1984 Anthony Roberts, Wyoming
1985 Rick Lamb, Wyoming
1986 Don Collins, Tampa Bay
1987 Eddie Johnson, Tampa Bay
1988 Michael Brooks, Albany
1989 Dwayne McClain, Rockford
1990 Conner Henry, Rapid City
1991 Vincent Askew, Albany
1992 Conner Henry, Yakima
1993 Pat Durham, Fargo-Moorhead
1994 Jeff Martin, Grand Rapids
1995 Tony Dawson, Rockford
1996 Shelton Jones, Florida
1997 Dexter Boney, Florida
1998 Not held
1999 Not held
2000 Dontae' Jones, La Crosse
2001 Not held
2002 Not held
2003 Versile Shaw, Sioux Falls
2004 Roberto Bergersen, Idaho
2005 Sam Clancy, Idaho
2006 Randy Holcomb, Gary

50th Anniversary Team

EPBL/EBA Era
Charlie Criss, G
Hal Lear, G
Jack McCloskey, G
Stacey Arceneaux, F
Bill Chanecka, F
Tom Hemans, F
Julius McCoy, F
Roman Turmon, C
Ken Wilburn, C
Stan Novak, Coach

CBA Era
Tico Brown, G
Glenn Hagan, G
Robert Smith, G
Clinton Wheeler, G
Vince Askew, F
Don Collins, F
Ron Davis, F
Derrick Rowland, F
Claude Gregory, C
Charles Jones, C
Mauro Panaggio, Coach


Other CBA Links:

Continental Basketball Association

Robert Bradley's EPBL/EBA Web Page

Robert Bradley's CBA Web Page


Extinct Sports Leagues Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: [email protected]

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1