Amateur Athletic Union Basketball (1897-)

AAU

 

AAU Tournament Championships

Year   Champion    Runner-up Score
1897 23rd St. YMCA, New York, NY   (Won Round Robin - Best Record)
1898 No Official Competition held
1899 Knickerbocker  AC, New York, NY    (Won Round Robin - Best Record)
1900 Knickerbocker  AC, New York, NY    (Won Round Robin - Best Record)
1901 Ravenswood YMCA, Chicago, IL Fond du Lac, Wisconsin  16-15
1902 No Official Competition held
1903 No Official Competition held
1904 Buffalo (Germans) YMCA, Buffalo, NY   (Won Round Robin - Best Record)
1905 No Official Competition held
1906 No Official Competition held
1907 No Official Competition held
1908 No Official Competition held
1909 No Official Competition held
1910 Company-F National Guard, Portage, WI Premier Lodge, ???  36-14
1911 No Official Competition held
1912 No Official Competition held
1913 Cornell (Armour Playground), Chicago, IL    (Won Round Robin - Best Record)
1914 Cornell (Armour Playground), Chicago, IL Young Men's Fellowship, ???  83-26
1915 San Francisco Olympic Club, San Fran., CA Whittier College, Whittier, CA  29-16
1916 Utah University, Salt Lake City, UT Illinois AC, Chicago, IL  28-27
1917 Illinois AC, Chicago, IL Brigham Young University, Provo, UT  27-14
1918 No Official Competition held -  WW1
1919 Los Angeles AC, Los Angeles, CA San Francisco Olympic Club, CA  23-22
1920 New York University, New York, NY Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ  49-24
1921 Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO SW Kansas College, Winfield, KS  42-36
1922 Lowe & Campbell, Kansas City, MO Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO  42-28
1923 Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO Hillyards, St. Josephs, MO  31-18
1924 Butler University, Indianapolis, IN Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO  30-26
1925 Washburn College, Topeka, KS Hillyards, St. Josephs, MO  42-30
1926 Hillyards, St. Josephs, MO Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO  25-20
1927 Hillyards, St. Josephs, MO Ke-Nash-A's, Kenosha, WI  29-10
1928 Cook Paint Co., Kansas City, MO Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO  25-23
1929 Cook Paint Co., Kansas City, MO Henry Clothiers, Wichita, KS  51-35
1930 Henry Clothiers, Wichita, KS San Francisco Olympic Club, CA  29-16
1931 Henry Clothiers, Wichita, KS Kansas City AC, Kansas City, MO  38-14
1932 Henry Clothiers, Wichita, KS NW Missouri St. College, Maryville, MO  15-14
1933 Diamond DX Oilers, Tulsa, OK Rosenberg & Arveys, Chicago, IL  25-23
1934 Diamond DX Oilers, Tulsa, OK Wyoming University, Cheyenne, WY  29-19
1935 So. Kansas Stage Lines, Kansas City, MO  Globe Refiners, McPherson, KS  45-26
1936 Globe Refiners, McPherson, KS Universal Pictures, Hollywood, CA  47-35
1937 Safeway Stores, Denver, CO  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   43-38
1938 Healey Motors, Kansas City, MO  Safeway Stores, Denver, CO   40-38
1939 Denver Nuggets, Denver, CO  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   25-22
1940 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver Nuggets, Denver, CO   39-36
1941 20th Century Fox, Hollywood, CA  San Francisco Olympic Club, San Fran., CA   47-34
1942 Denver American Legion, Denver, CO  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   45-32
1943 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver American Legion, Denver, CO   57-40
1944 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver Ambrose-Legion, Denver, CO   50-43
1945 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver Ambrose Jellymakers, Denver, CO  47-46
1946 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  San Diego Dons, San Diego, CA   45-34
1947 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Oakland Bittners, Denver, CO   62-41
1948 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver Nuggets, Denver, CO   62-48
1949 Oakland Bittners, Oakland, CA  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   55-51
1950 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Oakland Blue 'n Gold Atlas, Oakland, CA   65-42
1951 Stewart Chevrolet, San Francisco, CA  Poudre Valley Creamery, Poudre Valley, CA   76-55
1952 Peoria Caterpillar Diesels, Peoria, IL Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   66-53
1953 Peoria Cats, Peoria, IL Los Alamitos NAS, Los Alamitos, CA   73-62
1954 Peoria Cats, Peoria, IL Grihalva Motors, San Diego, CA   63-55
1955 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Luckett-Nix Clippers, Boulder, CO   66-64
1956 Buchan Bakers, Seattle, WA  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   59-57
1957 U.S. Air Force All-Stars, USA San Francisco Olympic Club, San Fran., CA  87-74
1958 Peoria Cats, Peoria, IL Denver-Chicago Trucking, Denver, CO  74-71 4-OT
1959 Wichita Vickers, Wichita, KS  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  105-83
1960 Peoria Cats, Peoria, IL  Goodyear Wingfoots, Akron, OH   87-73
1961 Cleveland Pipers, Cleveland, OH  Denver-Chicago Trucking, Denver, CO  107-96
1962 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver-Chicago Trucking, Denver, CO  70-59
1963 Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK  Denver-Chicago Trucking, Denver, CO  100-70
1964 Goodyear Wingfoots, Akron, OH  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   86-78
1965 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Capitol Federal, Denver, CO   77-75
1966 Ford Mustangs, Detroit, MI  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   71-67
1967 Akron Goodyear Wingfoots, Akron, OH  Phillips 66ers, Bartlesville, OK   77-62
1968 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Vaughn Reality, Spokane, WA   73-69
1969 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Goodyear Wingfoots, Akron, OH  62- 45
1970 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Sertoma Club, ???  77- 76 OT
1971 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Marathon Oil, Lexington, KY  90- 77
1972 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Marathon Oil, Lexington, KY  92- 80
1973 Marathon Oil, Lexington, KY Schlitz, Cincinnati, OH  89- 84
1974 Jacksonville All-Stars, Jacksonville, FL Baton Rouge Hawks, Baton Rouge, LA  98- 97
1975 Capitol Insulation, Los Angeles, CA California Junior College, California 105- 91
1976 Athletes in Action, Tustin, CA U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA  80- 79
1977 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA   ?
1978 Joliet Christian Youth Center, Joliet, IL Carver YMCA, Little Rock, AR 108-106
1979 Joliet Christian Youth Center, Joliet, IL U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA 110-100
1980 Airliner Basketball Club, Iowa City, IA Sims Insulation, Los Alamitos, CA   94- 89
1981 Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA Custer Brothers, Columbus, OH 108-106
1982 Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA Marathon Oil, Lexington, KY  93-91
1983 Houston Flyers, Houston, TX Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA ?
1984 Paul-Son Dice, Las Vegas, NV ??? ?
1985 Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA ??? ?
1986 Continental/Coors, Houston, TX ??? ?
1987 Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA ??? ?
1988 Brewster-Heights Packing, Brewster, WA ??? ?
1989 U.S. Armed Forces All-Stars, USA Sam Ragnone, Attorney, Flint, MI ?
1990 Sam Ragnone, Attorney, Flint, MI ??? ?
1991 Lafayette Hustlers, Lafayette, IN Sam Ragnone, Attorney, Flint, MI ?
1992 Sam Ragnone, Attorney, Flint, MI ??? ?
1993 USA Verich Reps, Warren, OH Shell & Widman, Elk Grove, CA ?
1994 MNS Stars, Kansas City, MO Shell & Widman, Elk Grove, CA ?
1995 Team Pella, Des Moines, IA ??? ?
1996 Bankers and Investors, Kansas City, MO Team Pella, Des Moines, IA ?
1997 Marathon Basketball, Joliette, IL ??? ?
1998 Pella Windows, Des Moines, IL ??? ?
1999 Palmer's Tornadoes, Des Moines, IA ??? ?
2000 Palmer's Tornadoes, Des Moines, IA Shell & Widman, Elk Grove, CA ?
2001 Shell-Widman, Elk Grove, CA ??? ?
2002 Posse Basketball Club, San Jose, CA Sunney's Rebels Basketball Club, Seattle, WA 119-103
2003 Sunney's Rebels Basketball Club, Seattle, WA ??? ?
2004 Main Lobsters Basketball Club, Bangor, ME Cal. Comm. College All Star Club, Seattle, WA 93-92
2005 New Beginnings 4 Youth, Columbus, OH San Francisco Gold Rush, San Francisco, CA 101-98

 

AAU Tournament MVP winners (award started in 1954)

Year MVP Winner, Team
1954  George Macuga, U.S. Army
1955  George Bales, U.S. Marine Corps
1956  Jim Bond, Pasadena Mirror Glaze
1957  Tom Meschery, San Francisco Olympic Club
1958  Harvey Schmidt, D-C Truckers
1959  Dick Boushka, Wichita Vickers
1960  Bob Boozer, Peoria Cats
1961  Horace Walker, D-C Truckers
1962  Gary Thompson, Phillips "66"
1963  Don Kojis, Phillips "66"
1964  Larry Brown, Goodyear Wingfoots
1965  Verne Benson, Armed Forces All-Stars
1966  Cazzie Russell, Ford Mustangs
1967  Harold Sergent, Phillip "66"
1968  Mike Barrett, Armed Forces, U.S. Navy
1969  Garfield Smith, Armed Forces, U.S. Army
1970  Mike Silliman, Armed Forces, U.S. Army
1971  Darnell Hillman, Armed Forces, U.S. Army
1972  Richard Harris, Marion-Kay
1973  George Bryant, Marathon Oil
1974  Rick Coleman, Jacksonville, Florida
1975  Larry Hollifield, Capital Insulation
1976  Irvin Kiffin, Athletes in Action
1977  Jyrona Ralston, Armed Forces All-Stars
1978  Tim Bryant, Christian Youth Center
1979  Allen Hardy, Christian Youth Center
1980  William Mayfield, Iowa City Airiners
1981  Wayne Smith, Brewster Heights Parking
1982  Billy Turney-Loos, Brewster Heights Packing
1983  Steve Harriel, Brewster Heights Packing
1984  Sam Smith, Paul-Son Dice
1985  Eddie Smith, Brewster Heights Packing
1986  Ernest Patterson, Continental/Coors
1987  Lorenzo Romar, Brewster Heights Packing
1988  Lorenzo Romar, Brewster Heights Packing
1989  Greg Kelser, Sam Ragnone, Attorney
1990  Greg Kelser, Sam Ragnone, Attorney
1991  Terry Duerod, Sam Ragnone, Attorney
1992  Terry Duerod, Sam Ragnone, Attorney
1993  Darren Morningstar, USA Verich Reps
1994  Sean Chambers, Shell & Widman
1995  Michael Born, Team Pella
1996  Michael Born, Team Pella
1997  Curt Smith, Marathon Basketball
1998  Michael Born, Pella Windows
1999  Rocky Walls, Palmer's Tornadoes
2000  Wayne Houston, Palmer's Tornadoes
2001  Shann Ferch, Shell-Widman
2002  Brian Jones, Posse Basketball Club
2003  Antuan Jones, Sunney's Rebels Basketball Club
2004  Fred Hooks, Main Lobsters Basketball Club
2005  Tony Rice, New Beginnings 4 Youth

 


Other AAU Links:

Seattle Buchan Bakers Web Page by Robin Buchan & W. Bruce Kitts

Robert Bradley's AAU Web Page


Extinct Sports Leagues Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: [email protected]

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1