Enrique CARRIÓN
(Featherweight)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lugar de Nacimiento: Cuba.
Fecha de Nacimiento: 11 octubre 1967.
Récord Amateur: 335-26
Campeón Mundial de Mayores 54 kg (Moscú, 1989)
Dos veces Oro en la Copa Mundial de Boxeo 54 kg (Bombay, 1990
-
Chongqinq, 1998)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Santiago Nieva who saw Carrion box many times recalls that “he may have had many losses, but he was an excellent, skillful boxer. He was a defensive wizard and in later years not always as exciting as he used to be. Unfortunately, he never competed in the Olympic Games, missing four opportunities. In 1988 Cuba boycotted the Seoul Games. In 1992 he was injured in a streetfight and missed the Barcelona Games. In 1996 he was under a two-year suspension after failing a doping test, as well as several other Cuban boxers (including Mario Kindelan) who took diurethics to lose weight. In 2000 he was finally going to the Olympics when he failed another doping test in Cuba prior to the Olympics (furosemide, used to lose weight).”
Palmarés Amateur de Enrique Carrión:
Fecha | Lugar | Oponente | Resultado | Categoría | Evento |
1984
marzo 1984 | Ruse, BUL | () | W | 51 kg | Torneo Ring Olímpico |
marzo 1984 | Ruse, BUL | Rosen JANKOV (BUL) | W-3 (5-0) - Oro | 51 kg | Torneo Ring Olímpico |
1985
23 enero 1985 | Nueva Gerona, CUB | (CUB) | L - Bronce | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional Playa Girón |
mayo 1985 | Torun, POL | Mike KNUTH (RDA) | W-3 (4-1) | 54 kg | Torneo Felix Stamm |
mayo 1985 | Torun, POL | Andrzej LIPOWSKI (POL) | RSC-3 | 54 kg | Torneo Felix Stamm |
mayo 1985 | Torun, POL | Ricardo DÍAZ (CUB) | L-3 (1-4) - Plata | 54 kg | Torneo Felix Stamm |
junio 1985 | Ciego de Ávila, CUB | Ricardo DÍAZ (CUB) | L-3 - Bronce | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
septiembre 1985 | Maturín, VEN | H. HERRERA (NIC) | W-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato de la CONCECABA |
1986
enero 1986 | La Habana, CUB | Ramón LEDÓN (CUB) | W-3 (3-2) | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional Playa Girón |
30 enero 1986 | La Habana, CUB | Ricardo ECHAVARRÍA (CUB) | W-3 (5-0) - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional Playa Girón |
mayo 1986 | Camagüey, CUB | Ricardo ECHAVARRÍA (CUB) | L-3 - Bronce | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
septiembre 1986 | Caracas, VEN | Chuck EVANS (CAN) | RSC-2 | 57 kg | Torneo "Simón Bolívar" |
septiembre 1986 | Caracas, VEN | Arnaldo MESA (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 57 kg | Torneo "Simón Bolívar" |
17 septiembre 1986 | Mendoza, ARG | Luis A. SILVA (ARG) | KO-2 | 57 kg | Torneo Hermandad Americana |
18 septiembre 1986 | Mendoza, ARG | Marcelo FERNÁNDEZ (URU) | RSC-3 | 57 kg | Torneo Hermandad Americana |
19 septiembre 1986 | Mendoza, ARG | Manuel LAGOS (ARG) | W-3 - Oro | 57 kg | Torneo Hermandad Americana |
24 septiembre 1986 | Buenos Aires, ARG | Oscar PONCE (ARG) | L RSC-2 | 60 kg | Argentina vs Cuba |
1987
febrero 1987 | Holguín, CUB | Arnaldo MESA (CUB) | L-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
junio 1987 | Villa Clara, CUB | Daniel LOBAINA (CUB) | W-3 | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
junio 1987 | Villa Clara, CUB | Manuel MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
noviembre 1987 | San José, CRC | Abraham TORRES (DOM) | W-3 (5-0) | 54 kg | Campeonato de la CONCECABA |
1988
26 enero 1988 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Manuel MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | W-3 (4-1) - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
febrero 1988 | Sofía, BUL | Valentín DIMITROV (BUL) | W-3 (5-0) - Oro | 54 kg | Copa Strandzha |
junio 1988 | Las Tunas, CUB | José GARCÍA (MEX) | W-3 | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
junio 1988 | Las Tunas, CUB | Manuel MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | W-3 (4-1) - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
julio 1988 | Berlín, RDA | René BREITBARTH (RDA) | W-3 (3-2) - Oro | 54 kg | Copa TSC |
octubre 1988 | Ciudad de Guatemala, GUA | Giovanny PÉREZ (GUA) | W-3 (5-0) - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato de la CONCECABA |
1989
29 enero 1989 | Guantánamo, CUB | Mario KINDELÁN (CUB) | W-3 (4-1) | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
31 enero 1989 | Guantánamo, CUB | Luis VALDEZ (CUB) | W-3 - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
septiembre 1989 | Moscú, URS | Benjamín FALCÓN (MEX) | W-3 (32-1) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
septiembre 1989 | Moscú, URS | Katsuyoka MATSUSHIMA (JAP) | W-3 (28-2) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
septiembre 1989 | Moscú, URS | Adrian MARCUT (RUM) | W-3 (32-12) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
septiembre 1989 | Moscú, URS | LI Yong-Ho (RPK) | W-3 (11-6) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
1 octubre 1989 | Moscú, URS | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | W-3 (19-12) - Oro | 54 kg | Gana Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
1990
16 enero 1990 | Cienfuegos, CUB | Joel CASAMAYOR (CUB) | W-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
18 enero 1990 | Cienfuegos, CUB | Ángel MOYA (CUB) | W-3 (5-0) - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
marzo 1990 | Berlín, ALE | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | W-5 (34-26) | 54 kg | Match Internacional de Retadores |
junio 1990 | Manzanillo, CUB | LI Yong-Ho (RPK) | W-3 | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
junio 1990 | Manzanillo, CUB | Joel CASAMAYOR (CUB) | W-3 (23-18) - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
julio 1990 | Seattle, USA | Sergio REYES (USA) | L-3 (2-3) - Plata | 54 kg | Juegos de Buena Voluntad |
septiembre 1990 | Berlín, ALE | Andreas TEWS (ALE) | L-3 (18-44) - Plata | 54 kg | Copa TSC |
noviembre 1990 | Bombay, IND | I DHANASANSAYAN (IND) | W-3 | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
noviembre 1990 | Bombay, IND | Paul LLOYD (ING) | RSC-2 | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
noviembre 1990 | Bombay, IND | Frede MUTEWETA (UGA) | W-3 (4-1) | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
noviembre 1990 | Bombay, IND | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | W-3 (4-1) - Oro | 54 kg | Gana Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
1991
enero 1991 | Camagüey, CUB | Alexander MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | W-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
28 enero 1991 | Camagüey, CUB | Ángel MOYA (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
9 marzo 1991 | Bangkok, TAI | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | W-5 (12-9) | 54 kg | Match Internacional de Retadores |
junio 1991 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Ángel MOYA (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
agosto 1991 | La Habana, CUB | Ronald JOSEPH (GUY) | RSC-2 | 54 kg | Juegos Panamericanos |
agosto 1991 | La Habana, CUB | Luis OJEDA (VEN) | W-3 | 54 kg | Juegos Panamericanos |
agosto 1991 | La Habana, CUB | Carlos GERENA (PUR) | W-3 (15-1) - Oro | 54 kg | Juegos Panamericanos |
noviembre 1991 | Sydney, AUS | Y. SHIN (KOR) | RSC-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
noviembre 1991 | Sydney, AUS | Salvatore CONSOLI (ITA) | W-3 (14-6) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
noviembre 1991 | Sydney, AUS | Wayne MCCULLOUGH (IRL) | W-3 (19-14) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
noviembre 1991 | Sydney, AUS | LI Gwang-Sik (KOR) | W-3 (25-11) | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
noviembre 1991 | Sydney, AUS | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | L-3 (5-25) - Plata | 54 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
1992
febrero 1992 | Badalona, ESP | Oscar SÁNCHEZ (ESP) | W-3 (20-5) | 54 kg | Copa Boxam |
febrero 1992 | Badalona, ESP | Kai PIELERT (ALE) | W-3 (9-3) | 54 kg | Copa Boxam |
febrero 1992 | Badalona, ESP | Sergio REYES (USA) | L-3 (2-21) - Plata | 54 kg | Copa Boxam |
14 marzo 1992 | Tampa, USA | Vladislav ANTONOV (RUS) | L-3 (8-9) | 54 kg | Match Internacional de Retadores |
mayo 1992 | Santiago de Cuba, CUB | Daniel REGALADO (CUB) | W-3 - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
1993
17 enero 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Enrique FONSECA (CUB) | W-3 (8-5) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
19 enero 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Ramón PÉREZ (CUB) | W-3 (11-4) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
25 enero 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Manuel MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | W-3 (9-2) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
28 enero 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Felipe COUTINO (CUB) | W-3 (9-0) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
31 enero 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Jorge GONZÁLEZ (CUB) | W-3 (17-2) - Oro | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
febrero 1993 | Sofía, BUL | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | L-3 (2-9) - Plata | 57 kg | Copa Strandzha |
marzo 1993 | Halle, ALE | Jacek GWIZDALA (POL) | W-3 (7-0) | 57 kg | Copa Química |
marzo 1993 | Halle, ALE | Heiko HINZ (ALE) | L-3 (4-5) - Plata | 57 kg | Copa Química |
mayo 1993 | Matanzas, CUB | Manuel MARTÍNEZ (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 57 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
7 mayo 1993 | Tampere, FIN | Mohamed ABDULLAEV (UZB) | RSC-1 | 57 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
mayo 1993 | Tampere, FIN | Brian CARR (ESC) | W-3 (16-1) | 57 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
mayo 1993 | Tampere, FIN | Ivan CHORNEY (MOL) | RSC-3 | 57 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
mayo 1993 | Tampere, FIN | Ramazi PALYANI (TUR) | W-3 (5-3) | 57 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
16 mayo 1993 | Tampere, FIN | Serafim TODOROV (BUL) | L-3 (6-11) - Plata | 57 kg | Campeonato Mundial de Mayores |
23 noviembre 1993 | Ponce, PUR | Horace CADDLE (BEL) | RSC-1 | 57 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
26 noviembre 1993 | Ponce, PUR | Hugo LEWIS (GUY) | W-3 (10-1) | 54 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
28 noviembre 1993 | Ponce, PUR | Amando PÉREZ (PUR) | W-3 (14-9) - Oro | 54 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
1994
enero 1994 | Ciego de Ávila, CUB | Pedro FIGUEREDO (CUB) | W-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
31 enero 1994 | Ciego de Ávila, CUB | Neslan MACHADO (CUB) | L-3 - Plata | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
mayo 1994 | Cienfuegos, CUB | Pablo CHACÓN (ARG) | W-3 (5-2) | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
mayo 1994 | Cienfuegos, CUB | Daniel REGALADO (MEX) | W-3 - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
mayo 1994 | Cienfuegos, CUB | Pablo CHACÓN (ARG) | W-3 (5-2) | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
junio 1994 | Bangkok, TAI | LIM Jae-Hwan (KOR) | W-3 (24-8) | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
junio 1994 | Bangkok, TAI | Isidro VICERA (FIL) | W-3 (5-2) | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
junio 1994 | Bangkok, TAI | Dirk KRUGER (ALE) | L-3 (5-13) - Bronce | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
agosto 1994 | San Petersburgo, RUS | Jorge MUÑOZ (USA) | W-3 (9-0) | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
agosto 1994 | San Petersburgo, RUS | Timofey SKRIABIN (MOL) | W-3 (11-5) | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
agosto 1994 | San Petersburgo, RUS | Vladislav ANTONOV (RUS) | L-3 (2-6) - Plata | 54 kg | Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
septiembre 1994 | Ledyard, USA | Carlos NAVARRO (USA) | W-3 (6-2) | 54 kg | USA vs. Cuba |
1995
enero 1995 | Manzanillo, CUB | Eulises GAINZA (CUB) | W-3 | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
13 enero 1995 | Manzanillo, CUB | Juan DESPAIGNE (CUB) | W - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
febrero 1995 | Matanzas, CUB | Joel CASAMAYOR (CUB) | W-3 - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
1998
1 febrero 1998 | Villa Clara, CUB | Waldemar FONT (CUB) | W-3 (9-8) | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
3 febrero 1998 | Villa Clara, CUB | Rencise PÉREZ (CUB) | W-3 (11-9) - Oro | 54 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
31 mayo 1998 | La Habana, CUB | Purevdorj TSEGNID (MNG) | W-5 (17-2) | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
1 junio 1998 | La Habana, CUB | Ángel TORRES (PUR) | W-5 (1-0) | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
3 junio 1998 | La Habana, CUB | Óscar ZEVALLOS (PER) | RSC-1 | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
7 junio 1998 | La Habana, CUB | Waldemar FONT (CUB) | W-5 (10-1) - Oro | 54 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
junio 1998 | Chongqinq, CHN | Bulat JUDADILOV (KAZ) | W-5 (10-2) | 54 kg | IX Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
junio 1998 | Chongqinq, CHN | Timofey SKRIABIN (MOL) | W-5 (7-1) | 54 kg | IX Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
junio 1998 | Chongqinq, CHN | Sontaya WONGPRADESH (TAI) | W-5 (11-5) - Oro | 54 kg | Gana IX Copa Mundial de Boxeo |
15 agosto 1998 | Maracaibo, VEN | Rusbel GUTIÉRREZ (VEN) | W-5 (10-3) | 57 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
18 agosto 1998 | Maracaibo, VEN | Cristian BEJARANO (MEX) | W-5 (6-1) | 57 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
20 agosto 1998 | Maracaibo, VEN | José CRUZ LASSO (COL) | W-5 (11-4) | 57 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
22 agosto 1998 | Maracaibo, VEN | Jairo David GONELL (DOM) | W-5 (20-4) - Oro | 57 kg | Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe |
1999
22 enero 1999 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Neslan MACHADO (CUB) | W-4 (3-1) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
25 enero 1999 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Yosnel ALARCÓN (CUB) | W-4 (6-1) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
26 enero 1999 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Josué CARABALLO (CUB) | W-4 (6-5) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
28 enero 1999 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Armando BAUZA (CUB) | W-4 (8-1) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
31 enero 1999 | Sancti Spiritus, CUB | Pável PÉREZ MIRADEL (CUB) | W-4 (6-0) - Oro | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
febrero 1999 | Plovdiv, BUL | Aleksandr MITISHEV (URS) | W-4 (5-3) - Oro | 57 kg | Copa Strandzha |
marzo 1999 | Usti, CHE | Krzysztof SZOT (POL) | W-4 (5-1) | 57 kg | Grand Prix Usti Nad Laben |
marzo 1999 | Usti, CHE | Turk SEDAR (TUR) | W-4 (5-0) | 57 kg | Grand Prix Usti Nad Laben |
15 marzo 1999 | Usti, CHE | Zaya YOUNAN (CAN) | WO - Oro | 57 kg | Grand Prix Usti Nad Laben |
junio 1999 | Bangkok, TAI | Tulkunbay TURGUNOV (UZB) | W-4 (2-1) | 57 kg | Copa del Rey |
junio 1999 | Bangkok, TAI | Michael EVANS (USA) | W-4 (6-4) | 57 kg | Copa del Rey |
junio 1999 | Bangkok, TAI | Sonluck KAMSING (TAI) | W-4 (2-3) - Bronce | 57 kg | Copa del Rey |
2000
enero 2000 | Guantánamo, CUB | Yusmel ALARCÓN (CUB) | W-4 (1-0) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
enero 2000 | Guantánamo, CUB | Yordan LÓPEZ (CUB) | W-4 (7-0) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
enero 2000 | Guantánamo, CUB | Rencise PÉREZ (CUB) | W-4 (5-0) | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
enero 2000 | Guantánamo, CUB | Josué CARABALLO (CUB) | L-4 (4-5) - Bronce | 57 kg | Campeonato Nacional "Playa Girón" |
junio 2000 | La Habana, CUB | Mario KINDELAN (CUB) | W-4 (9-5) | 57 kg | Torneo Pre-Olímpico |
junio 2000 | La Habana, CUB | Exer RODRÍGUEZ (CUB) | W-4 (10-2) | 57 kg | Torneo Pre-Olímpico |
junio 2000 | La Habana, CUB | Yudel JHONSON (CUB) | W-4 (3-2) | 57 kg | Torneo Pre-Olímpico |
25 julio 2000 | Las Tunas, CUB | Uranchimeg MUNKHERDENE (MNG) | W-4 (8-3) | 57 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
26 junio 2000 | Las Tunas, CUB | Jeffrey MATHEBULA (RSA) | W-4 (8-1) | 57 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
28 junio 2000 | Las Tunas, CUB | Israel PÉREZ (ARG) | W-4 (5-4) | 57 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
30 julio 2000 | Las Tunas, CUB | Yosvany AGUILERA (CUB) | W-4 (13-2) - Oro | 57 kg | Torneo Internacional "Giraldo Córdova Cardín" |
Nota: Éste palmarés está incompleto y puede ser inexacto.
Responsable:
[email protected]
(Ultima actualización: Feb-27-2008)
Special thanks to Matt Mizerski and Santiago Nieva.