(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Kurt Student
Born: 12 May 1890 in Birkholz, District Züllichau-Schwiebus
Died: 01 Jul 1978 in Lemgo, Lippe
Promotions:
Fähnrich (03 Mar 1910); Leutnant (20 Mar 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Jun 1915); Hauptmann (20 Jun 1918); Major (01 Jan 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1934); Oberst (01 Oct 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1940); General der Flieger bzw. später der Fallschirmtruppe (29 May 1940); Generaloberst (13 Jul 1944)
Assignments:
Entered the Army with the 1st Jäger-Battalion ‘Yorck von Wartenburg’ (03 Mar 1910-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School Danzig (01 May 1910-01 Mar 1911)
Pilot-Training at the Military-Flying-School Berlin-Johannisthal (Pilot Licence from 08 Aug 1943) (01 Aug 1913-31 Jan 1914)
Detached to Flying-Station Posen then to the 2nd Flying-Battalion, Posen (01 Feb 1914-31 Mar 1914)
Pilot in the 2nd Flying-Battalion, Posen (02 Jun 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Pilot with the 17th Field-Flying-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-09 Feb 1916)
Pilot in Combat-Squadron 19 of Combat-Wing 4 of the Supreme Army Command (10 Feb 1916-16 May 1916)
Leader of Army-Fokker-Squadron of Army High Command 3 (17 May 1916-06 Oct 1916)
Pilot in Fighter-Squadron 9 (07 Oct 1916-15 Oct 1916)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 9 (16 Oct 1916-02 May 1917)
Wounded in Air-Combat, in Hospital (02 May 1917-11 Jul 1917)
Leader of Fighter-Group of the 3rd Army (12 Jul 1917-24 Feb 1918)
Detached to the 3rd Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Gotha (25 Feb 1918-01 Mar 1918)
Flight-Leader of the 3rd Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Gotha (02 Mar 1918-13 Jun 1918)
Leader of the Department for Experiments and Science Adlershorst with the Command of the Flight-Mastery, Flying-Battalion A (14 Aug 1918-30 Sep 1919)
With the Processing-Office of the Inspection of Flying-Troops (01 Oct 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Advisor for Flight-Technology with the Inspection for Weapons and Equipment, RWM (01 Apr 1920-30 Sep 1921)
With the Commander of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Arys and Detached to the Army-Peace-Commission (01 Oct 1921-30 Oct 1921)
Had an accident with a Glider-Test and taken ill – Assigned with the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (30 Oct 1921-30 Apr 1922)
Detached to the Inspection for Weapons and Equipment, RWM (01 May 1922-30 Nov 1922)
Advisor and Group-Leader ‘Flight-Technology’ with the Inspection for Weapons and Equipment in the RWM (Army Weapons Office Wa Prüf 6 F) (01 Dec 1922-31 Oct 1928)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the Training-Battalion of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1928-30 Nov 1928)
Assigned with the 10th Company of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1928-31 Dec 1928)
Company-Chief in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1929-31 Jan 1931)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1931-31 Jan 1933)
Flying-Special-Training in Würzburg (19 May 1931-06 Oct 1931)
Flying-Special-Training in Würzburg (13 Nov 1932-27 Nov 1932)
Detached to the Commander Berlin (01 Feb 1933-31 Aug 1933)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM (01 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1933)
Commander of Technical Schools of the Luftwaffe, Jüterbog (01 Oct 1933-31 Jul 1935)
Commander of Flying-Test-Site and Air-Base-Commandant Rechlin (01 Aug 1935-30 Sep 1936)
At the same time, Commander of the 3rd Flying-Regiment, Reichs Party Day 1935 Nuremberg (08 Sep 1935-17 Sep 1935)
Commander of Flying-Weapons-Schools and Chief Of Staff of the Command of Flying-Schools (01 Oct 1936-28 Feb 1937)
Inspector of Flying Schools, RLM, L In 11 (01 Mar 1937-30 Sep 1937)
Higher Flying Commander IV (01 Oct 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Commander of the 3rd Flying-Division (01 Apr 1938-03 Jul 1938)
Commander of Paratroopers and Air-Landing Troops (04 Jul 1938-31 Aug 1938)
Commander of the 7th Flying-Division (Paratrooper) (01 Sep 1938-30 Sep 1940)
At the same time, Inspector of Parachute and Air-Landing Troops, L In 11, OKL (01 Feb 1939-31 May 1941)
Wounded, in Hospital then Granted Leave (14 May 1940-01 Jan 1941)
Commanding General of the XI. Flying-Corps (Air-Landing-Corps) (01 Jan 1941-31 May 1941)
Commanding General of Paratroopers (01 Jun 1941-28 Feb 1944)
Commander-in-Chief of the 1st Parachute-Army (01 Mar 1944-04 Nov 1944)
At the same time, Commander of Army-Group Student (27 Oct 1944-04 Nov 1944)
Commander-in-Chief of Army-Group H (07 Nov 1944-25 Jan 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Paratroops (25 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL (28 Jan 1945-30 Mar 1945)
Commander of Army-Group Student (31 Mar 1945-10 Apr 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of the 1st Parachute-Army (10 Apr 1945-28 Apr 1945)
Designated to Command Army-Group Vistula but Command did not become effective (29 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-1948)
Released (1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (18): am 12.05.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der Flieger-Division 7
- Eichenlaub (305): am 27.09.1943 als General der Flieger und Kommandierender General des XI. Flieger-Korps
- Ritterkreuz des kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 05.06.1917
- 1914 EK I: 29.08.1915
- 1914 EK II: 26.09.1914
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen: 27.02.1914
- Ritterkreuz II Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern: 21.06.1915
- “Ehrenbecher für dem Sieger im Luftkampf”
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Flieger Erinnerungs-Abzeichen: 10.09.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 30.01.1935
- Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen: 21.05.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV bis I Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”: 05.06.1939
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachterabzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Spange zum EK I: 20.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 20.09.1939
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber
- Ärmelband “Kreta”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1