(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Walther Grosch
Born: 14 Apr 1891 in Coburg
Died: 22 Nov 1972 in Berg, District Starnberg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (20 Dec 1910); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (27 Jan 1911); Fähnrich (23 May 1911); Leutnant (27 Jan 1912); Oberleutnant (18 Sep 1915); Hauptmann (18 Oct 1918); Major (01 Jun 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1938); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 40th Field-Artillery-Regiment (26 Sep 1910-07 Mar 1913)
Sick Leave (08 Mar 1913-01 Aug 1914)
Battery-Officer in the 40th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-25 Aug 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (25 Aug 1914-06 Dec 1914)
Observer-Training with the 1st Flying-Replacement-Battalion (07 Dec 1914-27 Jan 1915)
Observer with the 50th Flying-Battalion (28 Jan 1915-22 Jun 1916)
Observer with the 49th Flying-Battalion (23 Jun 1916-12 Aug 1916)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection Of Flying Troops (13 Aug 1916-21 Aug 1916)
Observer with the 254th Artillery-Flying-Battalion (22 Aug 1916-21 Oct 1916)
Detached to the Flying-Replacement-Battalion Gotha (22 Oct 1916-31 Dec 1916)
Flight-Leader of the Observer-School Schwerin (01 Jan 1917-12 Dec 1917)
Pilot-Training with the 5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Hannover and at the Flying-School Halberstadt (13 Dec 1917-16 Jul 1918)
Detached to Army Flight Park 4 and Training at the Fighter Flying School 1 (17 Jul 1918-07 Aug 1918)
Pilot in the 1st Fighter-Wing ‘Richthofen’ (08 Aug 1918-24 Aug 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital and Detached to the 9th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (24 Aug 1918-20 Dec 1918)
Leader of the 9th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (21 Dec 1918-10 Mar 1919)
Detached to the 40th Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Mar 1919-21 Mar 1919)
Auxiliary-Officer with District-Command Burg (22 Mar 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Retired (31 Mar 1920)
Civilian Employee of the Army and Advisor in the Army Weapons Office, Reichs Defence Ministry (01 May 1925-22 Dec 1933)
Reactivated to Army Service and Detached to the 4th Artillery-Regiment (23 Dec 1933-31 Jan 1934)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Department-Leader in the RLM (01 Feb 1934-31 Jul 1935)
Instruction-Group-Leader at the Flying-School Faßberg (01 Aug 1935-30 Nov 1937)
Department-Leader in the RLM (01 Dec 1937-31 Jan 1939)
With Special-Staff ‘W’ in the Wehrmacht High Command (OKW) (01 Feb 1939-15 Jul 1939)
Quartermaster with Air-Region-Command XI, Hamburg (16 Jul 1939-02 Mar 1941)
Senior-Quartermaster in the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 2 (03 Mar 1941-23 May 1941)
Senior-Quartermaster in the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 5 (24 May 1941-01 May 1943)
Inspector Of Construction Troops and POWs (L In 17), RLM (02 May 1943-28 Jun 1944)
General for Foreign Personnel of the Luftwaffe, RLM (29 Jun 1944-17 Feb 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL (18 Feb 1945-18 Apr 1945)
With Air-Region-Command XI, Hamburg (19 Apr 1945-03 May 1945)
In British Captivity (03 May 1945-16 May 1948)
Released (16 May 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 02.04.1943 als Generalmajor und Oberquartiermeister der Luftflotte 5
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischen Hausordens mit Schwertern: 16.05.1916
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege: 26.01.1917
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Kbis III. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1