(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Emil Dedek
Born: 17 Aug 1888 in Laibach
Died: 04 Oct 1979 in Graz
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Aug 1908); Leutnant (01 Sep 1909); Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1914); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1917); Major (Titel) (01 Jul 1921); Stabs-Hauptmann (01 Mar 1923); Major (27 Sep 1927); Oberstleutnant (28 Dec 1935); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1942)
Career:
Entered Austrian Army Service (18 Aug 1908)
Fähnrich in the 23rd Infantry-Regiment (18 Aug 1908-1914)
Platoon, Company and Battalion Commander in the 23rd Rifle-Regiment (1914-1918)
In Italian Captivity (03 Nov 1918-26 Sep 1919)
Released from Italian Captivity (26 Sep 1919-01 Feb 1920)
Assigned to Station-Command Graz (01 Feb 1920-01 May 1920)
Detached to Border-Protection East (01 May 1920-26 Jul 1920)
Assigned to the 9th Alpine-Jäger-Regiment, Graz (26 Jul 1920-1923)
Detached to the Garrison-Riding-Course (1923-19 May 1924)
Transferred to the 1st Bicycle-Battalion (19 May 1924-1924)
Detached to War School in Wiener-Neustadt (1924-01 Nov 1925)
Transferred to the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Nov 1925-01 Sep 1927)
Transferred into the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Sep 1927-01 Mar 1933)
Detached to the Pioneer-Weapons-School in Klosterneuburg (18 Oct 1926-30 Aug 1927)
Granted Leave (01 Mar 1933-01 Mar 1934)
Transferred to the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Mar 1934-01 Apr 1935)
Transferred into the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1935-01 Oct 1937)
Transferred into the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1937-15 Mar 1938)
Transferred into the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Officer with Special Duties (15 Mar 1938-09 May 1938)
Officer with Special Duties with the 2nd Mountain-Division (09 May 1938-01 Aug 1938)
Commander of the 82nd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Aug 1938-24 Sep 1938)
Commander of the Pioneer-Replacement-Battalion Salzburg (24 Sep 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Staff-Officer of Pioneers with the General-Command of the XVII. Army-Corps (10 Nov 1938-15 Jan 1940)
Commander of Section-Construction-Staff 71 (15 Jan 1940-07 Feb 1942)
Commander of Senior Construction Staff 22 (07 Feb 1942-06 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (06 Dec 1942-10 Jul 1943)
Commander of Senior Construction Staff 7, later renamed Higher Pioneer Leader 7 (10 Jul 1943-19 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (19 Aug 1943-00 Sep 1945)
In British Captivity (00 Sep 1945-12 Feb 1946)
Released (12 Feb 1946)

Awards & Decorations:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1