(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Edgar Arndt
Born: 01 Jul 1892 in Lissa, Province of Posen
Died: 24 Aug 1944 by Groghy, Aube, France (KIA)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (24 Dec 1911); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (24 Jan 1912); Fähnrich (22 May 1912); Leutnant (18 Feb 1913); Oberleutnant (06 Jun 1916); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Mar 1923); Charakter als Major (31 Jan 1932); Major (01 Oct 1934); Oberstleutnant (E) (01 Aug 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1940); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (20 Sep 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (20 Sep 1911-20 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School Anklam (00 May 1912-00 Jan 1913)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the 1st Replacement-Regiment (20 Aug 1914-28 Aug 1914)
Company-Leader in the 44th Replacement-Infantry-Division (28 Aug 1914-05 Sep 1914)
Adjutant with the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (05 Sep 1914-15 Oct 1914)
Battalion-Adjutant to the mobile 1st Replacement-Regiment (15 Oct 1914-21 Mar 1915)
Taken ill, Detached to the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (21 Mar 1915-03 Apr 1915)
Company-Leader in the 4th Replacement-Grenadier-Regiment (03 Apr 1915-25 May 1915)
Detached to the 1st Fortress-MG-Battalion of the I. Army-Corps (25 May 1915-16 Sep 1915)
Leader of the 2nd MG-Battalion Tilsit II (16 Sep 1915-18 Oct 1915)
Company-Leader in the 381st Infantry-Regiment (18 Oct 1915-07 Mar 1917)
At the same time, was Gas-Protection-Officer in the 381st Infantry-Regiment (15 Jan 1916-00 Oct 1916)
At the same time was MG-Officer in the Staff of the 381st Infantry-Regiment (16 Mar 1916-18 Jan 1917)
Transferred into the 4th Replacement-Regiment (07 Mar 1917-16 Mar 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 615th Infantry-Regiment (16 Mar 1917-19 Jun 1917)
Company-Leader in the 4th Replacement-Grenadier-Regiment (19 Jun 1917-29 Jun 1917)
Company-Leader in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (29 Jun 1917-14 Jul 1917)
Leader of the Fusilier-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (14 Jul 1917-24 Aug 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 9th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (24 Aug 1917-22 Sep 1917)
Adjutant of the 5th Landwehr-Infantry-Brigade (22 Sep 1917-18 Feb 1918)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 226th Infantry-Division (18 Feb 1918-15 Apr 1918)
Liaison-Officer of the 226th Infantry-Division to the General-Command of the III. Reserve-Corps (15 Apr 1918-25 Apr 1918)
Adjutant of the 5th Landwehr-Infantry-Brigade (25 Apr 1918-16 Jan 1919)
At the same time, was General-Staff-Officer in the Reconnaissance-Staff of Group von dem Borne (28 Oct 1918-05 Nov 1918)
Auxiliary-Officer IIa with the General-Command of the I. Cavalry-Corps (16 Jan 1919-01 Oct 1919)
1st Ordinance-Officer with Military-District-Command I (01 Oct 1919-01 Feb 1920)
Company-Leader in the 1st Rifle-Regiment (01 Feb 1920-01 Jun 1920)
Signals-Officer of the I. Battalion of the 2nd Rifle-Regiment (01 Jun 1920-01 Nov 1920)
Transferred into the 11th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1920-01 Oct 1921)
With the Staff of the 1st Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1921-01 Feb 1924)
With the Staff of the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1924-01 Dec 1924)
Company-Chief in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1924-31 Jan 1932)
Retired (31 Jan 1932)
Landwehr-Employee (01 Feb 1932)
Leader of MG-Instruction-Troop 3 (Territorial-Command East) (01 Feb 1932-01 Oct 1932)
Reactivated as Territorial-Officer (01 Dec 1933); Active-Officer (01 Oct 1934); Supplemental-Officer (01 Oct 1937); Active-Officer again (01 Mar 1940)
Territorial-Officer in Location Kolberg (01 Oct 1932-01 Dec 1933)
Territorial-Officer with District-Command Wandsbek (01 Dec 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Battalion-Commander in the 25th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1937)
Training-Director Cottbus (01 Oct 1937-01 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 337th Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1939-10 Mar 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Mar 1942-20 Mar 1942)
Commander of the Company Leader School of the 1st Army (20 Mar 1942-30 Nov 1942)
General with Special Duties with Army High Command 1 (30 Nov 1942-09 May 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 158th Reserve-Division (09 May 1943-01 Jun 1943)
Führer-Reserve (01 Jun 1943-30 Jul 1943)
Commander of the 708th Infantry-Division (30 Jul 1943-24 Aug 1944)
Killed-in-Action (24 Aug 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- 1939 EK I –S-
- 1939 EK II –S-
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1