(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Oskar Cantzler
Born: 14 Jun 1890 in Zell, District Kirchheimbolanden, Palatinate (Pfalz)
Died: 03 Feb 1960 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (27 Jan 1911); Fähnrich (25 May 1911); Leutnant (28 Oct 1912); Oberleutnant (14 Jan 1916); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1921); Major (01 Apr 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1935); Oberst (01 Aug 1937); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 2nd Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1910-08 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Oct 1911-01 Oct 1912)
At the same time, Detached to the Firing-School in Lechfeld (20 Aug 1912-28 Sep 1912)
In the Field with the I. Bavarian Field-Pioneer-Company (08 Aug 1914-14 Nov 1914)
Detached to the General-Command of the II. Bavarian Army-Corps to receive training with the Mortar-Battalion (14 Nov 1914-01 Apr 1915)
Leader of the 7th Bavarian Heavy-Mortar-Detachment (01 Apr 1915-21 Nov 1915)
Leader of the 3rd Bavarian Mortar-Company (21 Nov 1915-20 Mar 1916)
Leader of the Mortar-school of the 6th Army (20 Mar 1916-27 Aug 1916)
Transferred to the 10th Bavarian Reserve-Pioneer-Company, while retaining his previous Command (27 Aug 1916-08 Aug 1917)
Leader of the 3rd Mortar-Company (08 Aug 1917-01 Aug 1918)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 18th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment and Detached to the Staff of the 6th Bavarian Infantry-Brigade as Mortar-Expert of the 3rd Bavarian Division (01 Aug 1918-07 Feb 1919)
Transferred back into the 2nd Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (07 Feb 1919-01 Jun 1919)
Adjutant of the 22nd Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion and 1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 22nd Reichswehr-Brigade (01 Jun 1919-01 Jul 1919)
Auxiliary-Officer in the 2nd Defence-Commission, Kempten (01 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 23rd Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1919-16 Jan 1920)
Company-Leader in the 23rd Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (16 Jan 1920-15 Sep 1920)
Adjutant of the 21st Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (15 Sep 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Adjutant of the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Jan 1921-01 Apr 1922)
Leader of the Bridge-Construction-Column of the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1922-20 Dec 1922)
At the same time, Detached to the 7th Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1922-30 Apr 1922)
Company-Chief in the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (20 Dec 1922-01 Oct 1925)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1926)
At the same time, Detached to the Pioneer-School (27 Nov 1925-19 Dec 1925)
Transferred to the Commander Munich and Detached as Instructor to the Infantry-School (01 Oct 1926-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred to the 7th Mounted-Regiment, while retaining his previous position (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred into the 4th Artillery-Regiment and Detached to the Inspection of Pioneers and Fortresses, RWM (01 Oct 1930-01 Nov 1930)
Transferred to the Inspection of Pioneers and Fortresses, RWM (01 Nov 1930-01 Sep 1934)
Transferred to the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Sep 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Pioneer-Battalion Stettin (A) (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of Pioneers II (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Detached as Commander of Pioneers of XVII. Army-Corps, Vienna (00 Apr 1938-1938)
Pioneer-Leader of the 9th Army (26 Aug 1939-26 Oct 1939)
Pioneer-Leader of the 2nd Army (26 Oct 1939-17 Jul 1940)
Transferred to the General-Command of the XXXI. Army-Corps (17 Jul 1940-01 Sep 1940)
Transferred to Experimental-Staff R (01 Sep 1940-25 Oct 1940)
Pioneer-Leader of the 11th Army (25 Oct 1940-01 Apr 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1941-20 Jul 1941)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group B (20 Jul 1941-15 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jan 1942-10 Feb 1942)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group South (10 Feb 1942-04 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (04 Dec 1942-15 Jan 1943)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group D (15 Jan 1943-10 May 1944)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group G (10 May 1944-01 Aug 1944)
Inspector of Pioneers and Railway-Pioneers with the Commander of the Replacement Army (01 Aug 1944-05 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Jan 1945-02 Feb 1945)
General of Pioneers with Operations-Staff East Coast, then, Commandant of Defence of Central Baltic (02 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)
In captivity (00 May 1945-08 Jul 1947)
Released (08 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1