(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Friedrich Hochbaum
Born: 07 Aug 1894 in Magdeburg
Died: 28 Jan 1955 in Camp Voikovo, USSR
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (18 Oct 1913); Fähnrich (27 Jan 1914); Leutnant (10 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (01 May 1924); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1929); Major (01 Jun 1935); Oberstleutnant (23 Jan 1938); Oberst (17 Dec 1940); Generalmajor (18 Dec 1942); Generalleutnant (10 Jul 1943); General der Infanterie (01 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 May 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (24 May 1913-01 Nov 1914)
Detached to the War-School Hannover (16 Feb 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Wounded, in War-Hospital 8, Vonziers (01 Nov 1914-03 Jan 1915)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (03 Jan 1915-09 Feb 1915)
Transferred to the mobile 10th Grenadier-Regiment in the Field (09 Feb 1915-01 Mar 1915)
Company-Leader in the 51st Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1915-04 Apr 1915)
Transferred back to the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (04 Apr 1915-05 Apr 1915)
Company-Leader in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (05 Apr 1915-13 Apr 1915)
Company-Leader in the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (13 Apr 1915-07 Oct 1915)
Court-Officer of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (07 Oct 1915-03 Dec 1915)
Company-Leader in the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (03 Dec 1915-02 Mar 1916)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (02 Mar 1916-01 Apr 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Apr 1917-09 Jun 1918)
Wounded, in War-Hospital 58 (09 Jun 1918-23 Jun 1918)
Transferred into the Replacement-Battalion of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (23 Jun 1918-29 Jul 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (29 Jul 1918-30 Jun 1919)
Transferred into the 12th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment, at the same time, Detached to the Processing-Office of the 10th Grenadier-Regiment (30 Jun 1919-09 Aug 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 6th Reichswehr-Brigade (09 Aug 1919-01 Feb 1920)
Company-Officer in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 111th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Officer in the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1926)
Detached to MG-Course in Jüterbog (25 Aug 1921-23 Sep 1921)
Detached to the 3rd Signals-Battalion (17 Oct 1924-20 Dec 1924)
Adjutant of III. Battalion of the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1926-01 Feb 1929)
Company-Chief in the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1929-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred to the Staff of Infantry-Regiment Schweidnitz (01 Oct 1934-01 Apr 1935)
Adjutant with the Staff of Military-District-Command II (01 Apr 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Adjutant with the General-Command of II. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Adjutant with the Replacement General-Command of II. Army-Corps, Stettin (26 Aug 1939-26 Jul 1940)
Commander of the 253rd Infantry-Regiment (26 Jul 1940-02 Nov 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 34th Infantry-Division (02 Nov 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 34th Infantry-Division (01 Jan 1943-01 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jun 1944-24 Jun 1944)
Detached to Course for Commanding Generals 2 (12 Jun 1944-08 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XVIII. Mountain-Corps (24 Jun 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of XVIII. Mountain-Corps (01 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (08 May 1945-28 Jan 1955)
Died in Soviet Captivity (28 Jan 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (2004): am 22.08.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 34. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (486): am 04.06.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 34. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 25.04.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 253
- 1914 EK I: 05.08.1916
- 1914 EK II: 10.10.1914
- RK II. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Schlesisches Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Ungar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Spange zum EK II: 03.07.1941
- Spange zum EK I: 21.08.1941
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"
- Wehrmachtbericht: 14.02.1944; 12.03.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1