Road March Winners Since 1932

Year

Song Title

Artist

Composer

 

 

 

 

 

 

1932

Tiger Tom Play Tiger Cat

King Radio

Norman Span

1933

Wash Pan Wash

King Radio

Norman Span

1934

After Johnny Drink Meh Rurn

Railway Douglas

Railway Douglas

1936

Dingo Lay

Roaring Lion

Roaring Lion

1936

Nettie Nettie

Roaring Lion

Roaring Lion

1937

Ask No Question

Roaring Lion

Roaring Lion

1938

No Nora Darlm

Roaring Lion

Roaring Lion

1939

Fire Brigade Water De Road

Roaring Lion

Roaring lion

1939

Matilda

King Radio

Norman Span

1940

Run Yuh Run (Kaiser William)

Beginner

Egbert Moore

1941

Woopsin Woopsin

Roaring Lion

Roaring Lion

1942

Marianne

King Radio

Norman Span

1943-1945 NO Carnival ...WAR!!

1946

Lai Fook Lee

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1947

Vishki Vashki Voo

King Pharaoh

King Pharaoh

1948

Canaan Barrow

Lord Melody

Fitzroy Alexander

1949

Ram Goat Baptism

The Wonder

Victor Attwell

1950

In A Calabash

Killer

Cephas Alexander

1956

Jean And Dinah

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1958

Pay As You Earn

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1959

Run Dem Gunslingers

Caruso

Caruso

1960

Mae Mae

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1961

Tiny Tiny Blow Yuh Trumpet

Terror

Fitzgerald Henry

1961

Royal Gaol

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1962

Post Post Another Letter For TheIma

Spitfire

Spitfire

1962

Maria

Blakie

Blakie

1963

Bow Wow Wow

Spitfire

Spitfire

1963

Madeline Oye

Vivian Comma

Vwan Comma

1963

The Road

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1964

Mama Look Ah Band Passin

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1964

Steelband Clash

Blake

Blakie

1964

Mama Dis is Mas

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1965

My Pussin'

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1966

Happy Wanderer [Val-de-Ra]

Arr. Selwyn Gomes

Ridge/FredricW Moller

1966

Obeah Wedding (Melda)

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1967

Dr Nelson (Tisane De Durbon)

Nap Hepburn

Nap Hepburn

1967

Sixty Seven

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1968

Miss Tourist

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1969

Sa Sa Yay

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1970

Margie

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1971

Mas' In Madison

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1972

Drunk And Disorderly

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1973

Rainorama

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1974

BassMan

Shadow

Winston Bailey

1975

Tribute To Spree Simon

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1976

Flag Woman

Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

1977

Tempo

Calypso Rose

McCartha Lewis

1978

Soca Jam

Calypso Rose

McCartha Lewis

1979

Ah Tell She

Poser

Poser

1980

Soca Baptist

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1981

Ethel

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1982

Deputy

Penguin

Penguin

1983

Rebecca

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1984

Doh Back Back

Mighty Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

1985

Suck Me Soucouyant

Crazy

Edwin Ayoung

1986

Bahia Girl / Hammer

David Rudder

David Rudder

1987

Thunder

Mighty Duke

Kelvin Pope

1988

Dis Party Is It

Tambu

Tambu

1989

Free Up

Tambu

Tambu

1990

No No We Eh Goin' Home

Tambu

Tambu

1991

Gel Something And Wave

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1992

Ah Feelin To Wine On Something

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1993

Bacchanal Tirne

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1994

Jump And Wave

Preacher

Preacher

1996

Signal To Lara

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

1996

Movln (To De Left)

Nigel Lewis

Nigel Lewis

1996

Footsteps

WayneRodriguez/Xtatlk

WayneRodriguez/Xtatlk

1997

De Big Truck

Machel Montano/Xtatlk

Machel Montano/Xtatlk

1999

The River

Sanelle Dempster

Sanelle Dempster

2000

Pump Up

Blue Boy

Austin Lyons

2001

Stranger

Shadow

Winston Bailey

2002

Trinidad

Naya George

Naya George

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1