SANTA BAHADUR RAI

Personal History


Name:SANTA BAHADUR RAI
Date Of Birth: November 2, 1936,Pangma, Khadbari,Nepal
Home Address: Dhobighat, Jawalakhel,Lalitpur, Kathmandu, Nepal, Telephone: 5538362
Contact Address:Kathmandu, P.O. Box 5192,Kathmandu, Nepal
Marital Status: Married
Education:

- Government College, Darjeeling, 1956-1958 Bachelor of Art University of Calcutta, Economics, History West Bengal, India.

- Michigan State University 1967-1969 Master of Science East Lansing, Michigan, USA Social Science

- Institute for Community 1968 Certificate Development, Community Continuing Education, Development M.S. U. East Lansing, USA

OFFICIAL POSITIONS:

- Member of Raj Parishad
Current

- Member,
Aug.1991 to 1993 Constitutional Public Service Commission Position Kamal Pokhari, Kathmandu

- Chairman,
Jan. 1994 to Nov. 3 2001 Chairman Public Service Commission Kamal Pokhari, Kathmandu

- Secretary,
1988-27 Aug 1991 Executive Chief of the Ministry of Housing and Physical Ministry Planning, His Majesty’s Government

- Secretary,
1986-1987 Executive Chief of the Ministry of Local Development Ministry His Majesty’s Government

- Secretary,
1984-1986
Executive Chief of the Ministry of Supply, His Majesty’s Government

- Additional Secretary,
1986-1987
Executive Chief of the Ministry of Panchyat and Ministry of Local Development His Majesty’s Government
Duties :- Execution of development policies laid down by the Ministry - Coordination of local development prograammes and support to the districts to promote various rural development activities.

- Director General,
Feb 1977 – Oct 1981
Ministry of Panchyat and Local Development His Majesty’s Government
Duties :- Development and framing of the policies and guidelines for the rural development programmes of the country;
Organize manpower and logistics support to enable the districts to execute their local level development programmes through community participation and mobilization of local resources;
Coordination of large scale internationaal, bilateral and multilateral assistance in rural health, water and sanitation, education, communication and integrated rural development programmes.

- Deputy Director,
Jul 1972 – Jan 1977
Ministry of Panchyat and Ministry of Local Development, His Majesty’s Government
Duties :- Responsible for planning and programmes of rural development activities of the country; mainly the basic need programmes of the rural areas through people’s participation and mobilization of available local resources.

- Chief Districts Officer (CDO),
Oct 1969 – Jun 1972
Duties :- Responsible for the overall administration of the district with special emphasis on community development.

- Local Development Officer,
Apr 1961 – Sep 1969 (including 19 months in the US)
Duties :- Assist the District and Village Panchayat (Local Self Government) in their “Self-help” rural development programmes; enable them to get central government’s assistance to support their local level programmes done through people’s participation.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES:

- As the chief executive of the Ministry of Housing and Physical Planning which has ten different agencies under it, I was responsible for overall programme performance in urban and housing sector, rural settlements and delivery of basic services such as drinking water and sanitation. During the course of may normal duty I had to deal with wide ranging issues including those related to urban-rural complementary, cost recovery in service, and system of urban centers for rural development.

- As the chief executive of the Local Development Ministry I was responsible for translating decentralization philosophy into practice. During my tenure in that ministry I had an opportunity to involve in the elaboration of decentralization policy of the government into programmes and procedures.

- Consultant to the WHO Regional Consultative Meetoings of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade (Delhi, Nov 1979) and Health for All (Delhi, June 1980).

- Coordinator for the input of a large number of UN Advisors and Overseas Volunteers from different nationalities in connection with rural development.


SEMINARS AND MEETING :

- Participated in UNICEF Executive Board Meeting held in Manila, Philippines, May 1977 as head of Nepal’s delegation.
- Participated in many regional and international seminars and study tours in various countries.
- Spent 19 months in USA for training and academic pursuit.

MEMBERSHIP:

- Member of National Task Force Group of International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade and also Health for All for the Year 2000.
- Member, Research Center for Applied Science & Technology, Tribhuvan University, Kirtipur, Nepal.
- Council Member, International Society for Community Development, New York, USA.

MEDALS, AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENT:

-

TRAVELLED:

- India, USA,



1