|
|
|
Name: Chamomile
Biological Name: Matricaria recutita, Matricaria chamomilla, Anthemis nobilis
Compositae
|
Other Names:
Camomile, matricaria, anthemis, ground apple, Roman camomile, garden camomile, low camomile, whig plant, German camomile, wild camomile
|
|
Parts Used: Flowers
Active Compounds:
The flowers of chamomile provide 1-2% volatile oils containing alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A & B, and matricin (usually converted to chamazulene).
|
Other active constituents include the bioflavonoids apigenin, luteolin, and quercetin.
|
|
These active ingredients contribute to chamomile's anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and smooth muscle-relaxing effects, particularly in the gastrointestinal tract.
|
History:
Chamomile has been used for centuries as a medicinal plant, mostly for gastrointestinal complaints. This practice continues today.
|
|
Chamomile was supposedly dedicated to the sun by the Egyptians because of its curative value in the treatment of ague. It is used in various parts of the world as a table tea. It was used to regulate monthly periods. It is splendid for kidneys, spleen, colds, bronchitis, bladder troubles, to expel worms, for argue, dropsy, and jaundice. The tea was believed to make an excellent wash for sore and weak eyes and also for other open sores and wounds.
|
Chamomile was used as a poultice for pains and swellings. Used for hysteria and nervous diseases, prevention of gangrene, for breaking up typhoid and in combination with bittersweet for bruises, sprains, calluses and corns.
|
Remedies For:
Chamomile has potential for the treatment of:
- Blocked tear duct
- Canker sores (mouth ulcers)
- Colic
- Diarrhea
- Eczema
- Gingivitis (periodontal disease)
- Indigestion and heartburn
- Insomnia
- Irritable bowel syndrome
- Peptic ulcer
- Skin irritations
|
Chamomile is a stimulant, bitter, tonic, aromatic, emmenagogue, anodyne, antispasmodic, stomachic. It is used externally to spur wound healing and treat inflammation, and internally for fever, digestive upsets, anxiety, and insomnia. It is used as a fragrance in herbal skin care products. It had also been used in shampoos because of its property to add luster to the hair.
|