|
|
Nintendo Entertainment System
1. Mario Brothers 1 (very hard, took three
years,
Paul did the turtle thing to get me mega men)
2. Mario Brothers 2 (medium hard)
3. Super Mario Brothers 3 (with Glen Shaw and Judy Nason, fairly hard)
4. Rygar (with Dale Ramsay, easy)
5. Contra (with Dale Ramsay, without 30-man password, hard)
6. Super C (with Jim Ramsay, with 10-man password, hard)
7. Faxanadu (with Jim Ramsay, hard)
8. Bugs Bunny's Adventure (with Dale Ramsay, easy)
9. Metal Gear (hard)
10. Snake's Revenge (hard, got Paul Morrison to kill Pete Turner on train)
11. Walt Disney's Adventures
in the Magic Kingdom (with Jim Ramsay, easy)
12. Bionic Commando (fairly easy)
13. Strider (fairly easy)
14. Double Dragon 2 (with Jim Ramsay, easy)
15. Shadowgate (with Pete Sheridan and Dale Ramsay, easy)
16. Uninvited (with Jim Ramsay, medium hard)
17. Déjà vu (hard)
18. The Immortal (with help from Jim Ramsay in worm room, very hard,
Genesis version way too hard)
19. Code Name: Viper (easy)
20. Predator (easy)
21. Castlevania (easy until last boss)
22. Castlevania 2: Simon's Quest (with Glen Shaw & Judy Nason, but only
during
first
half, hard)
23. Castlevania 3: The Curse of Dracula (easy, but confusing)
24. Startropics (with Jim Ramsay at beginning, hard,)
25. Startropics 2: Zoda's Revenge (same stuff, not as hard, fun)
26. A Boy and his Blob (easy, hard parts)
27. S.C.A.T. Special Cybernetic Assault Team (with Jim Ramsay, easy)
28. Maniac Mansion (hard)
29. G.I. Joe: A Great American Hero (with Jim Ramsay, hard)
30. Tombs and Treasure (with Bri guy, easy)
31. Batman: The Return of the Joker (easy)
32. Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (easy)
33. Bucky O'Hare (easy)
34. Powerblade (easy)
35. Final Fantasy (long, not that hard, enjoyable)
36. Space Shuttle Project (a little challenging, fun)
37. King's Quest V (don't remember much, not that hard)
38. Solstice (with unlimited men cheat; needed it;
completing levels hard enough; fun)
39. Splunker (beat this one Feb. 2003; very old game,
very frustrating, but had to stick with it; beat first adventure,
but second adventure apparently not necessary to beat;
shortest game I ever played)
Sega-Genesis
40. Golden Axe 2 (set on easy, it was)
41. Quackshot (easy, fun)
42. Donald Duck and Mickey
Mouse in World of Illusion (with Shaun Sanders, easy)
43. Beyond Oasis (lots of fun, parts confusing, bosses not very hard)
44. Castlevania: Bloodlines (brutal at first, easy after)
45. Light Crusader (pretty sure I have; don't remember much; easy?)
46. Landstalker (finally, after seven years; found a used copy
and bought it
without even owning a Genesis; could well be the biggest
challenge
ever; fun, but very frustrating in more than one spot)
SNES
47. Super Marioworld (with Paul, two consecutive
nights of intense play, hard)
48. Castlevania 4 (first half with Shaun Sanders, hard, fun)
49. Contra 3: The Alien Wars (with 29-men power-up, takes an hour, hard)
50. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (hard, lots of fun)
51. Xardion (easy)
52. Arcana (not very hard, gets monotonous, but fun enough once)
53. Magic Sword (easy, sad)
54. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles:
Turtles in Time (with gut, set on hard, wasn't; Paul died just
before showdown with last boss, had to toast the guy by myself).
55. DinoCity (fun and hard)
56. Top Gear (with Jason van der valk, Ramsay, and Paul, easy)
57. Final Fantasy Mystic Quest (easyish, but long)
58. The Mystery Quest, starring Mickey Mouse (set on easy, sort of hard,
but
fun, with Ramsay
and Paul)
59. Super Buster Bros. (with Jim Ramsay, Tour mode, easy)
60. Hook (with Jim Ramsay, easy, fun)
61. Chester Cheetah:
Too Cool to Fool (with Ramsay, easy once familiar with control)
62. Soulblazer (long, hard, but fun)
63. The Lost Vikings (long, hard, but that's good sometimes)
64. The Lost Vikings 2 (easier than first, Jason helped at end)
65. Shadowrun (long, not that hard, monotonous, wouldn't play again)
66. The Secret of Mana (fun, called hint line to toast last guy)
67. Brandish (fun, searching dungeons and stuff)
68. Brainlord (couple tricky puzzles, long, but quite fun)
69. Stargate (set on easy, last boss tough)
70. Mario is Missing (easy kids' game)
71. Super Star Wars (with Paul and Ramsay, set on Brave, hard)
72. Super Empire Strikes Back (set on easy, was brutal, never play again)
73. Super Return of the Jedi (really hard)
74. Breath of Fire (long)
75. Breath of Fire 2 (long)
76. Super Mario RPG: The Legend of the Seven Stars (fun, long)
77. Deep Space Nine:
The Crossroads of Time (with Griffin and Jay, not long, hard, fun though)
78. The Secret of Evermore (long, fun, had strategy guide)
79. Chrono Trigger (very long, not that hard, enjoyed)
80. Super Mario 2: Yoshi's Island
81. Disney's Ariel: The Little Mermaid (don't remember much)
82. Aladdin (with van der valk and Mandy, easy but fun)
83. Mario's Time Machine
84. Blackthorne (challenging)
85. Alien vs. Predator (easy)
86. Cool Spot (with van der valk and Mandy, medium hard)
87. Goof Troop (with help from Bri guy, easy, some tough puzzles)
88. Mickey's Ultimate Challenge
89. The Illusion of Gaia (100th game beaten, took two goes,
not as hard as thought, bosses easy)
90. Pinocchio (with Bill, easy, couple parts hard)
91. Donkey Kong Country (hard, but very addictive)
92. Donkey Kong Country 2:
Diddy's Kong Quest (hard, last boss tough; addictive)
93. Donkey Kong Country 3:
Dixie Kong's Double Trouble (addictive; easier than 1 and 2; last boss
easier than first and second)
94. Mechwarrior (with cheat)
Honourable Mention
Mario All-stars: The Lost Levels (made it to last level, 8-4, but just couldn't beat it)
Pitfall 3D: Beyond the Jungle (with Glen Shaw, at last boss but can't yet beat it)
The Fifth Element (3/4s done, just a matter of time)
Apocalypse (3/4s done)
Amiga computer
95. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (awkward
controls, simple)
PC
96. Wolfenstein 3-D (set on easy, it was)
97. Jennifer in the Jungle (easy)
98. Commander Keen 4 (hard)
99. Solarwinds (easy but long)
100. Ringworld (with Bri guy, easy)
101. Shadowgate (better graphics than Nintendo, not hard)
102. X-wing (brutal, lots of fun, takes a lot of time)
103. Imperial Pursuit (same stuff, fun)
104. B-Wing (same stuff, fun)
105. Tie Fighter (easier than Rebel games, but chunkier and harder to
control)
106. Defender of the Empire (same stuff, fun)
107. King's Quest 7 (with walkthrough)
108. Tomb Raider Gold (awesome graphics, sweaty-palm play, fun but short)
109. Tomb Raider The Lost Artifact (good play; graphics chunky; not very hard)
110. Soldier of Fortune (way long, on "effortless" and it was;
fun, long, not hard)
111. Tomb Raider 2 Gold The Golden Mask (way short, not very hard)
112. Atlantis Search for the Journal
(short kids' game from cereal box, but hard because of chunky game play)
113. Titanic: Adventure out of Time
(game play not as fun as I thought
it would be; too point and clicky)
114. Star Wars Dark Forces (a lot of fun; run and shoot; had to cheat
last level)
115. Star Trek:Deep Space Nine - The Fallen (with walkthrough, but still
challenging, and actually alot of fun)
116. X-Wing Alliance (much like X-Wing; didn't cheat at first, but after awhile, i had to, then major cheating to beat it; fun, but hard)
117. Tomb Raider: The Last Revelation (10 level preview version; with Jared
[he watched]; same old)
118. Tomb Raider: The Angel of Darkness (tried this on PS2 couple years ago with Shaw, hated it, it was horrible; got it for 10 bucks for PC; machine not fast enough, major frustration throughout with slowdown, but had to do it)
119. Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (machine a little slow, but managed; OK, not as fun as PSOne Honor games)
120. Myst (have had this games for years, never bothered to play; used walkthrough, takes less than an hour to complete; not hard with walkthrough, but fun for exploring and the graphics)
121. Return to Castle Wolfenstein (bought this for bri guy couple years ago, couldn't run it then; bought video card, ran OK; very intense game, not for the weak hearted; jumped in my seat a couple of times; so intense, it stuck with me for days after beating it)
122. Hitman: Codename 47 (200th GAME BEATEN - Five year-old game; after playing Hitman for Gamecube, had to play this - was only $5; just challenging enough except for ship level, took me about a week to do it; had to stop Boris from making it to his car, then get inside the ship, find the engine room, and deactivate the bomb; brutally hard; couldn't believe i finally did it)
Sega CD
123. Rebel Assault (Star Wars thing, easy
once you get used to game play, fun)
N64
124. Star
Wars: Shadows of the Empire (just hard enough, good graphics)
125. Goldeneye (easy enough on easy; some stages very hard)
126. Mission Impossible (on possible mode; pretty tough; lots of fun)
127. Star Wars: Rogue Squadron (extra men; fest level brutal; graphics
A1)
128. Yoshi�s Story (with Jared; quick and easy fun)
129. Star Wars: The Battle for Naboo (fun but too much flying; cheat for last 4-5 levels)
130. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (with jared; a lot like Ocarina; fun, but because of the side missions, could be the longest game i've ever played; bosses way too easy)
PSOne
131. Star Wars Rebel Assault 2 (easy, two
or three levels brutal,
one nighter with Bri guy, graphics gorgeous)
132. Tomb Raider (very long, brutally fun, used guide book)
133. Tomb Raider 2 (same as 1, bit harder, loads of fun, used guide book)
134. Tomb Raider 3 (easier than 1 and 2; used guide book, finally accessed
All
Hallows, no big deal)
135. Tomb Raider: The Last Revelation (long, creepy; not much
to see or do;
worth a play)
136. Tomb Raider Chronicles (rushed it big time; used walkthrough; needed
it;
very hard; some parts very brutal)
137. Resident Evil 1 (with double ammo cheat; still hard, long, but fun,
ending much easier than expected)
138. Resident Evil 2 (on easy, Glen Shaw advisor, fun)
139. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis (on easy; challenging enough; fun)
140. Metal Gear Solid (with Glen Shaw, he beat most bosses, set on easy,
it was
medium hard; don't remember a lot of it)
141. Syphon Filter (hard, but engaging; some repeat value; Glen Shaw helped
out on levels near the end)
142. Syphon Filter 2 (long, very challenging, addictive; lots of fun)
143. Silent Hill (with walkthrough, still hard; creepy and engaging, some
replay value)
144. Dino Crisis (short and pretty easy, replay value; replayed with Shaw,
did
the five hours and under to unlock the special game - three
levels, brutally hard; got through two)
145. Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace (not very hard, and not very
much fun)
146. Medal of Honor (with Bri Guy; quite
long, incredibly fun; couple of levels
very challenging; awesome replay value)
147. Tomorrow Never Dies (much fun; used health cheat code, second
last level)
148. The World is not Enough (lots a fun; some parts brutal)
149. Spiderman (with Glen Shaw, except last level; fun one-nighter; some
parts
tough, even on easy)
150. Metal Gear VR Missions (consider it beat even though I haven't completed
the last 15-minute brutal test; all VR missions complete)
151. Medal of Honor Underground (same fun as first one; some parts brutal;
sweaty-palm)
152. Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare (like a bad Resident Evil game)
153. In Cold Blood (character difficult to control, but fun enough, good
graphics)
154. Syphon Filter 3 (much easier than 1 and 2, but still fun; handful
of palm
sweating areas; mini games much
fun)
155. Evil Dead: Hail to the King (quite fun after you get used to game
play;
several areas quite hard, but worth effort)
156. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (pretty cool; very long; can't
imagine
playing without guide; bosses not
hard at all when you follow guide; fun)
157. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six (started hard, got very easy, and then couldn't
beat Level 12; cheat for 12, then very easy again; OK for a blast)
158. Dracula: The Resurrection (spent more time watching cut-scenes than
playing; no boss battles; no life-threatening injuries; can't fall or
die; you
never meet Dracula at all; good one-night diversion; good graphics)
159. Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (with Jared, not really; and games like this
are supposed to be for kids? I did it, but it wasn't the easiest game I've ever
played. Kind of fun)
160. Toy Story 2 (with Jared, not really; woah - this is a kid's game? I don't think
so; not at least until you are 12 or something. Took me several weeks, a few
hours a session to get through this one; not easy, but actually fun)
161. The Emperor's New Groove (sort of with Jared; he actually figured out the way to solve a puzzle; a lot of fun, but some levels brutally hard)
162. Rugrats: The Studio Tour (sort of with Jared [he was there]; easy, nice diversion; some parts even challenging)
163. The Italian Job (awesome; like Driver, only easier; not very long, but a lot of  fun)
164. 007 Racing (kind of fun; some levels brutal, but had to stick with it; last level made my hands shake; no cheats)
165. Spyro the Dragon (bought for Jared, I had to play, beat it in 3 days, finally got 100% to get into last area, Gnorc�s Loot)
166. Spryo 2: Ripto�s Rage (easier than 1, but final boss battle challenging; got 100% to get to Dragon Shores, and all skill points)
167. Spyro: Year of the Dragon (easier than 2; got 100% for bonus area and beat Sorceress; got all skill points; last boss one of easiest ever)
168. Driver (I had to put this one even though used No Police cheat for last level; last level impossible; lot of effort into this one)
169. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortez Strikes Back (never liked what I saw before, but gave it a try and had a blast; medium hard difficulty)
170. Crash Bandicoot 1 (BRUTAL; that�s it � BRUTAL; well a couple of levels were very brutal, but still....)
171. Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped (much easier than 1 and 2: fun; couple of levels pretty hard)
172. World�s Scariest Police Chases (fun; couple of levels brutally hard; if you can beat the tank level, you can beat the whole thing; several levels took me several hours to beat)
173. Lilo & Stitch (rented it for Jared, of course only I played; kids� game but it counts OK! I beat it)
174. Monsters Inc. Scream Team (Jared lost interest less than an hour in, I beat it later. Pretty well same old; not THAT hard, and not that fun; good 2-3 hour diversion)
175. Dracula The Last Sanctuary (whereas the first one, Resurrection, was mildly entertaining, this one can�t even make that rating; it was partly me I guess; I didn�t have the patience to check out every pixel of every screen to make sure I didn�t miss anything; and the puzzles, totally impossible. There is no way anyone could figure these out without help. Kept me busy for several nights, and with the walkthrough; but not really worth it)
PS2
176. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (with Shaw, OK, way too easy on Very Easy mode; for every 10 minutes of game play, half-hour of cut scene; too
much talking)
Gamecube
177. The Legend of Zelda: The Ocarina of Time (very fun but very long; side missions a blast; cheated a bit and had a few extra fairies)
178. James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire (way too easy; didn�t have to play most missions more than once; no ending movie though, wasn�t sure I was done; great fun, but too easy)
179. Medal of Honor: Frontline (much easier than PSOne MOH games; only had to play a couple of levels more than once; they�ve thrown short cut scenes in-between levels, which is new; still fun)
180. Medal of Honor: Rising Sun (again, way too easy [on easy]; two discs, took about eight hours; more elaborate cut scenes; they�ve changed the game play, which is refreshing, but again, way too easy)
181. Resident Evil Zero (same as other REs, fun yet frustrating; as always, bosses seem to get easier as game goes on; but lack of items and ammo still remain very frustrating)
182. Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 3 (very short; easy at first, got hard, stuck with it, finished three or four hard missions, game done; too short; extra Trials of a Jedi section, but my screen too dark to play; later learned many more missions if you do better on normal missions; like a whole other game)
183. Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly (they only really fun part of this game was the fact that there were new worlds to explore; game was glitchy, especially the flying challenges � the flying challenges in Spyro 1, 2 and 3 were as smooth as glass; boss battle was way too easy)
184. James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing (Bond games are into a new phase: awesome graphics, excellent game play, matrix-like cut-scenes within the game play; the new �Bond sense� � but a little too easy on Operative; basically a walkthough with a couple of spots that had to be replayed � five stars)
185. Star Wars The Clone Wars (way too easy on Easy; graphics excellent, fun game play; beat it in one day; bill having trouble � ha!)
186. Mario Party 5 (with jared; more mini games than real game; but there was story mode and we beat bowser; really easy)
187. Star Wars Bounty Hunter (the bosses are easy, the levels are brutal; was on 13 of 18 levels; it is the hardest level; couldn�t beat it; finally did; final boss was pretty hard, but with four or five men, finally did her in; her damage stayed the same even though I have four or five men to beat her)
188. Pokemon Coliseum (with jared; not very hard; like a final fantasy for five year olds, although a little boring for jared; basically, as long as your levels are high, you can defeat anyone in battle)
189. Rogue Ops (supposed to be like a poor man's splinter cell, but i had a lot of fun; seemed much more involved with gadgets and such than splinter cell.)
190. Metal Gear: Twin Snakes (turned out to be a rehash of the other metal gear shaw and i played several years back [sons of liberty?]; a few new twists, some better graphics but basically same game; set on easy, and it was)
191. Splinter Cell (great graphics, a lot of fun, but not very hard; Rogue Ops more of a challenge)
192. The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures (with jared; a lot of fun, and not really hard, except for a few puzzles that seemed impossible to figure out; called hint line; much like A Link to the Past)
193. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (with jared; a lot of fun, and not really hard; last guy Ganon really easy once you get the parry attack down; only frustrating thing, like all Zelda games, is the amount of time you spend travelling; here, you have to sail the ocean blue, back and forth, back and forth....)
194. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (much the same as the first one; supposed to be better graphics, but just looked dark and muddy to me; a lot of weapons and neat gadgets that i never used; basically a gun, snuck around shooting and knocking people out; glad there were no major gun battles because aiming very difficult; found it quite glitchy; fun though)
195. Spyro: A Hero's Tale (with Jared; was hard getting the light gems, Jared says; we couldn't get some because the bonuses were very hard to get; was fun but pretty well same old stuff)
196. Goldeneye Rogue Agent (incredibly hard levels; thankfully didn't have to  battle Goldfinger at end [was just a cutscene]; battling the soliders was hard  enough; toward end soldiers had gun, one shot, you were toast; last room  had to take out three of these guys, and usually with two in the room at the  same time; disappointed; run and shoot, that's all you do)
197. Resident Evil 4 (incredibly fun, excellent graphics; addition of button prompt is cool; during certain cut scenes, you have to hit certain buttons to stay alive - they make you duck, roll out of the way, etc; several times, usually fighting bosses, thought i wouldn't make - not enough ammo or health - but made it through by the skin of my teeth; highly recommended)
198. Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (same as first and second one; still fun but not all  that challenging)
199. True Crime: The Streets of LA (like Driver with more shooting; not very hard,  but a lot of fun; high replay value; there are several different paths you can  take, and several different endings)
200. Hitman: Assassins (very fun game that i had overlooked for years; you are,  you got it, a hitman; very fun to creep around enemy locations in disguise; not very hard, last level just challenging enough)
Back to top
Return to Ken's home page
|