Fishtoft, Lin 1851   
Arsary Gray 43 Gypsies in Tents Cambridge  "Oseri" s/o Oseri
Eliza Gray 36  Norfolk    
nee Heron d/o Edward "No Name"
Jane Gray 17  Butterwick Lin 
"Genti" bapt 1835
Louis Gray 15  Well Norfolk
Alfred Gray 12  Tottenden Nfk
Adolphus Gray 8  Tydd Gate Cam
Samuel Gray 5  Norfolk
Emily Gray 3  Norwich Nfk
Keytumas Gray 2  Wisbeach Cam 
"Kiomi"
\\
Thomas Gray 20 Gypsies in Tents Hoperwick Nfk
Pasthomas Gray 19 brother Hoperwick Nfk 
"Potamus" reputed s/o Piramus
\\
Edward Herron 55 Gypsies in Tents Cambridge
Sinfio Herron 56  Oxford  
"Sinfai" nee Gray
Isaac Herron 27 son Luddington, Lin
Sinfie Herron 26 sons wife Not Known
Corileander Herron 4 Gdtr Norfolk
Philip Herron 2 Gson Lynne, Nfk

Griffin Yard Barrack Street, Norwich, Nfk   1851

Mary Billings 35 Trav with tinware (hawker) Witney Ox
Joseph Billings 14 Tinman Norwich Nfk
Thomas Billings 12  Norwich Nfk
Robert Billings 8  Norwich Nfk
Isral Gray 22 Lodger Musician Norwich Nfk
  
Hindolveston, Aylsham, Nfk  1851
Anne Annes 61 Widow Pauper Hindolveston Nfk
Orsrey Gray 73 Lodger Widower Tinman Hornsby
(Horningsea) Cam "Oseri"

Balsham Cambridge 1851
Charles Gray abt 1785  Findetton, Cambridgeshire, England Head  Tinker
(Teversham s/o Chs & Aquilla)
Ann Gray abt 1796  West Wickham, Cambridgeshire, England Wife 

Shelley Row Cambridge St Giles 1851
Ambrose Gray abt 1797  Bottesham, Cambridgeshire, England Head Brazier
(Ambrose Thorpe Gray s/o William & Henrietta)
Maria Gray abt 1815  Bedfordshire, England Wife 
Ambrose Gray abt 1849  Cambridge, England Son  Scholar 
Arthur Gray abt 1845  Hampshire, England Son 
Elias Gray abt 1839  Ely, Cambridgeshire, England Scholar Son 
Phebe Gray abt 1841  Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England Daughter Scholar
Thomas Gray abt 1836  Essex, England Son Scholar

Lings Yard, Carter St, Fordham Cambs 1851

John Gray abt 1801  Isleham, Cambridgeshire, England Head Tinker
(1799 s/o Chs & Aquila)
Margareta Gray abt 1801  Bramber, Suffolk, England Wife 
(married 1821 Brandon Sfk Mgt Richardson)
Fany Gray abt 1838  Bramber, Suffolk, England Daughter 
Henry Gray abt 1843  Lakenheath, Suffolk, England Son 
Silena Gray abt 1849  Bramber, Suffolk, England Daughter 
Susan Gray abt 1826  Bramber, Suffolk, England Daughter Fur cutter for hats and bonnets

Rectory Farm, Fulbourn Cambs 1851
John Gray abt 1827  Brandon, Suffolk, England Head Razor Grinder 
Elizabeth Gray abt 1828  Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire, England Wife 
John Gray abt 1849  Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire, England Son 
Selinia Gray abt 1850  Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire, England Daughter 

Litlington Cambs 1851
Kerenhappuch Gray abt 1789  Litlington, Cambridgeshire, Wife 
Ward Gray abt 1787  Litlington, Cambridgeshire, Head Butcher 
(s/o Churchan Gray & Eliz)
Emliy Boutt abt 1834  St Anns, London, Granddaughter Dressmaker
Sarah Gray abt 1811  Litlington, Cambridgeshire, Daughter Dressmaker  Thomas Gray abt 1827  Litlington, Son coopper and brewer 
Aguster Morris abt 1850  Litlington, Granddaughter d/o aguster
Aguster Amelia Morris abt 1830  Litlington, Daughter  painters wife

Saton Street? Saron Street? Woodditton Cambs 1851
Ryley Gray abt 1788  Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire, Head Tinker
Sarah Gray abt 1787  Basington, Hertfordshire, England Wife 
Esther Gray abt 1846  Bottsham, Cambridgeshire, Granddaughter 
Lawrence Gray abt 1827  Burwell, Cambridgeshire, Son Sieve Bottomer
Sarah Gray abt 1835  Wilberham, Cambridgeshire, England Daughter 

Cock Street Gamblingay Cambs 1851

Zachariah Gray abt 1824  Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, Head Bricklayer
Naomi Gray abt 1824  Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, England Wife 
Ellen Gray abt 1849  Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, Daughter Scholar
George Gray abt 1843  Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, Son Scholar
Mercy Gray abt 1846  Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, Daughter Scholar

Upwell Nfk 1851Drove
Maria Gray abt 1808  Outwell, Cambridgeshire, England Head Married
Annis Gray abt 1840  Cambridgeshire, England Daughter 
Eather Gray abt 1842  Upwell, Cambridgeshire, England Daughter 
Eleesha Gray abt 1838  Cambridgeshire, England Daughter 
Susan Gray abt 1835  Hunts, Ramsley Daughter 
all listed as Gypsys

7 Southgate St, The Chequers Inn, South Lynn Nfk 1851
Eokley Gray abt 1831  Hornsey, Cambridgeshire, England Lodger Musician
Sarah Gray abt 1829  Wessington, Norfolk, England Wife

Botesdale Suffolk 1851
Peter Gray abt 1806  Isleham, Cambridgeshire, England Head Blacksmith 
(s/o Chs & AQUILA)
Sarah Gray abt 1809  Lakenheath, Suffolk, England Wife 
Christiania Gray abt 1833  Bardwell, Suffolk, England Daughter 
Peter Gray abt 1837  Stanton, Suffolk, England Son

Bedford St Paul 1851

Elmezar Gray abt 1809  Souldrop, Bedfordshire, Head Cattle Dlr
Maria Gray abt 1807  Chelson Usht, Norway Wife 
Eleneza Gray abt 1844  Wilden, Bedfordshire, England Son  Scholar 
Henry Gray abt 1840  Wilden, Bedfordshire, England Son Scholar
Shadrach Gray abt 1837  Wilden, Bedfordshire, England Son Scholar
Wm Gray abt 1848  Wilden, Bedfordshire, England Son

Little Anne St, Bristol St Philip & St Jacob, Bristol, Glos, 1851
Sampson Gray Head abt 1827 Married 24 Chimney Sweep Bristol
Caroline Gray Wife abt 1829 Married 22 Cambridge
Holland Gray  Dtr  abt 1851 4days Bristol

Littleburgh Rd, Old Buckenham Nfk 1851

Tabitha Smith abt 1822  Holten, Essex, England Head Gipsy umbrella repairer
Elizabeth Smith abt 1791  Collingham, Cambridgeshire, England Mother 
Lemantina Smith abt 1842  Ma??, Suffolk, England Daughter 
Reby Smith abt 1850  Ma??, Suffolk, England Son  (loox like Martlesham)

Garret Lane, Hook Norton, Ox 1851

Wisdom Smith abt 1785  Wappenham, Northamptonshire, England Head  Gipsey
Elizabeth Smith abt 1786  Tibford Gower, Oxfordshire, England Wife 
Cornelius Smith abt 1842  Witney, Oxfordshire, England Grandson 
Isabel Smith abt 1835  Burford, Oxfordshire, England Daughter 
Letitia Smith abt 1827  Kiddington, Oxfordshire, England Daughter

Harboro’ Road, Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire 1851
Divers Smith abt 1804  N Head  General Dlr
Susan Smith abt 1808  Bozent, Northamptonshire, England Wife 
Drusella Chapman abt 1829  Warkton, Northamptonshire, England Daughter 
James Chapman abt 1851  Pytchley, Northamptonshire, England Grandson 
Elias Smith abt 1842  Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, England Son 
Heldria Smith abt 1838  Twtreton, Northamptonshire, England Daughter 

Ely Lane, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, 1851

David Smith  50 Head Chair Bottomer East Haddon, Nthants
Margaret Smith  53 Wife  Walcot, Leicestershire
//
Harriott Smith abt 1831  Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England Lodger & Head  Clothes Peg Mkr (Married)
Lennis Smith abt 1843  Stamford, Rutland, England Daughter 
Rito Smith abt 1850  Wakefield, Yorkshire, England Son 

Wigginton, Ox 1851

Hercules Smith 73  abt 1778   head  Gipsy Fiddler Bletchington Ox
Charlotte Smith 78  abt 1773  Wife  Slaughton Ox

Neithrop Ox 1851
Anslom Smith abt 1812  Tadmarton, Oxfordshire, England Head  Wid Bskt Maker
Comfort Smith abt 1842  Neithrop, Oxfordshire, England Daughter  Scholar
Richard Smith abt 1832  Dover Hill, Gloucestershire, England Son  Matt Maker
Rosanna Smith abt 1833  Shotwell, Warwickshire, England Daughter  Hawker

Cross St, Sutton Cheshire 1851

Pheonix Boswell abt 1802  Upton, Nottinghamshire, England Head Chair Bottomer
Sarah Boswell abt 1809  Beverly, Yorkshire, England Wife 
Elizabeth Boswell abt 1841  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Daughter 
Jane Boswell abt 1850  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Daughter 
Mesheck Boswell abt 1838  Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England Son  Asst Chair Bot.    
Mordecaia Boswell abt 1845  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Son 
Pheasant Boswell abt 1843  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Daughter

Common, Open Air, Plumstead Kent 1851

Plato Boswell Head 1822 Retford, Tinman and Brazier Worcs
Mazell Boswell Wife 1820 Mx
Betsey Boswell Dtr 1850 Folkstone Kent
//
James Dighton Wid 47 Tinker and Grinder  Sawbridgeworth Herts
John Dighton Son 21  Essex Rainham
Founess? Saunders? Dighton  Son 19  Ex, White Rudon?
Isabella Dighton Dtr 17 Kent Capel
William Dighton Son 14  Essex H/Over?
Matilda Dighton Dtr 12 Kent Swanscombe
Laurence Dighton Son 9  Ex, Barking Side
Henry Dighton Son 5  Kent Swanscombe
Andrew Dighton Son 3 Kent Swanscombe

James Dighton 29 Tinker & Grinder Tonbridge Kent
Duanna Dighton 32 Worcs Crapton
Baron? Nathan Dighton 6 Farningham Kent
Solomon Dighton 5 Plantol? Kent
Elijah Dighton 2 Plumstead kent
Oliver Dighton 2weeks Plumstead Kent
//
Levi Boswell  24 Tinker & Grinder Ackford Glos
Justinia Boswell  27 Rainham Ex
Levi Boswell  4 Wanstead Ex
Herbert Boswell  10mo  Plumstead Kent
//
Samuel Lee 33 Chair Mender Aston Mx
Arthena Lee 28 Not Known
Dianna Lee 10  Folkestone Kent
Joseph Lee 8 Folkestone Kent
Cinderella Lee 6 Folkestone Kent
Phenridge lee 4 Folkestone Kent
Methuselam Lee 3 mo? Folkestone Kent

16 Kings Place St Pancras 1851
Polliphey Boswell Widow 68 Charwoman b.Shoreditch, Mx
With
Samuel Ayres head 22 cutler b.Wimbledon Sy
Amelia Ayres wife 28 Hampshire Sy

1851 Penn, Bucks, Jesse Berry Hill, Dwellers in tents
Solomon Hearne 1801 Hawbery Hrts Chair Maker
Mercy Hearne 1796 Sarratt, Hts
Dorcas Hearne 1825 Ruislip Mx
Edmund hearne 1827 Bovingdon, Hrts Basket Maker
John Hearne 1827 Bovingdon, Hrts Basket Maker (Twins)
Catherine Hearne 1831 Chesham Bucks
Rhyle Hearne 1835 Chesham Bucks Tin Worker
/
William Ayres 1805 Banbury Warks Tin Worker
Fanny Ayres 1822 Tring Hrts
Charles Ayres 1847 Berkhampstead Hrts
/
Frederick Delaware Jeweller & Fam
/
Jonah Hearne 1811 Widower Bovingdon Hrts Chair Maker
Daniel Hearne 1836 Watford Hrts
Mary Hearne 1839 Denham Bucks
Peter Hearne 1842 Rickmansworth Hrts


1851 Potteries, or Nottingdale, Kensington Mx

Meshack Hearn 56 Hardings, Hrts basket maker
Alice Hearn 47 Watford Hrts hawker
Bendigo Hearn 26 Chiswick Mx hawker
Mary Hearn 23 Wimbledon Sy hawker
Susan Hearn 13 High Wycombe Bucks
John Hearn 12 Nephew High Wycombe, Bucks Basket maker
Virgin Hearn 5 daughter Chiswick Mx
Thomas Hearn 75 Grandfather wid High Wycombe Bucks
Henry Hearn son 9months Chiswick Mx
1841 Balsham Cambs
Charles Grey 55 Tinker    Out of County s/o Charles & Aquila
Ann Grey 45                      In County
Mary Ann Thorpe

1841 Christ Collery Farm Litlington, Cams
Ward Gray 50 Independant In County
Kerrenhappuch Gray 50 In County
Sarah 30
Hannah 25
Ann 20
Joanna 20
Susannah 15
Ruth 15
Thomas 15
Agusta 10


1841 Botesdale Cam
Peter Gray 30 Working Smith Out of County s/o Charles & Aquila
Sarah Gray 30 In County
Sanarc Gray  9
Peter Gray 6
Sarah Gray 2


1841 Clay St Soham Cam
Charles Gray 77 Tinker In County Charles Gray married Aquila Smith

1841 Royston Union Workhouse, Bassingbourn, Cam
Kerrenhappuch Smith 55 Pauper In County
Ann Smith 15 In County


1841 Brandon Sfk
John Gray 40 Brazier Out of County s/o Charles & Aquila
Margaret Gray 40 In County
Susan Gray 16
John Gray 14
Selena Gray 11
David Gray 7 Out of County
Moses Gray 5
Frances Gray 3 In County


1841 Lessingham Norfolk
Izley Gray 60 Musician In County   "Oseri"
Lydia Gray 59 In County
Lydia previously Overton, nee Coe

1841 King St Yard, Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Ozzery Gray 15 (apparently with Elizabeth Neale also 15 ) s/o Piramus Gray and Millia Heron

1841 Elmswell Suffolk
Founes Gray 30 Tinker Out of County s/o Riley & Lydia
Constant Gray 30 Out of County
Founes Gray 7 Out of County
William Gray 6 Out of County
Lazarus Gray 3 In County
Marinder Gray 2 In County

1841 Fore Hamlet Ipswich Sfk
Israel Gray 20 Pedlar Out of County   s/o William and Retty Smith
Ellen Gray 20 Out of County
nee Cockraine

1841 New Sleaford, Lincs
These nine persons living in tents
Israel Gray 1802  Tinker and brazier Out of County s/o William and Retty Smith (again!)
Maria Gray 1805 Out of County
Annie Gray 1836 Out of County
Chas Gray 1823 Out of County
Israel Gray 1827 Out of County
Jammima Gray 1838 Out of County
Susan Gray 1834 Out of County
Uriah Gray 1832 Out of County
Willm Gray 1831 Out of County

1841 Hamlet of Cashio, Bushey Hrts

Solomon Hearn 1801 ? Dealer
Mary Hearn 1796 Hawker
Dorcas Hearn 1825
Edward  Hearn 1826Twin
John Hearn 1826Twin
Kitty Hearn 1831
Raial Hearn 1835

Mickleover Dbys 1841
Moses Boswell bcir 1786 Grinder
James Boswell b.cir 1791
Unknown Boswells:
b.cir: 1801,
1811,
1816,
1821,
1835,
1837,
1838,
Emma Pegg 1840 Dbys
Sarah Pegg 1821 Dbys

Whiston, Kingsley Stf 1841
Comfort Boswell b.cir 1786
Samuel Boswell b.cir 1811 Grinder
Hannah Boswell b.cir 1806
Cinderella Boswell b.cir 1830
Caroline Boswell b.cir 1832
Thomas Boswell b.cir 1835
Sartulba Boswell b.cir 1836
John Delina Boswell b.cir 1837
Simon Milward or Milward Boswell b.cir 1838
//
William Boswell 1821 Grinder
George Boswell 1826 Stfs
Mary Boswell 1826
Faith Boswell 1826
Kedaman Boswell 1827
John Boswell 1829
Hairywall Or Harrywall Boswell 1831
Phoenix Boswell 1832
Thamore Boswell 1836 Stfs
\\
Moses Boswell 1806
Esther Boswell 1806
Salen Boswell 1826 Stfs
Charlotte Boswell 1826
Henry Boswell 1831
Aaron Boswell 1831
Surender or Lurender Boswell 1833 Stfs
Manamar Boswell 1835
Marieyar Boswell 1837
Adam Boswell 1839
Eliza Boswell 1month 1841

Burstall, Sfk, 1841

Bosanannah Brown 25 Tinman bn Out Of County
"Bui Brown"
Lydia Brown 25 Sfk born Sfk
"Liti Brown nee Smith"
Bridge St, Lodging House,Gainsborough LIN 1851
Anne Armstrong abt 1839  Ireland Lodger Vagrant
Margaret Armstrong abt 1811  Ireland Lodger Vagrant 
Cornelius Boswell abt 1836  Rochdale, Lancashire, England Lodger Vagrant Tinman and Grinder
Phoenix Boswell abt 1830  Newark, Nottinghamshire, England Lodger Vagrant Tinman and Grinder
Julia Brown abt 1805  Clarborough, Nottinghamshire, England Lodger Vagrant
Elizabeth Buck abt 1843  Sevenoaks, Kent, England Lodger Vagrant
Jane Buck abt 1834  Dartford, Kent, England Lodger Vagrant
Mary A Buck abt 1807  Langley, Buckinghamshire, England Lodger
James Conn abt 1823  Ireland Lodger Vagrant, tinman and grinder
Anne Devine abt 1833  Newhaven, Essex, England Lodger Tramp 
Eliza Reed abt 1850  Scotland Lodger 
James Reed abt 1825  Scotland Lodger Tinner and Brazier
James Reed abt 1843  Newcastle, Northumberland, England Lodger 
Jane Reed abt 1824  Scotland Lodger 
Mary Reed abt 1848  Cambridgeshire, England Lodger 
Henry Taylor abt 1829  Ireland Lodger Tramp


Lytehouse Green? Claverley Shropshire 1851
Saml Boswell abt 1786  Bedfordshire, England Head  Gipsy
Mary Boswell abt 1796  Warwickshire, England Wife 
Benj Boswell abt 1833  Leicestershire, England Son 
Brittany Boswell abt 1821  Staffordshire, England Daughter 
Delina Boswell abt 1826  Herefordshire, England Daughter 
Metilda Boswell abt 1838  Derbyshire, England Daughter 
Pheby Boswell abt 1837  Warwickshire, England Daughter 
  Seth Boswell abt 1829  Wales Son 
Sewell Boswell abt 1839  Derbyshire, England Son

Coal Road, Thorner Yks 1851

Maria Boswell abt 1815  Norfolk, England Head Gipsy 
Isreal Boswell abt 1837  Norfolk, England Son 
Joshua Boswell abt 1841  Lincolnshire, England Son 
Josutin Boswell abt 1832  Leicestershire, England Son 

No 3 Bank? East Keswick, Yks, 1851

John Boswell abt 1826  Staffordshire, England Head Travelling Grinder 
Zuba Boswell abt 1830  Suoln South Wife 
Sarah Bosswell abt 1794  Little Breckel, Buckinghamshire, England Mother-in-law   Wid, Hawker
Zuba Boswell abt 1849  Staffordshire, England Daughter 
Mary Boswell abt 1851  East Keswick, Yorkshire, England Daughter

Tysoe Warwicks 1851
Racoralin Smith abt 1779  Thennington, Gloucestershire, England Head  Pauper (looks like Racorakin)
Salamon Smith abt 1796  Epwell, Oxfordshire, England Son  (looks like Sulavina) Bone and Rag Coll.
Comford Smith abt 1804  Mertin Pinkarey, Northamptonshire, England Daughter  Clothes
//
Rose A Smith Abt 1810 40 Head Wid Bone and Rag Collector Starwick or Harwick Nthants
Benjamin Smith Son abt 1848 age 2 Tysoe
Rhoda Coldicott Niece abt 1843 age 7 Scholar Tysoe

Upper Tysoe Warwicks 1851
Joseph Smith abt 1793  Brenkley, Warwickshire, England Head  Bone? Gatherer
Fresy Ann Smith abt 1800  Gritworth, Northamptonshire, England Wife  (Tresy Ann?) (Tracey Ann)
Conarton Smith abt 1839  Radway, Warwickshire, England Daughter 
Jerenselegn Smith abt 1836  Blexham, Oxfordshire, England Son  Ag Lab (Jevenselegn?) (Jerusalem)
Lennerd Smith abt 1834  Shotswell, Northamptonshire, England Son  Ag Lab
Prendance Smith abt 1843  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Daughter  (Prudance?) (prudence)
Sarah Smith abt 1837  Shenington, Gloucestershire, England Daughter 
Solavine Smith abt 1832  Middleton Cheney, Northamptonshire, England Son  Ag Lab

Elizabeth Smith abt 1810 age 40 wid Charwoman Tysoe
Marhar Smith abt 1836 age 14 Schooler Tysoe
//
Anslow Smith abt 1792  Epwell, Oxfordshire, England Head  Ag Labourer
Ann Smith abt 1792  Bi??ford ?? Wife 
John Smith abt 1834  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Son  Ag Labourer
William Smith abt 1827  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Son  Ag Labourer
David Nicholes abt 1827  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Lodger  Chimney Sweep

Abslam Smith abt 1816  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Head  Farmers Labourer
Allis Smith abt 1821  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Wife 
George Smith abt 1847  Tysoe, Warwickshire, England Son
1