The Admiralty |
ROYAL NAVY OCTOBER 1, 1932 |
Go to ROYAL NAVY HOME |
H.M. King George V |
Personal Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King |
Vice-Admiral His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, KG, KT, KP, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, GBE, MC Rear-Admiral His Royal Highness the Duke of York, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO Lieutenant His Royal Highness Prince George Edward Alexander Edmund, KG, GCVO |
First and Principal Naval Aide-de-Camp to the King |
Admiral the Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand, KCB, KCMG, KCVO |
Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King |
Vice-Admiral the Hon.Sir Herbert Meade-Featherstonhaugh, KCVO, CB, DSO Captain N. F. Laurence, DSO Captain Andrew B. Cunningham, DSO (Commodore 2nd Class) Captain C. A. Robertson-Scott Engineer Captain H. E. Hoare Engineer Captain R. D. Nelson, OBE Captain A. H. Walker, OBE Captain H. G. Thursfield Captain B. W. Barrow, DSO Captain I. W. Gibson, OBE, MVO Captain L. S. Holbrook, MVO |
Marine Aides-de-Camp to the King |
Colonel Commandant R. F. C. Foster, CB, CMG, DSO (Temporary Brigadier) Colonel Commandant G. R. S. Hickson, CBE (Temporary Brigadier) |
Royal Naval Reserve Aides-de-Camp to the King |
Captain R. Harrison, DSO, RD, ADC Captain G. Gibbons, RD, ADC |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Aide-de-Camp to the King |
Captain J. McK. Robertson, VD |
Naval Equerry to the King |
Captain Sir Bryan G. Godfrey-Faussett, GCVO, CMG |
Extra Naval Equerries to the King |
Admiral Sir Archibald Berkeley Milne, GCVO, KCB Captain the Hon. Sir Seymour J. Fortescue, KCVO, CMG Admiral of the Fleet Lord Wester Wemyss, GCB, CMG, MVO, DCL (Oxon) Admiral Sir Colin R. Keppel, GCVO, KCIE, CB, DSO Admiral the Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand, KCB, KCMG, KCVO Admiral Sir Henry T. Buller, GCVO, CB |
Honorary Chaplains to the King |
The Rev. Hugh S. Wood, DD (Retired Chaplain of the Fleet) (Chaplain to the King) Rev. W. Stuart Harris, DD (Retired Chaplain of the Fleet) Rev. Arthur W. Plant, MA Rev. Charles W. C. Ingles, DD (Retired Chaplain of the Fleet) Rev. W. K. Knight-Adkin, CB, OBE, BA (Chaplain of the Fleet) |
Honorary Physicians to the King |
Surgeon Rear-Admiral Sir A. Reginald Bankart, KCVO, MB, DPH (Retired) Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir James Porter, KCB, KCMG, LLD, MD, MA, Retired Diretor-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir Joseph Chambers, KCB, CMG, MD, MB, BA, FRCPI Retired Director-Geneal of the Medical Dept of the Navy Surgeon Rear-Admiral C. M. Beadnell, CB, MRCS, LRCP, LSA (Retired) Surgeon Vice-Admiral R. St. G. S. Bond, CB, FRCP, FRCS, Medical Director-General of the Navy |
Honorary Surgeons to the King |
Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir William A. Norman, KCB, FRCS Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept. of the Navy Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir Robert Hill, KCB, KCMG, CVO, FRCS, Retired Diretor-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy Surgeon Rear-Admiral A. Maclean, CB, DSO, MB (Retired) Surgeon Rear-Admiral J. Falconer Hall, CMG, MB (Retired) Surgeon Captain R. J. Willan, MVO, OBE, VD, MB, FRCS, MS, RNVR |
Board of Admiralty |
FIRST LORD The Rt. Hon. Sir Bolton M. Eyres Monsell, GBE, MP FIRST SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF Admiral Sir Frederick L. Field, KCB, KCMG SECOND SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL PERSONNEL Vice Admiral A. Dudley P. R. Pound, CB THIRD SEA LORD AND CONTROLLER Rear Admiral C. M. Forbes, CB, DSO FOURTH SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF SUPPLIES AND TRANSPORT Rear Admiral G. Blake, CB, DSO DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF Vice Admiral Sir Frederic C. Dreyer, KCB, CBE PARLIAMENTARY AND FINANCIAL SECRETARY Lord Stanley, MC, MP CIVIL LORD Captain D. Euan Wallace, MC, MP PERMANENT SECRETARY Sir Oswyn A. R. Murray, GCB -------------------------------------------------- Naval Secretary to First Lord - Rear Admiral S. J. Meyrick Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Rear Admiral J. K. im Thurn, CB, CMG, CBE -------------------------------------------------- Naval Assistant to First Sea Lord - Commander J. W. Rivett-Carnac, DSC Secretary to First Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain F. L. Horsey, CB, OBE, DSC Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord - Captain G. F. B. Edward-Collins Secretary to Second Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain J. R. Hemsted Secretary to Third Sea Lord and Controller - Paymaster Commander G. H. Bankart Secretary to Fourth Sea Lord - Paymaster Commander J. T. V. Webster, DSO Secretary to Deputy Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Commander H. M. Horne ------------------------------------------------- Secretary to Naval Secretary to First Lord - Paymaster Commander R. H. Pearce Secretary to Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Commander C. G. Neeves |
Admiralty Departments |
Department of the Secretary of the Admiralty |
DEPUTY SECRETARY - Sir Vincent W. Baddeley, KCB |
Divisions of the Naval Staff |
NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Rear-Admiral G. C. Dickens, CMG --------------------------------- Deputy Director - Captain W. E. C. Tait, MVO Assistant Director - Lieutenant Colonel J. T. de S. Washington, RM |
PLANS DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Captain J. H. D. Cunningham, MVO --------------------------------- Deputy Director - Captain H. R. Moore, DSO Assistant Director - Captain V. H. Danckwerts |
OPERATIONS DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Captain C. G. Brodie --------------------------------- Deputy Director - Captain F. H. W. Goolden |
TRAINING AND STAFF DUTIES DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Captain J. S. M. Ritchie --------------------------------- Deputy Directors - Captain G. S. Arbuthnot, DSO, Captain F. N. Attwood |
NAVAL AIR DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Captain H. C. Rawlings, DSO |
TACTICAL DIVISION |
DIRECTOR Captain J. G. Crace |
Hydrographic Department |
HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY Vice-Admiral H. P. Douglas, CB, CMG, ret. --------------------------------- Assistant Hydrographer - Captain J. A. Edgell, OBE Superintenent of Chart Branch - Commander E. F. B. Law Director of Navigation - Captain J. D. Campbell, MVO, OBE |
Department of the Director of Personnel Services |
DIRECTOR Rear-Admiral A. L. Snagge --------------------------------- Deputy Director (Manning) - Captain G. W. Taylor Deputy Director (Personnel) - Captain W. J. Whitworth, DSO |
Department of the Director of Naval Recruiting |
DIRECTOR Lieutenant Colonel A. S. Cantrell, RM --------------------------------- Assistant and Deputy Director - Major A. J. Dixon, RM |
Department of the Director of Physical Training and Sports |
DIRECTOR Captain E. Manners --------------------------------- Assistant Director - Commander J. B. E. Hall |
Department of the Medical Director-General of the Navy |
DIRECTOR-GENERAL Surgeon Vice-Admiral R. St. G. S. Bond, CB, FRCP, FRCS, MB, CM, DPH, KHP --------------------------------- Deputy Director-General - Surgeon Captain G. L. Buckeridge, OBE, MRCS, LRCP |
Department of the Paymaster Director-General |
DIRECTOR-GENERAL Paymaster Rear-Admiral E. F. Murray |
Chaplain of the Fleet and Chaplain of Royal Hospital, Greenwich |
CHAPLAIN OF THE FLEET The Venerable Archdeacon W. K. Knight-Adkin, CB, OBE, BA, KHCh |
Education Department |
ADVISOR ON EDUCATION Alexander P. McMullen, Esq. CB, MA |
DIRECTOR A. W. Johns, Esq., CB, CBE --------------------------------- Deputy Director - F. Bryant, Esq., OBE |
Department of the Director of Naval Contruction |
Department of the Engineer-in-Chief |
ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF OF THE FLEET Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald W. Skelton, KCB, CBE, DSO --------------------------------- Deputy Engineer-in-Chief - Engineer Rear-Admiral H. A. Brown, CB Assisatant Engineer-in-Chief - Engineer Rear-Admiral G. Preece |
Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering |
DIRECTOR W. McClelland, Esq., CB, OBE, MIEE --------------------------------- Assistant Director and Deputy - A. D. Constable, Esq., OBE, MIEE |
Department of the Director of Naval Ordnance |
DIRECTOR Captain F. T. B. Tower, OBE --------------------------------- Deputy Director - Captain A. F. Pridham Assistant Director - Captain E. R. Bent, DSC |
Department of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining |
DIRECTOR Captain H. R. Sawbridge, OBE --------------------------------- Deputy Director - Captain J. F. B. Carslake |
Department of the Director of Naval Equipment |
DIRECTOR Rear-Admiral Percy H. L. Noble. CB, CVO --------------------------------- Assistant Director - Captain S. S. Bonham-Carter, DSO |
Compass Departmentt |
DIRECTOR Captain H. L. Hutchins, ret. |
Department of the Director of Dockyards |
DIRECTOR Vice-Admiral Sir A. Percy Addison, KBE, CB, CMG, retd. --------------------------------- Deputy Director - C. E. Goodyear, Esq., OBE Assistant Director - Engineer Rear-Admiral G. W. Phillips |
Signal Department |
DIRECTOR Captain A. J. L. Murray, DSO, OBE |
Dockyard Expense Accounts Department |
DIRECTOR O. Lance, Esq., OBE --------------------------------- Assistant Director - J. H. Jeffery, Esq. |
Naval Store Department |
DIRECTOR J. W. L. Oliver, Esq., CB, CBE --------------------------------- Deputy Director - A. E. Cocks, Esq., OBE |
Victualling Department |
DIRECTOR G. F. Cotton, Esq., MVO, OBE --------------------------------- Assistant Director - C. R. B. Lane, Esq. |
Department of the Civil Engineer-in-Chief |
CIVIL ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF T. B. Hunter, Esq., OBE, MICE --------------------------------- Deputy Civil Engineers-in-Chief - A. L. Anderson, Esq., MICE, and F. Clark, Esq., MICE Assisatant Civil Engineer-in-Chief - vacant |
Victualling Department |
DIRECTOR W. St. D. Jenkins, Esq., CB, CBE --------------------------------- Deputy Director - G. B. Cobb, Esq. |
Scientific Research and Experiment Department |
DIRECTOR C. V. Drysdale, Esq., CB, OBE, DSc --------------------------------- Assistant Director - J. Buckingham, Esq., MA |
Statistics Department |
DIRECTOR OF STATISTICS Paymaster Rear-Admiral Charles J. E. Rotter, CB (ret.) |