Rose
Rosa gallica Rosa damascena Rosa
centifolia
Rose is one
of the most expensive oils. It is a valuable addition to your stock
because of its wonderful aroma, its enhancing properties, and its
synergistic complement to blends. A few drops will go a long way so even a
small bottle will last for a while. The extraction of this oil is done
through a solvent extraction from the fresh petal, requiring up to 5000
pounds of petals to make 1 pound of essential oil. Rose oil is a very
spiritual oil that has been used in ceremonies throughout history. The oil
has many uses, among them its effectiveness in dealing with depression,
grief, sadness,
lost love, and low periods in one's life. Rose is an excellent oil for
women to help with balancing the hormonal system and with emotional
issues. It is a luxurious addition to perfumes, massage oils, and
skin care products, adding a rich, rosy fragrance. It also helps broken
capillaries, aids sensitive and inflamed skin, and is a wonderful tonic
for mature skin.
Once you have inhaled the heavenly scent of rose otto or absolute, you
will never again accept an imitation rose fragrance!
General properties
- laxative
- anti-inflammatory
- aphrodisiac
- antidepressant
- uplifting
- rejuvenating
- soothing
Blends well with
General uses
Caution
Beware of adulteration. About five tons of roses are needed to obtain 1
kg of essential oil and so this product is very expensive. Geranium oil is
often used in adulteration, as is geraniol. Adulterated oil does not have
therapeutic properties. Be cautious during pregnancy as it has emmenagogic
properties. Not to be used with chemotherapeutic treatment of cancer. |