(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalstabs-Ingenieur Dipl.Ing. Roluf Lucht
Born: 17 Aug 1901 in Süderende, Föhr
Died: 10 Apr 1945 in Vienenburg
Promotions:
Fliegerstabs-Ingenieur (01 Aug 1936); Fliegeroberstabs-Ingenieur (01 Nov 1936); Flieger-Hauptstabs-Ingenieur (01 Mar 1937); General-Ingenieur (01 Jul 1939); Generalstabs-Ingenieur (01 Aug 1940)
Career:
Ship and Machine Construction Studies, as well as Aircraft-Construction-Studies in Berlin and Kiel (09 Feb 1920-31 Jan 1926)
Military Basic Training with the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North Sea (01 Aug 1924-30 Sep 1924)
Technical Designer with the Firm Rohrbach Metal-Aircraft-Construction GmbH, Berlin (01 Feb 1926-24 Feb 1926)
Entered State Service as Auxiliary-Advisor, Advisor and Group-Director in the Army-Weapons-Office WaPrw.8, RWM (25 Feb 1926-31 Mar 1933)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Group-Director in the Technical-Office, RLM (01 Apr 1933-20 Jul 1937)
Chief-Engineer in the Technical-Office, RLM (21 Jul 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Chief Engineer with the General-Air-Equipment-Master, RLM (01 Feb 1939-31 Jan 1943)
Retired (31 Jan 1943)
Placed to Disposal (01 Feb 1943-10 Apr 1945)
At the same time, Operations-Leader with the Firm Messerschmidt GmbH, Regensburg (02 Apr 1943-10 Apr 1945)
Died (10 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1