(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Char.Generalmajor Wolf von Stutterheim
Born: 17 Jan 1893 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 03 Dec 1940 in Berlin (Charite)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (23 Oct 1913); Leutnant (19 Jun 1914); Oberleutnant (16 Sep 1917); Major (01 Jul 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Jan 1939); Charakter als Generalmajor (27 Aug 1939)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker/Fähnrich in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Apr 1912-18 Apr 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (19 Jun 1914-06 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (06 Sep 1914-13 Oct 1914)
Company-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (14 Oct 1914-31 Dec 1914)
Severely Wounded, in Hospital (31 Dec 1914-00 Feb 1915)
Adjutant of the Fusilier-Battalion of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (00 Feb 1915-00 May 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (00 May 1915-21 Jun 1915)
Company-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (22 Jun 1915-23 Jul 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (23 Jul 1915-00 Aug 1915)
Company-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (00 Aug 1915-27 Aug 1915)
Severely Wounded, in Hospital (27 Aug 1915-28 Feb 1916)
Company-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Mar 1916-22 Aug 1916)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (23 Aug 1916-06 Oct 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (07 Oct 1917-00 Dec 1918)
Company-Leader in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (00 Dec 1918-24 Dec 1918)
Severely Wounded by a fall from a horse (Fractured Skull), in Hospital (24 Dec 1918-15 May 1920)
Placed to the Disposal of the Processing-Office of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (05 Sep 1919-15 May 1920)
Retired (15 May 1920)
Hospital and Sanatorium Stay (15 May 1920-1923)
Study of Jurisprudence and Forest Sciences at the University Of Munich (1923-00 Jul 1927)
Junior Lawyer in the Forest Service (00 Jul 1927-30 Sep 1929)
Forest Assessor (25 Jun 1929)
Forest-Assessor at the Forest-Office Rheinsberg, Mark (01 Oct 1929-31 Dec 1929)
Senior Forest Ranger at the Forest-Office Hufthal-Rotehütte (01 Jan 1930-31 Mar 1934)
State-Forest-Master at the Forest-Office Hufthal-Rotehütte (01 Apr 1934-30 Jun 1935)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe – Flying-Training with Air-Region-Reserve Magdeburg (01 Jul 1935-28 Jun 1936)
Severely Injured in an Air-Crash – Hospital and Sanatorium Stay (28 Jun 1936-31 Mar 1938)
Detached to the Staff of Air-District-Command II (01 Apr 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Detached to the Staff of Air-Region-Command III, Berlin (01 Jul 1938-31 Oct 1938)
Detached to IV. Group of Bomber-Wing 152 (01 Nov 1938-31 Dec 1938)
Group-Commander in Bomber-Wing 152 (01 Jan 1939-31 Jan 1939)
Commander of III. Group in Bomber-Wing 77 (01 Feb 1939-21 Sep 1939)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing 77 (22 Sep 1939-21 Mar 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKL (22 Mar 1940-30 May 1940)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing 77 (31 May 1940-01 Aug 1940)
Severely Wounded in Aerial Combat over France, in Hospital in Berlin (15 Jun 1940-03 Dec 1940)
Died Of His Wounds (03 Dec 1940)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 04.07.1940 als Generalmajor und Kommodore des Kampfgeschwader 77
- Pour le mérite: am 27.08.1918 als Oberleutnant und Regiments-Adjutant des Kaiser-Alexander-Garde-Grenadier-Regiment 1
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 31.10.1916
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Gold
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1