(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Ferdinand-Wilhelm Freiherr von Stein-Liebenstein zu Barchfeld
Born: 22 Feb 1895 in Constantinople, Turkey
Died: 01 Mar 1953 in Asbest by Sverdlovsk, USSR
Promotions:
Unteroffizier der Reserve (23 Feb 1915); Vizefeldwebel der Reserve (21 Jul 1915); Offiziers-Stellvertreter (10 Mar 1916); Leutnant der Reserve (10 Apr 1916); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1934); Major (01 Jan 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1938); Oberst (01 Jun 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army Reserves in the 2nd Bavarian Heavy Mounted-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-01 Dec 1914)
With the Recruitment-Depot of the Bavarian Leib-Infantry-Regiment (02 Dec 1914-17 Dec 1914)
With the 1st Replacement-MG-Company/MG-Platoon 4 of the Bavarian Leib-Infantry-Regiment (18 Dec 1914-09 Aug 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 3rd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1915-25 Jan 1916)
At the same time, Detached to Reserve-Officer-Aspirant-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Grafenwöhr (24 Sep 1915-20 Nov 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 3rd Bavarian Territorial-Infantry-Regiment (26 Jan 1916-31 Aug 1916)
Aircraft-Observer-Training in Schleißheim (01 Sep 1916-27 Oct 1916)
Observer with the Bavarian Flying-Battalion 6b (48b) (28 Oct 1916-30 Sep 1917)
Detached to the 1st Bavarian Flying-Replacement-Battalion then to Flying-School 6, Bamberg (01 Oct 1917-27 Oct 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 3 (28 Oct 1917-02 Nov 1917)
Observer with the 297th Flying-Battalion (03 Nov 1917-06 Mar 1918)
Pilot-Training at the Flying Firing and Wing School of Fighter-Flying (07 Mar 1918-03 Apr 1918)
Pilot with Bomber-Wing 8 of the Supreme Army Command, Squadron 25 (04 Apr 1918-31 Jul 1918)
Bavarian Representative, Instructor and Department-Leader with the Flying-Test and Instruction Institute in Frankfurt, Oder (02 Jul 1918-28 Oct 1918)
Leader of Battle-Squadron 25 (29 Oct 1918-17 Dec 1918)
Retired (17 Dec 1918)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1934-31 Oct 1935)
Detached to Infantry-School in Dresden (01 Oct 1934-31 Dec 1934)
Course at Air-District-School II (01 Jan 1935-31 Mar 1935)
Infantry-Course in Königsbrück (01 Apr 1935-31 May 1935)
Detached to Flying-School in Braunschweig (01 Jun 1935-31 Jul 1935)
Detached to Flying-School in Jüterbog (01 Aug 1935-31 Aug 1935)
Detached to the Air War Academy (01 Nov 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Squadron-Captain in Reconnaissance-Group 22 (01 Oct 1936-30 Jun 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Jul 1938-31 Jul 1938)
Advisor in the RLM (01 Aug 1938-31 Aug 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Sep 1938-31 Oct 1938)
Instructor at the Reconnaissance-Flying-School Braunschweig (01 Nov 1938-20 Jun 1940)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (21 Jun 1940-18 Sep 1940)
With the Staff of the Higher Flying-Training-Commander 4 (19 Sep 1940-00 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 18th Luftwaffe-Field-Division (00 Dec 1942-05 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (05 Apr 1943-31 Aug 1944)
Inspector for Drill and Combat Training with the General for Military Training of the Luftwaffe, RLM (01 Sep 1944-28 Feb 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL (01 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (08 May 1945-01 Mar 1953)
Died in Soviet Captivity (01 Mar 1953)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1