(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dietrich Peltz
Born: 06 Jun 1914 in Gera, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 10 Aug 2001 in Munich
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (01 Oct 1934); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Dec 1934); Fähnrich (01 Jun 1935); Oberfähnrich (01 Oct 1935); Leutnant (01 Apr 1936); Oberleutnant (01 Mar 1939); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1941); Major (18 Jul 1942); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1942); Oberst (17 Mar 1943); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Offiziers-Anwärter with the 5th Motor-Transport-Battalion (04 Apr 1934-31 May 1935)
Detached to the War School Munich and Dresden (01 Jun 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service and entered Pilot-Training at the Flying-School Salzwedel (01 Oct 1935-31 Mar 1936)
Squadron-Officer and Adjutant in Fighter-Wing ‘Immelmann’ and Detached to Blind-Flying-School Wesendorf-Neuburg, Donau (01 Apr 1936-1937)
Group-Adjutant in Stuka-Wing 162, then 168, then 76 (1937-30 Apr 1939)
Squadron-Captain in Stuka-Wing 76 (01 May 1939-00 Aug 1940)
With the Staff of Bomber-Wing 77 (00 Aug 1940-01 Nov 1940)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Wing 77 (02 Nov 1940-12 Mar 1941)
Group-Commander in Bomber-Wing 77 (13 Mar 1941-30 Sep 1941)
Course-Leader of the Diving-Course at the Formation-Leaders-School Foggia, Italy (01 Oct 1941-07 Jul 1942)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (08 Jul 1942-31 Jul 1942)
Commander of the Formation-School Tours (01 Aug 1942-00 Oct 1942)
Group-Commander in Bomber-Wing 66 (00 Oct 1942-31 Dec 1942)
Inspector of Bomber and Dive-Bomber Flying (General Of Bomber-Flying), OKL (01 Jan 1943-03 Sep 1943)
At the same time, Attack-Leader England (24 Mar 1943-03 Sep 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the IX. Flying-Corps (04 Sep 1943-14 Oct 1944)
Commanding General of the II. Fighter-Corps (15 Oct 1944-26 Jan 1945)
Commanding General of the IX. Flying-Corps (26 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (142): am 14.10.1940 als Oberleutnant und Staffelkapitän der 1. Staffel/ Stukageschwader 3
- Eichenlaub (46): am 31.12.1941 als Hauptmann und Kommandeur der II. Gruppe/ Kampfgeschwader 77
- Schwerter (31): am 23.07.1943 als Oberst i.G. und “Angriffsführer England”
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- 1939 EK II: 15.09.1939
- 1939 EK I: 22.05.1940
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer und-Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold mit Anhänger Einsatzzahl “300”
- Wehrmachtbericht: 26.06.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1