(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Kroh
Born: 13 May 1907 in Heidelberg
Died: 08 Jul 1967 in Braunschweig
Promotions:
Polizei-Leutnant (01 Apr 1933); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1933); Oberleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1937); Major (01 Apr 1941); Oberstleutnant (11 Jan 1943); Oberst (06 Apr 1944); Generalmajor (13 Sep 1944); Oberst (Bundeswehr) (01 Jun 1956); Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr) (01 Sep 1957); Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (01 Jul 1959)
Career:
Entered Police Service and Training at the Police-School Brandenburg (08 Apr 1926-24 Feb 1933)
Platoon-Leader in Police-Battalion Wecke (25 Feb 1933-31 May 1933)
Platoon-Leader in Police-Group Wecke (01 Jun 1933-16 Jul 1933)
Platoon-Leader in State-Police-Group Wecke (17 Jul 1933-11 Jan 1934)
Platoon-Leader in State-Police-Group ‘General Göring’ (12 Jan 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Company-Chief in the I. (Jäger) Battalion of the Luftwaffe-Regiment ‘General Göring’ (01 Oct 1935-31 Aug 1937)
Detached to Parachute-Training (01 Apr 1936-31 Aug 1937)
Company-Chief in the IV. (Parachute-Infantry) Battalion of the Luftwaffe-Regiment ‘General Göring’ (01 Sep 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Company-Chief in the I. Battalion of the 1st Paratrooper-Regiment (01 Apr 1938-31 Dec 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Flying-Division (01 Jan 1939-01 Jun 1940)
Ia Op. 1 in the Staff of the 7th Flying-Division (01 Jun 1940-31 Jul 1940)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 2nd Paratrooper-Regiment (01 Aug 1940-28 Feb 1943)
At the same time, Leader of Battle-Group Kroh with Paratrooper-Brigade Ramcke (01 Jul 1942-30 Nov 1942)
At the same time, Temporary-Leader of the 1st Luftwaffe-Jäger-Brigade (Ramcke) (30 Nov 1942-18 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 2nd Paratrooper-Regiment (01 Mar 1943-11 Aug 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 2nd Paratrooper-Division (20 Nov 1943-11 Dec 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 2nd Paratrooper-Division (17 Mar 1944-01 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 2nd Paratrooper-Division (11 Aug 1944-31 Aug 1944)
Commander of the 2nd Paratrooper-Division (Defence of Fortress Brest (01 Sep 1944-18 Sep 1944)
In Captivity (18 Sep 1944-1948)
Released (1948)
Entered Bundeswehr Service and Attended Briefing and Courses (01 Jun 1956-01 Sep 1957)
Commander of the 1st Air-Landing-Division (02 Sep 1957-30 Sep 1962)
Retired (30 Sep 1962)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (291): am 21.08.1941 als Major und Kommandeur I. Bataillon/ Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment 2
- Eichenlaub (443): am 06.04.1944 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment 2
- Schwerter (96): am 12.09.1944 als Oberst und Führer 2. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 24.12.1942 als Major und Kommandeur I. Bataillon / Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment 2
- 1939 EK I: 22.05.1940
- 1939 EK II: 22.05.1940
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Fallschirmschützen-Abzeichen
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Italien. Silberne Tapferkeitsmedaille: 00.00.1942
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Erdkampfabzeichen der Luftwaffe
- Ärmelband “Kreta”
- Ärmelband “Afrika”
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland : 12.09.1962


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1