(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Otto Fruhner
Born: 06 Sep 1893 in Brieg, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 19 Jun 1965 in Villach, Austria (Österreich)
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (03 Jun 1918); Hauptmann (01 May 1935); Major (01 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1939); Oberst (01 Sep 1941); Generalmajor (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as a War Volunteer, Pilot, Long-Range-Reconnaissance-Pilot, Flight-Instructor with the Flying Troop (20 Nov 1914-00 May 1916)
Pilot with the 51st Flying-Battalion (00 May 1916-1917)
Pilot with the 26th Fighter-Squadron (1917-1918)
Pilot with the Flying-Battalion Schlieffen (1918-1919)
Retired (1919)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Commander of the Pilot-School C, Ludwigslust (01 May 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of the Pilot-School C, Stade and Airbase-Commandant Stade (01 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the Pilot-School C, Burg and Airbase-Commandant Burg by Magdeburg (27 Aug 1939-06 Nov 1939)
Commander of the Pilot-School C, Kolberg and Airbase-Commandant Kolberg (07 Nov 1939-31 Jul 1940)
Commander of the Flight-Instructor-School of the Luftwaffe and Airbase-Commandant Brandenburg-Briest (01 Aug 1940-00 Apr 1945)
Leader of Battle-Group Havelberg, Elbe (00 Apr 1945-00 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (00 Apr 1945-02 Apr 1947)
Released (02 Apr 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Kgl. Preuss. Goldenes Militär-Verdienstkreuz: 03.06.1918
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. bis I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1