(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Johann-Wilhelm (Johannes) Doering-Manteuffel
Born: 17 Jul 1898 in Heidersdorf, Silesia (Rittergut)
Died: 21 Jan 1963 in Stuttgart
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (00 May 1917); Fähnrich (04 Jan 1918); Leutnant (13 Feb 1918); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Rittmeister (01 Apr 1933); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1935); Major (01 Jan 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1939); Oberst (01 Jan 1942); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army as Recruit, Cannon and Platoon Leader, Observer and Battery Officer in the 64th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1916-00 Feb 1919)
Ordinance-Officer in Freikorps II. Naval-Brigade (00 Feb 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Battery-Officer with the 39th Infantry-Cannon-Battery then in the 19th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-30 Sep 1931)
Battery-Officer in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-03 Feb 1932)
Detached to the 5th Medical-Battalion (04 Feb 1932-30 Sep 1933)
In the Staff of the 5th Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1933-18 Jul 1934)
Chief of the 2nd Squadron of the 5th Transport-Battalion (19 Jul 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to the Luftwaffe as Battery-Chief in the Flak-Battalion, Ludwigsburg (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Battery-Chief in the Flak-Battalion, Stettin (01 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Battalion-Commander in the 24th Flak-Regiment (01 Oct 1936-31 Oct 1938)
Commander of the Training-Staff of Flak-Artillery-School I, Rerik (01 Nov 1938-14 Oct 1939)
Commander of the Flak-Artillery-School I, Rerik and at the same time, Commandant of the Flak-Artillery-Firing-Grounds Rerik (15 Oct 1939-05 Jul 1940)
Commander of the 101st Flak-Regiment (06 Jul 1940-07 Apr 1942)
Oberst in the Staff of the Higher Command of Air-Region-Flak-Artillery-Schools (08 Apr 1942-04 May 1942)
Detached to the General Of Flak Weapons, RLM (26 Jun 1942-19 May 1943)
Group-Director with the General Of Flak Weapons, RLM (20 May 1943-1943)
Flak-Officer with the Staff of the German Military Mission in Rumania (1943-00 Mar 1944)
Commander of the 10th Flak-Regiment (00 Mar 1944-09 Jul 1944)
Wounded, in Hospital (10 Jul 1944-29 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 20th Flak-Division (30 Oct 1944-19 Jan 1945)
Commander of the 15th Flak-Division (19 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Sep 1945)
Released (00 Sep 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1367): am 10.09.1944 als Oberst und Kommandeur der Flak-Regiment 10
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 27.04.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur der Flak-Regiment 101
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern
- Schlesisches Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK II: 17.07.1941
- 1939 EK I: 19.12.1941


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1